» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fall of Moondust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C Clarke

About this title: Time is running out for the passengers and crew of the tourist cruiser Selene, incarcerated in a sea of choking lunar dust. On the surface, her rescuers find their resources stretched to the limit by the mercilessly unpredictable conditions of a totally alien environment. A brilliantly imagined story of human ingenuity and survival, A FALL OF MOONDUST is a tour-de-force of psychological suspense and sustained dramatic tension by the field's foremost author.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553289862 ISBN: 0553289861

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451097958 ISBN: 0451097955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U. S. A. : Bantam Books, 1991

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0553289861. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Roc, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451147172 ISBN: 0451147170

Description: Good. 0451147170 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A fall of moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 224p., 21 cm. heavy yellowing inside covers, edge wear and some scuffing, still intact and text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. School library discard. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust By Clarke, Arthur Charles

by Arthur Charles Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Paperback; Harcourt, Brace & World; 1961; Fair with no DJ; Well worn but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Moondust, a

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553289862 ISBN: 0553289861

Description: Good. 0553289861 Paperback. Binding in good condition. Cover/Title pages and pages are tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition--No Jacket. Good 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall 215 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: NAL, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Extremities slightly worn else very good condition. 215 p. 18 cm. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 1974 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780451147172 ISBN: 0451147170

Description: Very Good. First printing paperback, Signet, 1974. VG. Twenty-two people and a small space ship are trapped in a sea of dust. 215 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780330023122 ISBN: 0330023128

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Moondust, a

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553289862 ISBN: 0553289861

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Moondust, a

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553289862 ISBN: 0553289861

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc ISBN-13: 9780451147172 ISBN: 0451147170

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Moondust, a

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553289862 ISBN: 0553289861

Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Creasing on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fall of Moondust

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451083203 ISBN: 0451083202

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book New American Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780451097958 ISBN: 0451097955

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A tourist bus with 22 people imprisoned in the Sea of Thirst by a fall of moondust. Very light shelf wear, spine tight, text crisp & clean, used bookstore stamp inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Fall of Moondust

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $2.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New American Library, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780451123671 ISBN: 0451123670

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 215pp. 9th prtg. Covs rubbed, creased; edges & corners browned, worn, creased. Sp quite creased; edges & ends worn. Stamp w/blacked out price inside frnt cov. Bdg cracked at pgs 66/67. SELENE--Queen of the underworld--or tourist bus, imprisoned in the Sea of Thirst by a fall of moondust. Twenty-two people on a tour of death. And Chief Engineer Lawrence, the man with the impossible job. For how do you find a small ship in the depths of a sea of dust? And if you find ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Jake, Chelsea, MI

"Close on the heels of the 40th Anniversary of Apollo 11 seems like a good time to revisit this book. A very real fear scientists had in the 60s was that a vehicle landing on the Moon would sink into deep pools of dust. In fact, this fear was real enough to dictate how Neil Armstrong took his first step on the moon: carefully with one foot testing the ground, and with his hands still holding firmly to the lunar lander.

Such lethal quicksand-like dust pools appear not to exist after all. However, this novel is still a fun sci-fi read, imagining a moon with a strong human presence. If you are a fan of other Clarke novels, give this one a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Ben, Hertfordshire, F7, The United Kingdom

"I've been picking up the SF Masterworks series books one by one from the local library and loving the range of them. Picked this one up as it was a thin tomb and I was looking for a quick read. I found it instantly gripping, even if the futuristic setting was now somewhat dated. A mooncraft gets buried in a sea of dust on the moons surface. Can they rescue its passengers before they run out of air. A gripping read that sent me looking for more Arthur C Clarke!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Gravedigger, Tartu, 18, Estonia

"Exiting, fast-paced, thrilling - I can totally imagine it as a first class sci-fi thriller movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Simon, The United Kingdom

"This is a story of a disaster and it's ensuing rescue attempt set on the moon. Clarke is a stickler for details and he seems to take great pains to get the science right and explore the implications. In particular, the phenomenon of dust seas on the moon. I have no idea of whether they are a genuine feature of the moon or not as this was written well before Man landed on it but he makes you believe in it the way he writes about them.

It is a tense and exciting read that maintains the tension all the way through. Ideal movie material infact, I'm suprised that it hasn't been turned into one.

This was my first Clarke novel and I shall be interested in reading another to see what else he can do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Fall of Moondust by Arthur C Clarke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.