» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Family Moskat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

About this title: Tells the story of the prosperous Moskat family, Polish Jews living in Warsaw between the dawn of the 20th century and the gloom of 1939. Characters in this novel include saints and swindlers, tough Zionists and mystic philosophers, and medieval Rabbis and ultra-modern painters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780449223956 ISBN: 0449223957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The family moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2264aa. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The family Moskat.

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding flexible some, covers a little more flexible, clean pages, a little edge/corner wear, page edge mostly fairly crisp. Text in English, Yiddish. 611 p. 22 cm. 1978 Seventh Printing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawsett Date Published: 1950

Description: Cover is in bad shape. creased at hinge and spine. sticker on front cover. pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1980-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780449240663 ISBN: 0449240665

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449240663 ISBN: 0449240665

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449240663 ISBN: 0449240665

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Moskat: a Novel used book

The Family Moskat: a Novel

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374503925 ISBN: 0374503923

Description: Good. Good paperback. Cover shows some wear. Pages are clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449240663 ISBN: 0449240665

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449240663 ISBN: 0449240665

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Moskat: a Novel used book

The Family Moskat: a Novel

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374503925 ISBN: 0374503923

Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Moskat used book

The Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374503925 ISBN: 0374503923

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 611 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780449223956 ISBN: 0449223957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BANTAM [ 6/1967] ISBN-13: 9789900051954 ISBN: 9900051955

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9789900051954 [SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS] FAMILY MOSKAT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Moskat: a Novel used book

The Family Moskat: a Novel

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374503925 ISBN: 0374503923

Description: Good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780449240663 ISBN: 0449240665

Description: Fawcett 1978. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Cover Creased. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, N. Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Store stamp-------------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some browning to pages. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Fawcett Crest, 1975. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No marks and like new except for cover. Binding tight. Cover shows light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Family Moskat

by "Singer, Isaac Bashevis"

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unkown

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Moskat used book

The Family Moskat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $4.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: F S G., N Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374503925 ISBN: 0374503923

Description: Good+ Jacket Not Issued. Text has NO underlining.....corners bumped....spine cocked.....literature. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The family Moskat.

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, 611 p. 22 cm. Edges pages and inside boards have some discoloration. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By jordan, Sacramento, CA

"By any standard, the word sweeping well suits Singer's novel "The Family Moskat." The novel spreads over almost a century of transformative history, ending at the outbreak of World War II, which will see before its end the entire civilization represented transformed into nothing but ash. Yet in the fashion of Tolstoy, Singer does not allow the great events he illustrates - WWI, the birth of modern Poland, the destruction of the Austria-Hungarian Empire, the 1917 Revolution, the rise of Zionism - to consume the story he tells, instead using it as a canvas on which he brings his characters to life.

His diverse cast is also linked through their ties of either blood or marriage to Mashulam Moskat, the patriarch of the family of the novel's title. A wealthy Jew with many children, Singer uses his children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren to move over every crevice of Jewish life in Poland, from those who emigrated to America or Palestine, to the Hasidim of the small towns, to the urban intellectuals and merchants. In every case he paints a portrait at once sensitive yet real. Indeed, much of the criticism of this work has come from those who found Singer's portrayal, with its often flawed characters, as "too real." Yet Singer was a man seeking to offer later generations a window into a world that vanished in his lifetime in a flash of gas and violence; who can blame him for wishing to make it as true to life as he was able?

I must also mention that this FSG edition is truly beautiful, complete with a useful family tree that can help the reader navigate the maze of relationships in the Byzantine Moskat clan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Alessandra, Madrid, 29, Spain

"This is the first novel of Singer that I have ever read. My mom (like for many others) handed it to me and I skeptically started reading it thinking that it was the usual boring massive book that you abandon in a few days. I couldn't be more wrong. The book captured me.
The ending of a book is probably the most delicate and difficult part to write but The Family Moskat has a killer ending, tha last paragraph itself is a masterpiece.
Lastly I think it's important to highlight that this novel and Isaac Singer in person especially own very very much to Israel Singer and his The Brothers Ashkenazi."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Oscar, Netherlands

"One of the better Singer books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2007
By Christy, The United States

"I think this was the first book that I read by I.B. Singer and what a book. A sprawling multi-generational cast of characters in pre-Holocaust Warsaw, Poland live out their lives. And the bleak ending reminds us that all of that is about to be lost."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Family Moskat by Isaac Bashevis Singer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.