» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Familiar to All: William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Derek Parker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Familiar to All

by Derek Parker

price: $39.86

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Familiar to All

by Derek Parker

price: $39.86

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Familiar to All: William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Parker, Derek

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Familiar to All

by Parker, Derek

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, England: Jonathan Cape, 1975 Date Published: 1975

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is about William Lilly and astrology in the 17th century. 272 pages. DJ has mylar cover, wear at corners & ends o f spine, and is unclipped. 8 b/w plates. Gray endpapers. Lightly foxed on page edges, otherwise strong, tight and clean. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar to All William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Parker, Derek

price: $18.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover w/ DJ mylar Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. 022401112x. DJ shows some wear.; Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders processed promptly and packaged with care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 272 pages; Chapters include: Leicestershire to London; Astrology and Society; Some That Have Writ Almanacks; Astrologer at Work, War, and Politics; Fame and Disrepute; The Planets Fade; and Our Prophet's Gone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar to All: William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Parker, Derek

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: 022401112x Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 272 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar to All-William Lilly and Astrology in the 17th Century

by Parker, Derek

price: $23.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Vg. 022401112X William lilly and astrology in the seventeenth century. dw 1975 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar to All: William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Parker, Derek

price: $24.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dustjacket. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. 272pp. Illustrated. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar to All

by Parker, Derek

price: $29.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1975

Description: 272pp. A very good copy in frayed protected d/w. William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century. In his fascinating & extensively researched biography, Parker probes the forces which maintained & even enhanced the astrologer's standing in society under the Stuarts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar to All

by Parker, Derek

price: $35.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, Sev b/w illus, 272pp, London Date Published: 1975

Description: William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century. Whiteout inscript on fep, very good in slightly torn dw. A fascinating biography of William Lilly, physician and astrologer in the reign of Charles 1. 'A colourful picture of the social life of the time and of astrology's last great stand as a science'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar to All: William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

price: $53.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar to All-William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Parker, Derek

price: $17.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Book condition: very good; dust jacket condition: good; a little edge-chipped History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Familiar to All. William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Parker, Derek

price: $24.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Zz Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Familiar to All. William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Parker, Derek

price: $24.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Familiar to All: William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century

by Parker Derek

price: $26.62

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1975 ISBN-13: 9780224011129 ISBN: 022401112X

Description: 272p 8 pages of plates VG/VG dw (price-clipped) [022401112X] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.