» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

False Tongues and Sunday Bread: A Guatemalan and Mayan Cookbook

by Copeland Marks

About this title: The author of Sephardic Cooking traveled widely throughout Central America to gather more than 300 recipes that explore far beyond the traditional staples of tomatoes, corn, beans, chiles, and peppers. His classic compilation is now available in paperback. Line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

False Tongues and Sunday Bread: a Guatemalan and Mayan Cookbook

price: $39.84

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556113796 ISBN: 155611379X

Description: Good. No marks or stains in text, pages yellowing, cover & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samurai Books, LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Tongues and Sunday Bread: A Guatemalan and Mayan Cookbook

by Marks, Copeland

price: $59.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781556113796 ISBN: 155611379X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Reading copy only, page edges are stained and soiled, page fore edges are heavily bumped and warped. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Tongues and Sunday Bread

by Marks, Copeland

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: A Guatemalan and Mayan Cookbook. NY: M. Evans and Co., (1985). First edition. Numerous small b/w illustrations. 408 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Orange cloth backed, red paper covered boards. Light shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

False Tongues and Sunday Bread: a Guatemalan and Mayan Cookbook

by Marks, Copeland

price: $76.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9781556113796 ISBN: 155611379X

Description: Good. 155611379X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

False Tongues and Sunday Bread

by Copeland Marks

price: $84.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Takoma Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780976312901 ISBN: 0976312905

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

False Tongues and Sunday Bread

by Copeland Marks

price: $90.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Takoma Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780976312901 ISBN: 0976312905

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

False Tongues and Sunday Bread: a Guatemalan and Mayan Cookbook

by Marks, Copeland

price: $122.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here are three hundred recipes, including soups, rice beans dishes, meats and fish, vegetables, salads and pickles, desserts sweets and drinks, that will add new sparkle to any chef's repertoire. Contains an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

False Tongues and Sunday Bread: a Guatemalan and Mayan Cookbook

by Marks, Copeland

price: $122.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here are three hundred recipes, including soups, rice beans dishes, meats and fish, vegetables, salads and pickles, desserts, sweets and drinks, that will add new sparkle to any chef's repertoire. Contains an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.