About this title: Just as scientists find an enormous asteroid approaching Earth on a collision course, the world's economy goes into a tailspin, making it unlikely that any sort of space mission to avert the disaster will be launched. This is the final volume in a quartet.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2001-01
ISBN-13:9780312874438ISBN:031287443X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Publishing, New York, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312874438ISBN:031287443X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312874438ISBN:031287443X
Description: Good. Stated First Edition copy. Ex-library hardback with dust jacket and usual markings. Mylar library cover. FREE Delivery Confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. Free Delivery Confirmation is included with each item. Mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312874438ISBN:031287443X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped. read more
Description: Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. Edge wear to DJ. Book is price clipped. Small tear in front of DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780812561845ISBN:0812561848
Description: Fine. Paperback. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. An interesting 492 page science fiction paperback novel. Stated a first mass market edition, March 2002. Has number sequence 1-10 present on copyright page. Final volume in the Firestar Saga. In the early years of the 21st century humanity has advanced step by step in space. With several large space rocks slated to hit Earth in the near future, ships are sent to the asteroid belt to prevent disaster, while a world financial crash and political turmoil threaten ... read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312874438ISBN:031287443X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, very light wear. Book has very light wear, stamps. 414 p. Firestar Saga, 4 read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. First edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new; no priceclip. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HardCover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2001
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is neatly price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. Small 1/4 inch tear to top back of jacket. Light scratching to back cover. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312874438ISBN:031287443X
Description: Julie Bell. Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. A sharp bright unread copy with an archival Brodart mylar jacket protector. Mike is one of sf's harder type sf authors. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TOR (Tom Doherty Associates), New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312874438ISBN:031287443X
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition, first printing. Very clean black boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp. Very small previous owner initials in corner of front free endpaper. No other marks. Pages and edges are clean and bright. 414 pgs. Clean, crisp dustjacket is not price clipped, has no chipping, tears or fading. In new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Science Fiction. read more
"Flynn is an excellent writer, and this is a very nice conclusion to the Firestar series, which was begun in the 90's as near-future hard science fiction but is rapidly becoming alternate history. The books really need to be read in order.
In this final entry, space industry matriarch Mariesa Van Huyten's nightmare has come true with a twist that even she didn't imagine: not only is the planet endangered by an impact from an asteroid, but the evidence indicates that the object has been deliberately aimed at Earth. Largely thanks to her tireless efforts, mankind has the capability to possibly intercept it and avoid disaster.
The cast of characters now spans three generations: Van Huyten and her peers, who established a profitable, privately owned space program, and the test pilots who flew the first reusable spacecraft; "Mariesa's kids", graduates of her privately funded school who became engineers and pilots and code crackers and artists; and the young Academy graduates who have grown up with the now realistic dream of going into space.
I have to point out that the cover art is ridiculous. What's with those cartoonish spandex space suits with the clear bubble helmets? This book is set in 2017, not in 2517. They should be wearing suits not much different from what you see NASA astronauts wearing today. The artwork is disrespectful of the most compelling element of the Firestar series, its realism. Fans of the modern-day space program will be moved by the plausible alternate history established in these books and left frustrated that we don't have a real-life Mariesa Van Huyten to push, pull and prod mankind out into the solar system."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.