New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Family of Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Family of Man

by Edward Steichen (Editor)

About this title: This now classic book is the permanent embodiment of Edward Steichen's masterpiece - a creation that has been hailed as the most successful and inspiring exhibition of photography ever assembled. The Family of Man opened at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, in January 1955 and thereafter traveled throughout the United States and much of the world. In the pages of this book are reproduced all of the 503 images that Steichen described as "photographs, made in all parts of the world, of the gamut of life from birth to death with emphasis on... daily relationships.... Photographs of lovers and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward (Compiled By), And New York

price: $48.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by, [New York] Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 207 p. (chiefly illus. ) 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family Of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man-503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Edward Steichen For The Museum Of Modern Art

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955. Hardcover. Deluxe Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: hard Publisher: Maco Magazine, NY

Description: Fair/aged in fair/aged jacket. No ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man. Prologue By Carl Sandburg. Introduction By the Artist

by Edward. Steichen

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Publisher Unknown Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Some liquid marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $4.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Title page torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man: the Photographic Exhibition Created By Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art

by Steichen

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. D1-Book is slightly worn, slightly cocked, has discoloration (browning, light stains, fadings), light scratches on the front and right page edges, chippings on the back and front right edge, tear on the left side of the second page near the spine, and normal shelf wear. "The first cry of a newborn baby in Chicago or Zamboango, in Amsterdam or Rangoo, has the same pitch and key, each saying, 'I am! I have come through! I belong! I am a member of the Family ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Family of Man used book

The Family of Man

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870703416 ISBN: 0870703412

Description: 1955. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ISBN: 0870703412. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Maco Magazine Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries. Wraps are scuffed with light creasing, foxing and wear to edges. Title page has small closed tears, previous owner notations. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $8.06

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: (Exhibition catalog) Binding: Oversize paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: GOOD. Tight, bright, cover rubbed and lightly soiled, slight wobble. Hinge crease and slight corner creases. "The greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries. " Prologue by Carl Sandburg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners. 5-3 photos from 68 countries-prologue by Carl Sandburg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Reader's Copy. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tanning. Corners worn through. Gift inscription fep. Binding good. "The greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: G/G. Hardcover and dustjacket both rubbed at spine ends and corners, book cover and foredges soiled, pages lightly browned, dustjacket soiled and worn and stained, price clipped. Big Book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p.; 0.56" x 11.02" x 8.32". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man. the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time-503 P Ictures From 68 Countries

by Steichen, Edward. Prologue By Carl Sandburg., Illustrated By Ils. B/W Photographs

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: The museum of Modern Art (cpr. 1955)

Description: No other date edition. d.j. bit worn/soiled, price-clipped. Edges of pgs. browned/bottom inside ed ges covers spotted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man Prologue By Carl Sandburg

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Oversize PB. Ex-lib but not overtly so. The greatest photographic exhibition of all time. 503 pictures from 68 countries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Museum of modern Art, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is soiled, rubbed and bumped. Some pages are slightly soiled and browning. Pages are very slightly pulling loose from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Family of Man used book

The Family of Man

by Carl Sandburg / Edward Steichen

price: $10.49

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: ba74 Binding: S Paperback ISBN-13: 9780870703416 ISBN: 0870703412

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Oversize Trade PB Publisher: Museum of ModernArt NY 1955

Description: Cover tanned, endpaper with tinytan dots, crease on spine, else good copy with 503 photos from 68countries, else good copy. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good + No DJ. Tight spine, clean copy. Colorful boards with black spine, silver lettering, spine sunned, corners bumped, edges rubbed. 205 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man. the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Times-503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Steichen, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: MOMA, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine copy. 4to. 192 pps. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man. the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Times-503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Steichen, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: MOMA, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 4to. 192 pps. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward (Editor)

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. Slight wear and creasing. Several miscut pages with overlarge chipped corners. Some chipping and foxin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1955.

Description: Quarto, hardcover, VG; the greatest photographic exhibition of all time from the Museum of Modern Art in NY in 1955. Created by Edward Steichen, 503 pictures from 68 countries. Prologue by Carl Sanburg. Cream boards, black cloth spine. 191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The family of man

by Steichen, Edward (Compiled by), and New York. Museum of Modern Art

price: $12.15

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by Simon and Schuster, [New York] Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 207 p. (chiefly illus. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. original $2.95 price on lovely cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: melissa conant, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?