» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A False Spring

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

About this title: In "A False Spring", Pat Jordan traces the falling star of his once-promising pitching career, illuminating along the way his equally difficult personal struggles and quest for maturity. When the reader meets Jordan, he is a hard-throwing pitcher with seemingly limitless potential, one of the first 'bonus babies' for the Milwaukee Braves organization. Jordan's sojourn through the lower levels of minor-league ball takes him through the small towns of America: McCook, Waycross, Davenport, Eau Claire, and Palatka. As the promised land of the majors recedes because of his inconsistency and lack ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light wear and small tear on the dj. Stain on the bottom of the pages. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fireside ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671659943 ISBN: 0671659944

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Fireside Sports Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Some small knicks in the cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671659943 ISBN: 0671659944

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light edgewear with a small scuff to the back cover. Otherwise, a clean and tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Spring, a

by Jordan, Pat

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside / Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671659943 ISBN: 0671659944

Description: Vg+ 277pp ISBN: 0671659944. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A False Spring (a Ruminator Find) used book

A False Spring (a Ruminator Find)

price: $5.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781886913226 ISBN: 1886913226

Description: Very good. By Pat Jordan; ISBN: 1886913226; Pub. : Ruminator Books; Pub. Date: 1998-04-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.88 oz.; Very good, with slight wear. Covers have sharp edges. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Surfaces of covers are unmarred. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. by Pat Jordan; ISBN: 1886913226; Pub. : Ruminator Books; Pub. Date: 1998-04-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 10.88 oz.; Very good, with slight wear. Covers have sharp edges. Surfaces of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A False Spring used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam X2363

Description: [X2363] 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Memoir, Baseball) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A False Spring used book

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803276260 ISBN: 0803276265

Description: Very good condition. Book, 278 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A False Spring used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671659943 ISBN: 0671659944

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Felt pen mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A False Spring (a Ruminator Find) By Jordan, Pat used book

A False Spring (a Ruminator Find) By Jordan, Pat

by Pat Jordan

price: $9.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781886913226 ISBN: 1886913226

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover lift, spots on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fireside ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671659943 ISBN: 0671659944

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. minor crease at cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Fireside Sports Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dodd, Mead & Co, c1975, 1st ed, blue cloth hard cover, ltly; X-lib, else clean and solid, near VERY GOOD in a bright, near VERY GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 277 page book is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover and slight discoloration on page sides. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, and yellowing. This is the story of a boy who loved baseball, who pitched four consecutive no-hitters as a Fairfield Little Leaguer, and who on graduating high school signed a large bonus contract with the Milwaukee Braves. He spent three ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

price: $14.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1976

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Fine. 0396070787 Baseball America trade paperback, 1996, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Very Good+ in Fine- jacket. (1975) DUST JACKET NOTES: FINE-/ Jacket is covered in mylar and has minimal cover wear including light tanning and a few small tears. BOOK NOTES: VG+ with bright gilt to spine / Hardcover book has cover wear including light foxing to top page edges, edge wear and bumping; inside has a New bookplate and a small year writen on the front endpage. 277 pages. Binding is solid. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't bye. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A False Spring new book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803276260 ISBN: 0803276265

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A False Spring new book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $16.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803276260 ISBN: 0803276265

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803276260. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan

price: $16.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baseball America, North Carolina Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: First edition. Hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket but for a closed 1 1/4 tear to the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Pat Jordan

price: $19.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1976

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A False Spring

by Jordan, Pat

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780396070788 ISBN: 0396070787

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0396070787. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.