About this title: This book offers an informed response to the policy makers and media pundits who have joined forces to bemoan the 'decline of the family'. Perdita Huston's fresh perspective -- gained from several decades of working directly with families around the world -- leads her to conclude that while the changes in families "may look like breakdown to those facing backwards, it looks like renovation to those facing the future". While others mourn the loss of 'family values', Huston discovers families who are strengthening themselves to face new realities. She describes the new forces that are changing ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY
ISBN-13:9781558612501ISBN:1558612505
Description: Very Good. 1558612505 This Book is in Very Good Used Condition. The book shows a minimal amount of wear. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY
ISBN-13:9781558612501ISBN:1558612505
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Feminist Press at The City Univ. of New York, 2001
ISBN-13:9781558612501ISBN:1558612505
Description: Hard Cover. VG+/NF. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED by author on dedication page. Couple small marks on FEP, otherwise clean copy throughout, mylar protector. E-4. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Feminist Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781558612501ISBN:1558612505
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author(s) Hardcover first edition with dust jacket. NF/NF. As new condition. Signed by the author. 348 pages including notes. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Feminist Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781558612501ISBN:1558612505
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY
ISBN-13:9781558612501ISBN:1558612505
Description: Very Good. 1558612505 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A recent speech by Gary Bauer from the conservative Family Research Council decried the decline of traditional family values as "a moral earthquake in our society. " But what are "traditional family values? " How are family values and the realities that shape them-really changing? Are all the changes really for the worse? Seasoned journalist ... read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. A recent speech by Gary Bauer from the conservative Family Research Council decried the decline of traditional family values as "a moral earthquake in our society. " But what are "traditional family values? " How are family values and the realities that shape them-really changing? Are all the changes really for the worse? Seasoned journalist Perdita Huston spent ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.