» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Family of Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

About this title: This now classic book is the permanent embodiment of Edward Steichen's masterpiece - a creation that has been hailed as the most successful and inspiring exhibition of photography ever assembled. The Family of Man opened at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, in January 1955 and thereafter traveled throughout the United States and much of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward (Compiled By), And New York

price: $79.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by, [New York] Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 207 p. (chiefly illus. ) 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man (Edward Steichen Exhibits)

by Edward Steichen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Musuem of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: A good reading copy only. Jacket present but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man. Prologue By Carl Sandburg. Introduction By the Artist

by Edward. Steichen

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Publisher Unknown Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Some liquid marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hard Publisher: Maco Magazine, NY

Description: Fair/aged in fair/aged jacket. No ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man: the Photographic Exhibition Created By Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art

by Steichen

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. D1-Book is slightly worn, slightly cocked, has discoloration (browning, light stains, fadings), light scratches on the front and right page edges, chippings on the back and front right edge, tear on the left side of the second page near the spine, and normal shelf wear. "The first cry of a newborn baby in Chicago or Zamboango, in Amsterdam or Rangoo, has the same pitch and key, each saying, 'I am! I have come through! I belong! I am a member of the Family ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Family of Man, the used book

Family of Man, the

by Edward Steichen

price: $7.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870703416 ISBN: 0870703412

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Museum of Modern Art, 1955.

Description: 4to., 193pp., soft cover. Illustrated with 503 b&w photos from 68 countries. Prologue by Carl Sandburg. Moderate wear to covers and spine, sticker ghost on front cover, pp. 128-192 dampstained at lower corner, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man-the Photographic Exhibition Created By Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art

by Edward Steichen

price: $7.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum Of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Oversize hardcover in paper wrap; cover slightly rubbed, spine discolored from exposure; slight curve in boards; pages. Yellowing from age; otherwise, clean, sound; VG; photographic exhibition created by Steichen. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p.; 0.56" x 11.02" x 8.32". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Non Fiction read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $10.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Museum Of Modern Art C 1955

Description: 192pp. 503 B&W photos. 4to. Black cloth spine (no lettering on spine), white boards with gold design and lettering. ART. "The greatest photographic exhibition of all time-503 pictures from 68 countries-created by Edward Steichen for The Museum of Modern Art. Prologue by Carl Sandburg. ". No DW. All pages are a little wavy. White boards are clean & bright. VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man. the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Times-503 Pictures From 68 Countries

by Steichen, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: MOMA, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 4to. 192 pps. Introduction by Carl Sandburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family of Man used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward; Sandburg, Carl (Prologue)

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780870703416 ISBN: 0870703412

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Lightly rubbed at corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Photography Clean, crisp and tight with browning. Bumped corners and a little edgewear. Jacket has shelfwear with small tears and chips, rubbing and a little soiling. This book was created from a photographic exhibition for The Museum of Modern Art by Edward Steichen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family of Man used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward, and Metropolitan Opera (New York, N.Y. )

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [Deluxe ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Museum of Modern Art by Maco: distributed by Simon..., New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Vellum DJ. 207 p. : (chiefly ill. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Moderate amount of tears to DJ, acceptable copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No jacket. Boards are lightly soiled and spine is faded by sun. Beautiful photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Very Good Publisher: Maco Magazine Corp, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover Edgewear to top front edge, covers covered in plastic, first/last pages have brown spots from tape used on plastic, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. The greatest photographic exhibition of all time--503 pictures from 68 countries. Prologue by Carl Sandburg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Sandburg, Carl

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Maco Magazine

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover-VG-Book is clean-Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family of Man used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward; Sandburg, Carl

price: $16.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780870703416 ISBN: 0870703412

Description: Very good. Great condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slight corner wear, all else is perfect. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family of Man new book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870703416 ISBN: 0870703412

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family of Man new book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward / Sandburg, Carl

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780870703416 ISBN: 0870703412

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870703416. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

by Steichen, Edward

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Maco Magazine Corporation, New York, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Dj. VG Hardcover. No Dust jacket. Dozens of black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family of Man

price: $19.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, NY: Harlequin Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. This book is in very good condition. Has minor shelfware. Corners are rubbed. ****** " Daniel Kendrick has been wrongly accused of a crime that turns his whole world upside down. He can no longer be a high school principal and he can no longer be a real father to his children. Then, the woman whose testimony so drastically affected his life has come to terms with her mistake and learn to trust her instincts. and her heart. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Edward Steichen's Masterpiece, Aug 13, 2009
By BWoodDonner, Chicago, IL, USA

"Recognized by many as the greatest photography collection ever assembled, The Family of Man contains 503 photographs, selected under the direction of master photographer Edward Steichen. Selections were made from thousands of pictures submitted from around the world - by some of the Twentieth Century's most famous photographers and by photographers otherwise completely unknown.
The power of these chosen images is unforgettable; studying the entire collection is deeply affecting.
Arranged in order to illustrate stages of human life, it presents subtle and profound moments of love, birth, childhood, puberty, education, war and peace, marriage, fun and entertainment, recreation and labor, poverty and riches, pleasure and pain, conflict and violence, faith and religion, the arts, societies and cultures, and death. A rich and moving visual journey touching upon human lives in many lands, the original collection was displayed at the World's Fair in NYC, and later for decades at the Museum of Modern Art. The entire collection as reproduced in this beautiful book is a treasure for a lifetime and a meaningful gift for someone you love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Shoshanapnw, The United States

"Luxembourg.

Yes, Luxembourg. If you don't like that, I'll have to read something by Hugo Gernsback, another Luxembourgian-turned-American and the person for whom the Hugo Award in science fiction is named. Did you know that Luxembourg is where the Family of Man collection is now housed? Or that Carl Sandburg, who wrote the Prologue to the book, was Steichen's brother-in-law? Or that Leo Lionni, whom you think of as "The guy who did children's books about mice with construction paper illustrations," was the Art Director for this book? I thought not. Your knowledge of Luxembourg is woefully inadequate. You do remember that The Family of Man was one of the books on your hip great aunt's coffee table in the 1960's, though, right?

The 1955 edition features over 500 photos, most of people, from 68 countries, making it an excellent fit for my Books of the World challenge. The black and white photos of a variety of human activities are interspersed with quotations from many cultures. A number of the cultures and countries depicted no longer exist in the form represented here. The photos are grouped thematically and associatively, the choice of photos highlighting the commonality of human emotion and experience. For example, the two-page spread of pages 58-59 shows a 12-person, multi-generational family group (I presume) from Bechuanaland, minimally garbed and looking into the camera. On the facing page, an agricultural family of 11 from "U.S.A." is similarly grouped and looking straight into the camera. Pages 94-95 present a circle of 18 photos of groups dancing in circles. There is also social commentary. A page of scientists faces a boy surrounded by the wreckage of buildings in Germany.

If you're not familiar with this collection, culled from more than two million submitted photos, go find it and take a look. You'll recognize Arbus, Eisenstadt, Cartier-Bresson, Adams, Page, Doisneau, Lange and many Life photographers. You'll recognize some subjects (like Einstein and Alice Liddell) and photos (such as Lang's on the bottom of page 151). Others are simply emblematic of human experience, but far from generic.

Yes, I'd like to see gay people and fewer people from the U.S. Nonetheless, it's a startlingly broad collection for 1955, and even more moving than when I first looked it about 40 years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Shirley, Yachats, OR

"Marvelous! Thought-provoking; tear- and laugh-provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Char, Australia

"When I was younger, in high school & college I used to look through this book all the time, over & over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Family of Man by Edward Steichen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.