New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The family of man : the greatest photographic exhibition of all time--503 pictures from 68 countries

by Edward Steichen, N.Y.) Metropolitan Opera (New York

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Family of Man the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-503 Pictures Frem 68 Countries-Created By E. Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art, Prologue By Carl Sandburg

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man; : the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time--503 Pictures From 68 Countries--

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Published for the Museum of Mode Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good + jacket. Ex-Library---191 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards and DJ have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-503 Pictures From 68 Countries-Created By Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man; : the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time--503 Pictures From 68 Countries--

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Description: Fair 1955. Unknown Binding. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Substantial rubbing on cover. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Spine slightly askew. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man; : the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time--503 Pictures From 68 Countries--

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Published for the Museum of Mode Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, general wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-503 Pictures From 68 Countries-Created By Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time--503 Pictures From 68 Countries--(a Cardinal Giant)

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Slight Rip in Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-503 Pictures From 68 Countries-Created By Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man, the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time--503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Edward Steichen

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; PUBLISHED IN 1955 BY The Museum of Modern Art. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man, the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time--503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Edward Steichen

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of dust jacket. Some rubbing on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-503 Pictures Frem 68 Countries-Created By E. Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art, Prologue By Carl Sandburg

by Steichen, Edward

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art

Description: Good. B000NZFB4C Dust cover has tears, stains, edge wear, book cover has edge wear, stains scuff marks, personal inscip written inside cover, Oversize Good Condition Hardcover, dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The family of man; the greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries-created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art

by Steichen, Edward, and Museum of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by the Maco Magazine Corp., New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean/ tight/ no marking/some foxing/minor shelf wear/ Prologue by Carl Sandburg. 192p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Duke, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time

by Edward Steichen

price: $3.37

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Musuem of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time

by Edward Steichen

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Musuem of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. Spine broken near end of book; light tanning; DJ wear; gift inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man; : the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time--503 Pictures From 68 Countries--

by Edward Steichen

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. No jacket book is rubbed corners bumped and rubed top of the spine torn board is exposed a little no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The family of man: the greatest photographic exhibition of all time--503 pictures from 68 countries

by Steichen, Edward, and Metropolitan Opera (New York, N.Y. )

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: [Deluxe ed.]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by Maco: distributed by Simon..., New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover yellowing edges chipped. 207 p. : (chiefly ill. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time

by Edward Steichen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Published for the Museum of Mode Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some tanning, some wear and tear to paper covering, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The family of man; the greatest photographic exhibition of all time--503 pictures from 68 countries--

by Steichen, Edward, and Museum of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by the Maco Magazine Corp., New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 192 p. (chiefly illus. ) 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Prologue by Carl Sandburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man, the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Edward Steichen

price: $5.22

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Spine slightly askew. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time 503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Edward Steichen

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time 503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Edward Steichen

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time 503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Edward Steichen

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time 503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Edward Steichen

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1955. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover. Large bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's inscription on front end page. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time

by Steichen, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover is bumped, chipped, and scuffed with edge wear and pen marks. Pgs. are browning and first page is pulling loose from staples at gutter. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time

by Steichen, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ is bumped, browning and chipped with edge wear. Cover is scuffed and browning. Pgs. are browning with gutter showing in some places. Signed & inscribed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects