» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Family of Pascual Duarte

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Family of Pascual Duarte

by Camilo Jose Cela

About this title: Cela was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in October 1989, and this novel is considered by many to be his masterpiece. It is the story of an ignorant Castillian peasant and multiple murderer, and it tells of the savage impulses behind his crimes and his redeeming characteristics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Family of Pascual Duarte, the

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family of Pascual Duarte

by Camilo Jose Cela

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380011759 ISBN: 0380011751

Description: Very good. PB AVON BOOKS BARD EDITION 3RD PRINTING. LIGHT NOTATIONS ON COVER PAGE. SPINE CREASED. COVER SHOWS MINIMAL SHELFWEAR ALONG EDGES W/ LIGHT TANNING {0-1} PGS 137-144 SHOW LIGHT UNDERLINING AND MARGINAL NOTATION. 144 PGS INTACT W. TAN [2-3] [B-4] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Camilo Jose Cela Conde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Camilo Jose Cela Conde

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Fine. 0316134317. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Very Good. 0316134317. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Good. 1989; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; cover is lightly scratched. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilio Jose

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover--Very Good Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: translated by Andrew Kerrigan. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Fiction Fiction: The famous novel by the Spanish Nobel Prize winner in an excellent trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family of Pascual Duarte

by Conde, Camilo Jose Cela

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380011759 ISBN: 0380011751

Description: Very Good. 0380011751 Used Book Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780380011759 ISBN: 0380011751

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Top of book bumped, one small tear. Some soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Very Good. Appears to be unread, square and solid, sharp w/some evidence of aging, you'll dig it! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380011759 ISBN: 0380011751

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (B) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Camilo Jose' Cela

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Spine lean and light underlining. 5 by 7.25 inches. 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Little Brown and Company 1964. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte: a Novel

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing trade paperback by Little/Brown. Excellent. Smooth spine and covers. Translated and with an introduction by Anthony Kerrigan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $4.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780380011759 ISBN: 0380011751

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with no creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Fair. 0316134317 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: FINE-/Trade pb. The most widely read modern Spanish novel, by the Nobel winner. Very nice condition, no marks, straight, clean, bright. Little Brown trade pb, 1st printing, 166 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family of Pascual Duarte

by Cela, Camilo Jose

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316134316 ISBN: 0316134317

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Wraps have slight edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Camilo Jose Cela

price: $6.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Overall tanning, a few minor scuffs and page creases- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte

by Camilo Jose Cela

price: $6.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family of Pascual Duarte (Spanish Literature Series) used book

The Family of Pascual Duarte (Spanish Literature Series)

by Cela, Camilo Jose; Kerrigan, Anthony

price: $6.46

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Pr ISBN-13: 9781564783592 ISBN: 1564783596

Description: Fine. 1564783596 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Esther, San Jose, CA

"Novela que explora la psique del español pobre a principios de la guerra civil española. Cela fue de los pocos autores serios que quedaron en España y pudieron publicar bajo el permiso del regimen Franquista. Por lo tanto, se remonta en la tradición literaria española empleando el estilo de la novela picarense y el constumbrismo/tremendismo. Emplea, ademas una ambieguedad en cuanto a la culpabilidad moral del personage vis a vis la sociedad. El lector, deberá decidir si le cree a Pascual su declaracion inicial, "Yo, señor, no soy malo. Aunque no me falten razones para serlo.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Leonardo Rodríguez, Spain

"Precaria novelita, caricatura en necio del habla campesina española, con una narrador que se hace el tonto sin entender que lo es y alardea de pícaro sin la menor gracia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Hannah, Hanover, NH

"I read this in one of my Spanish classes in college. I am sure my poor translation did not help but I was horrified by the protogonist. He was a very mad, scary individual and I couldn't get past him/his actions to appreciate or enjoy the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By jeremy, Portland, OR

"camilo josé cela, spain's fifth nobel laureate, is perhaps best known for two novels, the hive (la colmena) and the family of pascual duarte (la familia de pascual duarte). the latter of these is a magnificent work of fiction he composed when he was only 26 years old. the family of pascual duarte relates the story of a castilian peasant serving a prison term for multiple murders.

the story is told from the perspective of duarte himself, as he spent his time incarcerated writing his life story and recalling what led him to commit these heinous crimes. at the beginning and ending of the novel, cela includes letters from the transcriber of duarte's memoir and the prison chaplain (amongst others), explaining more about duarte's character and how his papers came to be published. while the novel is fantastically composed, these extra literary stylings add a certain charm and authenticity to the story.

while pascal duarte had killed with little remorse, cela is able to convey duarte's humanity in such a convincing manner that one cannot help but have sympathy for the convicted murderer. cela portrays duarte (or rather, duarte, thus, portrays himself) as having endured many hardships, some unimaginably debilitating, and while we are not expected to condone the homicides, we can almost understand the mindset and emotional state that led up to his reprehensible acts. it is no small feat of craft that cela was able to create a main character whose actions are entirely deplorable, yet depict him in such a way that it stirs compassion in the reader. the family of pascual duarte is a short, yet riveting tale, almost flawlessly composed, rich with insights into human frailty and desperation. it is a truly stunning read.


"the inhabitants of cities live with their backs to the truth, and oftentimes they are not even aware that only a couple of leagues away, in the middle of the plain, a country man may be thinking about them while he packs up his gear, folds his fishing rod and picks up his little wicker basket with its six or seven eels inside.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Family of Pascual Duarte by Camilo Jose Cela

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.