» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by J N Hook

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by Hook, J N

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by Hook, J N

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 388 p. Owners name on first page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good in G jacket. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Hook, J. N.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Fine in Good+ Dust Jacket. 0025521004. Blue hard covers wtih red spine and silver lettering. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket with light wear to top and bottom edges.; 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Reading Well, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1982-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names-How Our Surnames Come to America

by Hook, J. N.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Light yellowing pages.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by Hook, J N

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Family Names

by Hook, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 4/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: New. 0025521004 Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by Hook, J. N.

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: VG/VG- 388 pp. Very slight cock to spine, 1/4" tear to DJ, dampstain and some bleeding at heel of spine.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Hook

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by Hook, J. N.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good-Very Good in Very Good-Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Condition is Good to Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good to Fine. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Moderate soiling to page edges that does not go into the page. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. A nice copy of this First Edition title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by Hook, J.N.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0025521004 388 PAGES, INDEX. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names

by Hook, Henry

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. 0025521004 signed to Bob Sutton who consulted with the author on the book. Clean, no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by Hook, J. N.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Macmillian Publishing Co., 1982 (Hardback with dj, very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Names

by Hook, Henry

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Good. 0025521004 Fast shipping from Ohio. ic: 1## May have markings, writing or highlighting. Worn edges and covers. Case has scratches. May have stickers from a previous sale. IID: Ohio(11.59)3.4M11908100311PM Review: Review Currently Unavailble #DNRPC# Alibris Order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebkTrader, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Names

by Henry Hook

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1982. Board book. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Names

by Hook

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Family Names: How Our Surnames Came to America

by Hook, J N

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780025521001 ISBN: 0025521004

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.