» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Falling Angel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Falling Angel

by William Hjortsberg

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Falling Angel

by William Hjortsberg

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151301188 ISBN: 0151301182

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William, and Hjorstberg, William

price: $4.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312957957 ISBN: 0312957955

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by William Hjortsberg

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Assumed to be the Advance Readers Copy as the ISBN listed is the same as the cloth edition, and there is no original price indicated on the covers. Light wear to the covers with minor staining to the edges. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Dead Letter ISBN-13: 9780312957957 ISBN: 0312957955

Description: [0-312-95795-5] 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. (Mystery, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel (Dead Letter Mystery) used book

Falling Angel (Dead Letter Mystery)

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 1996-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780312957957 ISBN: 0312957955

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel (No Exit Press 18 Years Classic)

by William Hjortsberg

price: $17.25

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781842431542 ISBN: 1842431544

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $17.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, United States Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446314329 ISBN: 0446314323

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by William Hjortsberg

price: $19.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446314329 ISBN: 0446314323

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Popular Library 0-4698-8 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780445046986 ISBN: 0445046988

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by William Hjortsberg

price: $26.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446314329 ISBN: 0446314323

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, United States Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446314329 ISBN: 0446314323

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy that has a date stamped on the1st interior page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel used book

Falling Angel

by William Hjortsberg

price: $28.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781874061595 ISBN: 1874061599

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel (No Exit Press 18 Years Classic)

by William Hjortsberg

price: $28.13

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781842431542 ISBN: 1842431544

Description: Very Good. VG 1996 NO EXIT REISSUE WITH STRIKING BLACK AND WHITE NOIR-STYLE COVER DESIGN. HIGHLY ATMOSPHERIC NOVEL WHICH INSPIRED 'ANGEL HEART' WITH DE NIRO AND MICKEY ROURKE. VG COPY, A MINOR BUMP TO TOP OF SPINE, PAGES LIGHTLY TANNED FROM NEW, INNERS UNMARKED AND UNCREASED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel used book

Falling Angel

by William Hjortsberg

price: $30.13

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781874061595 ISBN: 1874061599

Description: Very Good. VG 1996 NO EXIT REISSUE WITH STRIKING BLACK AND WHITE NOIR-STYLE COVER DESIGN. HIGHLY ATMOSPHERIC NOVEL WHICH INSPIRED 'ANGEL HEART' WITH DE NIRO AND MICKEY ROURKE. VG COPY, A MINOR BUMP TO TOP OF SPINE, PAGES LIGHTLY TANNED FROM NEW, INNERS UNMARKED AND UNCREASED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel (1996 No Exit Pb-Original Cover) used book

Falling Angel (1996 No Exit Pb-Original Cover)

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $31.28

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: no Exit Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781874061595 ISBN: 1874061599

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 1996 NO EXIT REISSUE WITH STRIKING BLACK AND WHITE NOIR-STYLE COVER DESIGN. HIGHLY ATMOSPHERIC NOVEL WHICH INSPIRED 'ANGEL HEART' WITH DE NIRO AND MICKEY ROURKE. VG COPY, A MINOR BUMP TO TOP OF SPINE, PAGES LIGHTLY TANNED FROM NEW, INNERS UNMARKED AND UNCREASED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $32.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. PB (1978); Coverwear w minor corner/edge bumps; appears unmarked; some page dulling; tight; PB (1978); Coverwear w minor corner/edge bumps; appears unmarked; some page dulling; tight; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel (Dead Letter Mystery) used book

Falling Angel (Dead Letter Mystery)

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $33.66

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312957957 ISBN: 0312957955

Description: Very Good. 0312957955 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $39.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780151301188 ISBN: 0151301182

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, faint mall spot to ottom edge of pages, solid Very Good in unclipped Good dust jacket with rubbing to gold foil and small scuff scratches to panels; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Sm 8vo, gold paper over bds, backed with red cl spine, 244 pp. White endpapers. The verso of the front fly with the names of the demons is white on blk background; the verso of the half-title page bearing the author's name is surrounded in black. A novel of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanonich, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780151301188 ISBN: 0151301182

Description: Fine. NF/NF 1st edition, 1st printing. Nominated for the 1979 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Basis for the film Angel Heart starring Mickey Rourke and Robert DeNiro. Book has dampstains along bottom edges of boards. Jacket has wear at bottom of spine and front panel and light scratches. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel-----Inscribed----

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780151301188 ISBN: 0151301182

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed By Author Solid copy with some soiling/foxing to page edges and a rubbed jacket. Inscribed by author on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel (Dead Letter Mystery) used book

Falling Angel (Dead Letter Mystery)

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $43.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312957957 ISBN: 0312957955

Description: Very Good. 0312957955 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanonich, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780151301188 ISBN: 0151301182

Description: Fine. NF/NF 1st edition, 1st printing. Nominated for the 1979 Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Basis for the film Angel Heart starring Mickey Rourke and Robert DeNiro. Book has slight slant and lightly bumped corners. Fragile metallic jacket has wear at spine and flap fold ends and creases on rear flap. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Falling Angel used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978.

Description: Very Good. A modern classic, memorably filmed as ANGEL HEART. Jones and Newman, Horror: 100 Best Books 78. Fine in illuminated gold foil dustwrapper with the usual rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Librum, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $75.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK: HBJ 1978. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. FINE IN A NEAR FINE DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Falling Angel

by Hjortsberg, William

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1978 Date Published: 1978

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in tall thin blue printed wrappers. (Publicity info crossed out on front cover. Routing label on front cover) Filmed as "Angel Heart" with Robert DeNiro & Mickey Rourke. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By John, The United States

"Even that silly movie couldn't ruin this phenomenal book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Tony, The United States

"A truly scary book! If you haven't seen the movie (Angelheart)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Rajasekhar, Bangalore, India

"Can't decide, if book's more scary or the movie !!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Kathryn, Clayton, NC

"I think that in order to have liked this book more I would have to a)be a bigger fan of mystery novels and b)have read it BEFORE seeing the movie "Angel Heart". The movie was a VERY good adaptation, so I didn't get the surprise at the end that those who read the book first would have.

I was intrigued by the changes that the movie DID make. The entire story takes place in New York; New Oleans isn't even mentioned as far as I remember. And the mysterious Mr. Cyphre has a much bigger role in the book, appearing several times as a big-time mystic/professional speaker, and a two-bit (although shockingly talented) magician at a falling down flea circus. I think most of what was cut out of the book when making the movie was fairly unnecessary, although I would have liked to see included the scene in an abandoned subway station of a Black Mass, lit only by candles and the flashes of subway cars roaring past.

What struck me most about this book was that it almost seemed like Hjortsberg was writing a very strange love-letter to New York City. The main character doesn't go ANYWHERE in the book without the author including the minute details of which streets he takes, which way the building he's entering faces, and the address of each bar and restaurant he goes to when meeting his sources. It's part of what made the book drag a little for me (very "hard-boiled detective" stuff, in all), but I'd be curious to write down all these details for the next time I go to Manhattan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Falling Angel by William Hjortsberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.