Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This now classic book is the permanent embodiment of Edward Steichen's masterpiece - a creation that has been hailed as the most successful and inspiring exhibition of photography ever assembled. The Family of Man opened at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, in January 1955 and thereafter traveled throughout the United States and much of the world. In the pages of this book are reproduced all of the 503 images that Steichen described as "photographs, made in all parts of the world, of the gamut of life from birth to death with emphasis on... daily relationships.... Photographs of lovers and ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Family of Man
(175 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward (Compiled By), And New York
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by, [New York]
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. 207 p. (chiefly illus. ) 29 cm. read more
|
|
The Family Of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Binding: Trade paperback
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p. Includes illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man-503 Pictures From 68 Countries
by
Edward Steichen For The Museum Of Modern Art
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1955. Hardcover. Deluxe Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Edward Steichen
Binding: hard
Publisher: Maco Magazine, NY
Description: Fair/aged in fair/aged jacket. No ISBN. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dragonfly Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man. Prologue By Carl Sandburg. Introduction By the Artist
by
Edward. Steichen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Publisher Unknown
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. Some liquid marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Title page torn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man: the Photographic Exhibition Created By Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art
by
Steichen
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. D1-Book is slightly worn, slightly cocked, has discoloration (browning, light stains, fadings), light scratches on the front and right page edges, chippings on the back and front right edge, tear on the left side of the second page near the spine, and normal shelf wear. "The first cry of a newborn baby in Chicago or Zamboango, in Amsterdam or Rangoo, has the same pitch and key, each saying, 'I am! I have come through! I belong! I am a member of the Family ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780870703416
ISBN: 0870703412
Description: 1955. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ISBN: 0870703412. read more
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Maco Magazine Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries. Wraps are scuffed with light creasing, foxing and wear to edges. Title page has small closed tears, previous owner notations. All pages secure in binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Edition: (Exhibition catalog)
Binding: Oversize paperback
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: GOOD. Tight, bright, cover rubbed and lightly soiled, slight wobble. Hinge crease and slight corner creases. "The greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries. " Prologue by Carl Sandburg. read more
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners. 5-3 photos from 68 countries-prologue by Carl Sandburg. read more
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward (Editor)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Reader's Copy. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tanning. Corners worn through. Gift inscription fep. Binding good. "The greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Binding: HC
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: G/G. Hardcover and dustjacket both rubbed at spine ends and corners, book cover and foredges soiled, pages lightly browned, dustjacket soiled and worn and stained, price clipped. Big Book read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p.; 0.56" x 11.02" x 8.32". Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Family of Man. the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-503 P Ictures From 68 Countries
by
Steichen, Edward. Prologue By Carl Sandburg., Illustrated By Ils. B/W Photographs
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: The museum of Modern Art (cpr. 1955)
Description: No other date edition. d.j. bit worn/soiled, price-clipped. Edges of pgs. browned/bottom inside ed ges covers spotted. read more
|
|
The Family of Man Prologue By Carl Sandburg
by
Steichen, Edward
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Oversize Paperback
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good. Oversize PB. Ex-lib but not overtly so. The greatest photographic exhibition of all time. 503 pictures from 68 countries. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: The Museum of modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is soiled, rubbed and bumped. Some pages are slightly soiled and browning. Pages are very slightly pulling loose from spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Carl Sandburg / Edward Steichen
Edition: ba74
Binding: S Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780870703416
ISBN: 0870703412
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Edition: Oversize Trade PB
Publisher: Museum of ModernArt NY 1955
Description: Cover tanned, endpaper with tinytan dots, crease on spine, else good copy with 503 photos from 68countries, else good copy. 192pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Edward Steichen
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good + No DJ. Tight spine, clean copy. Colorful boards with black spine, silver lettering, spine sunned, corners bumped, edges rubbed. 205 Pgs. read more
|
|
The Family of Man. the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Times-503 Pictures From 68 Countries
by
Steichen, Edward
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: MOMA, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fine copy. 4to. 192 pps. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Family of Man. the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Times-503 Pictures From 68 Countries
by
Steichen, Edward
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: MOMA, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 4to. 192 pps. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward (Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. Slight wear and creasing. Several miscut pages with overlarge chipped corners. Some chipping and foxin. read more
|
|
The Family of Man
by
Steichen, Edward
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1955.
Description: Quarto, hardcover, VG; the greatest photographic exhibition of all time from the Museum of Modern Art in NY in 1955. Created by Edward Steichen, 503 pictures from 68 countries. Prologue by Carl Sanburg. Cream boards, black cloth spine. 191 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The family of man
by
Steichen, Edward (Compiled by), and New York. Museum of Modern Art
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by Simon and Schuster, [New York]
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 207 p. (chiefly illus. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. original $2.95 price on lovely cover read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
melissa conant,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2247910&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|