» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The fall of Singapore

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The fall of Singapore

by Frank Owen

About this title: Sunday 15 February 1942 was, according to Sir Winston Churchill, the blackest day in the history of the British Empire. Only ten weeks earlier Japanese assault troops had waded ashore on the North-East coast of Malaya. Now the besieged British, Australian and Asian forces in Britain's so-called "impregnable citadel" were compelled to lay down ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pan Books Ltd

Description: Good. B0000CLIYA Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $6.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330101530 ISBN: 0330101536

Description: Acceptable. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. (UK) Bibliographical note to the last page, no other marking, pages yellowed, there is some fraying to the edges of the front cover at the top corner and adjaceent edges, Fair copy. Wraps, 206pp. Maps; B&W photos. This is the true story of one of Britains most crushing military defeats under the forces of the Japanese in World war II. (0.8 JM FO 60/1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The fall of Singapore used book

The fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $8.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141391335 ISBN: 0141391332

Description: Good. 224p. : ill. ; 19 cm. Classic military history.. Originally published: London: Michael Joseph, 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $9.95

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London, England Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Military/War Mild tanning due to age of book, b/w photos, scarce book in this condition. The authentic and angry story of Britain's most crushing military disaster... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Farrell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Fall of Singapore used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Frank Owen

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quality Book Club, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text is clean, tight and unblemished. Small grease stain on back cover. D/J is dirt smudged, particularly on spine, with wear along edges. In protective mylar. Otherwise, very good copy. 216 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Yellow hardcover with black & gilt on spine. Index; 10 text maps, 5 photos; Complete dustjacket The author was one of the first British officers to re-enter Singapore when the war ended, in this account of the fall of Singapore he does much ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fall of Singapore used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan X153

Description: [X153] 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Illustrated....(Military/War) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fall of Singapore used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $13.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan X153

Description: [X153] 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Illustrated....(Military/War) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $14.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1962

Description: 206pp. "The authentic and angry story of Britain's most crushing military disaster. " Minimal external wear. Newly cleaned & laminated. Appears tidy. Sgn. to inside frt. cover. Internally VG. Illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Singapore, the-Great True Stories of Ww11

by Owen, Frank

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330101530 ISBN: 0330101536

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy c/w photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Fall of Singapore (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

The Fall of Singapore (Penguin Classic Military History)

by Frank Owen

price: $14.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780141391335 ISBN: 0141391332

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, Spine slightly rubbed at base end; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The fall of Singapore.

by Owen, Frank

price: $14.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Jacket taped in corners; bookstore stamp on inside cover. 216p., ill., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappan Zee Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $17.14

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pan, Lond Date Published: 1972

Description: Crd/Cvrs, P/bk, 8vo, Pp206, Idx, Illust, b/w Plates, Maps, GOOD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, UK Date Published: 1960

Description: B/W Photos. Good+/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 215pp(Index) DJ chipped head/foot of spine, book bumped foot of spine. 1/2" cloth tear, foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Frank Owen

price: $18.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330101530 ISBN: 0330101536

Description: Acceptable. Publisher: Pan Books. Date of Publication: 1972. Binding: Paperback. Edition: Third Printing. Condition: Fair. Description: 0330101536 Covers show wear, slight browning to page edges otherwise cean inside. b/w illustrated. 205pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $18.97

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pan, Lond Date Published: 1967

Description: Crd/Cvrs, P/bk, 8vo, Pp206, Idx, Illust, b/w Plates, Maps, FINE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph, Lon. Date Published: 1960

Description: VG/VG-dj. 216 author served in Burma during the war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1960th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd.

Description: Very Good, Good++ 8VO, 216 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Previous owners bookplate on free endpaper. Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Slightly soiled front and back boards. 'Map' endpapers are lightly foxed. Photo frontispiece. Fascinating account of the Fall of Singapore. Photos. Nice tight binding. White dust jacket shows soil. Spine is sundarkened. Chipping to spine ends and corners. In protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore,

by Frank Owen

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", lacking dust jacket Publisher: Michael Joseph, publishers, London-first edition Date Published: 1960

Description: Book in GOOD condition. 216 pages. Map endpapers, photographic frontispiece ('The Last March, 1942'), twenty b&w photographs, six maps, and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $40.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $46.39

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quality Book Club., London. Date Published: 1960.

Description: Maps, black and white photographic illustrations, 216pp, index, worn dustjacket with little loss, now protected, few stains edges, internally sound and clean, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Fall of Singapore (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

The Fall of Singapore (Penguin Classic Military History)

by Frank Owen

price: $3.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141391335 ISBN: 0141391332

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Singapore, Great True Stories of World War Two

by Owen, Frank

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Searing truth of Britain's most crushing military disaster-inadequate defences, undertrained troops, and unprepared leaders, redeemed by superb examples of gallantry by many brave British, Australian and Indian fighting-men and women. 206 pp. with index. Cover shows edge wear, soiling, several creases in spine, binding secure, owner name inside otherwise contents clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Primary Source Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $7.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330101530 ISBN: 0330101536

Description: Very Good. Little Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, Book On Hand, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Giant, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Light spine crease, light edgewear. bright cover, illustrated---first Pan printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Singapore

by Owen, Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Paperback tight and square unmarked. price sticker to front cover and pages tanned, photos vg/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.