About this title: Sunday 15 February 1942 was, according to Sir Winston Churchill, the blackest day in the history of the British Empire. Only ten weeks earlier Japanese assault troops had waded ashore on the North-East coast of Malaya. Now the besieged British, Australian and Asian forces in Britain's so-called "impregnable citadel" were compelled to lay down ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. B0000CLIYA Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780330101530ISBN:0330101536
Description: Acceptable. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. (UK) Bibliographical note to the last page, no other marking, pages yellowed, there is some fraying to the edges of the front cover at the top corner and adjaceent edges, Fair copy. Wraps, 206pp. Maps; B&W photos. This is the true story of one of Britains most crushing military defeats under the forces of the Japanese in World war II. (0.8 JM FO 60/1. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London, England
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Military/War Mild tanning due to age of book, b/w photos, scarce book in this condition. The authentic and angry story of Britain's most crushing military disaster... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quality Book Club, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text is clean, tight and unblemished. Small grease stain on back cover. D/J is dirt smudged, particularly on spine, with wear along edges. In protective mylar. Otherwise, very good copy. 216 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Yellow hardcover with black & gilt on spine. Index; 10 text maps, 5 photos; Complete dustjacket The author was one of the first British officers to re-enter Singapore when the war ended, in this account of the fall of Singapore he does much ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: 206pp. "The authentic and angry story of Britain's most crushing military disaster. " Minimal external wear. Newly cleaned & laminated. Appears tidy. Sgn. to inside frt. cover. Internally VG. Illus. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780330101530ISBN:0330101536
Description: Acceptable. Publisher: Pan Books. Date of Publication: 1972. Binding: Paperback. Edition: Third Printing. Condition: Fair. Description: 0330101536 Covers show wear, slight browning to page edges otherwise cean inside. b/w illustrated. 205pp. read more
Edition: 1960th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd.
Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 216 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Previous owners bookplate on free endpaper. Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Slightly soiled front and back boards. 'Map' endpapers are lightly foxed. Photo frontispiece. Fascinating account of the Fall of Singapore. Photos. Nice tight binding. White dust jacket shows soil. Spine is sundarkened. Chipping to spine ends and corners. In protective mylar. read more
Binding: hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", lacking dust jacket
Publisher: Michael Joseph, publishers, London-first edition
Date Published: 1960
Description: Book in GOOD condition. 216 pages. Map endpapers, photographic frontispiece ('The Last March, 1942'), twenty b&w photographs, six maps, and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quality Book Club., London.
Date Published: 1960.
Description: Maps, black and white photographic illustrations, 216pp, index, worn dustjacket with little loss, now protected, few stains edges, internally sound and clean, good copy. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Searing truth of Britain's most crushing military disaster-inadequate defences, undertrained troops, and unprepared leaders, redeemed by superb examples of gallantry by many brave British, Australian and Indian fighting-men and women. 206 pp. with index. Cover shows edge wear, soiling, several creases in spine, binding secure, owner name inside otherwise contents clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780330101530ISBN:0330101536
Description: Very Good. Little Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, Book On Hand, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.