» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Families as We Are: Conversations from Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Families as We Are: Conversations from Around the World

by Perdita Huston, Richard C Holbrooke (Foreword by)

About this title: This book offers an informed response to the policy makers and media pundits who have joined forces to bemoan the 'decline of the family'. Perdita Huston's fresh perspective -- gained from several decades of working directly with families around the world -- leads her to conclude that while the changes in families "may look like breakdown to those facing backwards, it looks like renovation to those facing the future". While others mourn the loss of 'family values', Huston discovers families who are strengthening themselves to face new realities. She describes the new forces that are changing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Perdita Huston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Perdita Huston

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Huston, Perdita

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Very Good. 1558612505 This Book is in Very Good Used Condition. The book shows a minimal amount of wear. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World used book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Perdita Huston

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: The Feminist Press at the University of New York, NY, 1st Edition, 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ, top edge of the DJ has a slight curl, no nicks or tears. 348 pages, not price clipped and not exlibrary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Families as We Are: Conversations from Around the World used book

Families as We Are: Conversations from Around the World

by Huston, Perdita, and Holbrooke, Richard C (Foreword by)

price: $9.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Perdita Huston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Perdita Huston

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Perdita Huston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World used book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Huston, Perdita

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Feminist Press at The City Univ. of New York, 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Hard Cover. VG+/NF. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED by author on dedication page. Couple small marks on FEP, otherwise clean copy throughout, mylar protector. E-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World used book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Huston, Perdita

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Feminist Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author(s) Hardcover first edition with dust jacket. NF/NF. As new condition. Signed by the author. 348 pages including notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World used book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Huston, Perdita

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PERSEUS/USE PERSEUS BOOKS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Huston, Perdita

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Huston, Perdita

price: $13.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Very Good. 1558612505 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World new book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Huston, Perdita

price: $15.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are new book

Families as We Are

by Perdita Huston

price: $16.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: BRAND NEW. 1558612505. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are; Conversations From Around the World used book

Families as We Are; Conversations From Around the World

by Huston, Perdita

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 348 pages with notes, b&w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are new book

Families as We Are

price: $37.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World new book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Perdita Huston

price: $42.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are used book

Families as We Are

by Perdita Huston

price: $47.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are new book

Families as We Are

by Perdita Huston

price: $53.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World new book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Perdita Huston

price: $54.20

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Feminist Press ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A recent speech by Gary Bauer from the conservative Family Research Council decried the decline of traditional family values as "a moral earthquake in our society. " But what are "traditional family values? " How are family values and the realities that shape them-really changing? Are all the changes really for the worse? Seasoned journalist ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World new book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Huston, Perdita

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 348p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World new book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Perdita Huston

price: $47.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Feminist Press ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. A recent speech by Gary Bauer from the conservative Family Research Council decried the decline of traditional family values as "a moral earthquake in our society. " But what are "traditional family values? " How are family values and the realities that shape them-really changing? Are all the changes really for the worse? Seasoned journalist Perdita Huston spent ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World new book

Families as We Are: Conversations From Around the World

by Perdita Huston

price: $47.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press ISBN-13: 9781558612501 ISBN: 1558612505

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.