» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fallingwater, a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fallingwater, a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Edgar Kaufmann, Mark Girouard (Foreword by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fallingwater: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar, and Girouard, Mark (Foreword by)

price: $15.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Edgar Kaufmann Jr

price: $25.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Clean & tight throughout. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater, a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater, a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar, and Girouard, Mark (Foreword by)

price: $26.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Unmarked and 'as new' Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rara libris, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fallingwater. a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Abbeville, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater, a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater, a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar, and Girouard, Mark (Foreword by)

price: $29.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy showing virtually no use to binding or dust jacket. This book is suitable for a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Jr., Edgar Kaufmann

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Fine. 0896596621 Abbeville, 1986. Hardcover, Fine, Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Jr., Edgar

price: $36.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0896596621. Binding clean. Pages clean. Just a trace of rubbing to top corner of front DJ panel. Some faint surface indenting on front DJ panel. Else DJ clean. Large, heavy volume.; Color Photographs; 13.25 x 10"; 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann Jr., Edgar

price: $38.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/3rd prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Jr., Edgar

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0896596621. Introduction by Mark Girouard. Color photographs throughout. Twelfth printing. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else fine in a very near fine (small scratch on spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar; Mark Girouard

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, Bx641 Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0896596621. Hardcover. 4to. Abbeville Press. 1986. 190 pgs. Illustrated. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request.; 1 x 13.1 x 9.8 Inches; 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House. [Subtitle]: Principal Photography By Christopher Little and Thomas a. Heinz used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House. [Subtitle]: Principal Photography By Christopher Little and Thomas a. Heinz

by Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press,, NY: Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: [10" x 13"]. 190pp. Very good plus (near new) / near new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fallingwater a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar Jr

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press, 1986

Description: Fine in Fine dustjacket. A stunning tribute to the most famous house in America. Annually, more than 70, 000 visitors seek out Fallingwater in its remote mountainsite in southwestern Pennsylvania. The man who wrote the book was both a student of Frank Wright and son of the man who commissioned the house. This is a personal, almost intimate record of one man's 50 year relationship to a work of geniu s which only gradually revealed its complexities. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of color ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pellbooks, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House new book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Edgar Kaufmann Jr

price: $54.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar Jr

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986

Description: First edition. Attractive oversized monograph on this landmark house. Principal photography by Christopher Little and Thomas A. Heinz and measured drawings by L.D. Astorino & Associates, ltd. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar

price: $56.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Abbeville P Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine/Fine AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 190 pp. , color & b/w illustration throughout, index. Boards with moderate soiling. Small remainder dot at top edge. No Dust Jacket. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater used book

Fallingwater

by Kaufmann, Edgar

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor flaws to dust jacket, but still VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater. a Frank Lloyd Wright Country Home used book

Fallingwater. a Frank Lloyd Wright Country Home

by Kaufmann, Edgar Jr

price: $65.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1986 Abbeville Press, NY; ISBN 0-89659-662-1 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: 1st edition, oversize hardcover, heavy-paper dust jacket is very slightly crinkled near the top near spine that is barely noticeable and has just a touch of edgewear, otherwise near fine. The book itself is in fine condition. A great in depth look at this amazing house, with great color photos, isometric architectural perspectives and floor plan drawings of the house. The author was an apprentice of Wright and the author's Father commissioned Wright to design and build the house. A 1988 copy of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar Jr

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. F/F. Hardcover, beige cloth, folio size, DJ, 190 pp, many color illustrations and photos, light rubbing to DJ, else a beautiful copy, very crisp and clean. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Edgar Kaufmann Jr

price: $103.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 10th printing. Fine book in near fine dj (tiny tear at top flap) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar Jr

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Edgar Kaufmann Jr

price: $15.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Acceptable. Sticker front cover Books may have mild reading wear. Software or VHS box damage will vary unless stated NIP (New in Package). Software may or may not include instructions or information in addition to the CDROM and box. We cannot guarantee any registration keys will function. Please check computer requirements before purchase. All returns must be authorized in advance. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Edgar Kaufmann Jr

price: $15.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1986-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville, 1986. Tall 4to. ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: Hardcover, used book. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House used book

Fallingwater: a Frank Lloyd Wright Country House

by Kaufmann, Edgar Jr

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Abbeville Pr, 1986, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780896596627 ISBN: 0896596621

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0896596621 Very good minus with foxing to edges in very good minus jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Superb, Nov 12, 2009
By FezLady, Carmel, IN

"Any person who has not visited Fallingwater should read this fook for background; any person who has visited Fallingwater should read this book to reinforce the tour! Who better to compile the data than the son of the owner who studied under FLWright, was influential in convincing Mr. Kaufman to seek the expertise of FLWright, and was a resident of the most famous home in America other than the White House!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Five Star!!, Oct 29, 2008
By tlhdph, Nashville, Tn

"If someone is interested in Fallingwater, this book is quite informative.
It is definitely a "Coffee Table" book, but one you will also read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Maura, The United States

"Just visited the place and bought the book there. Photos are wonderful and text does a nice job explaining the background of the house. Liked that there were architectural drawings of house included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.