» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The fall of fortress Europe, 1943-1945

by Albert Seaton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe, 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe, 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holmes, N.Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 218. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe, 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clipped dust jacket, G+/VG-, with rubbing, plus a small peeled area. Green remainder spray on head, remaining closed edges are white. Boards, VG+. Clean pages have yellowed. Price sticker residue on front end page. Hardcover, 218 pages, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hodgepodge Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe, 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945 used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton Albert

price: $19.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. T. Batsford Ltd, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: As New in As New jacket. 218 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This authoritiative account is based mainly on German materials, although other language sources, particularly Russian, Italian and Anglo-American, have also been used in compiling this intriguing narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier, New York, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: 31 B/W Photos & 20 Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 218 pp(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier, New York, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: 31 B/W Photos & 20 Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 218 pp(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe

by Albert Seaton

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $23.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford. London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: 8vo hardback with d/w, pp218, illus with b/w plates and maps. Slight toning to pages, d/w priceclipped. Overall VG/VG. (Shelf 2/X) ISBN: 0713419687. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $35.42

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & maps.218pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $35.42

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: B.T. Batsford Limited, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps.218pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe

by Colonel Albert Seaton

price: $38.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Pages browning, ow g/vg in dw. World War II-General The final years of WWII 1943-45. Includes Kursk and the East Wall, the Allied invasion of Italy and the Second Front in Normandy, the German collapse in the East, the defence on the Rhine and Vistula etc. Also looks at the military and political organisation of the Third Reich-its strengths and weaknesses and the events that saw the liberation of Europe, based principally on German sources. UL-131204. 218pp, 31 photos, 21 maps, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $39.99

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London, 1st Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: 8vo, Pp218, Idx, Apdx, Illust, b/w plates, maps, Nr FINE in VG+ d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. T. Batsford Ltd., England Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine price clipped dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London. ( Date Published: 1981) ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: First edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, maps, 218 pages, small bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. VG+ pictorial DJ with slight darkening to edges, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0713419687. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Fine in very good(-) jacket. Maps, b/w photo illus., 218pp., 8vo, green cloth, d.w., d.w. lightly soiled. London: Batsford, (1981). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier, New York, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: NF/NF, yes. 8vo, 218pp, Just minor shelfwear to this book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holmes and Meyer, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Illustrated. NF in NF jacket. Hardback. 8 Vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of the Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $16.65

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: b & w Photographs & Illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0713419687 Dust jacket uncliped, very slightly rubbed to edges. Dark green cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. No inscriptions. Black and white photographs and illustrations. 218 pages, clean bright and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-45

by Seaton, Albert

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: An in depth study of the political, economic and primarily military organization of the Third Reich during the last two years of the war. He examines the change from offensive thinking to the concept of a Fortress Europe, and the plans, fortresses and defensive lines that were constructed during this time, on East, West and Southern fronts, through to the final collapse of the Third Reich. Holmes & Meier or Batsford, lst US or UK editions, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG condition 1981, 6 1/4 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $22.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B T Batsford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: NF/NF. 9.5x6.5 0713419687 The downfall of the Third Reich over the last two years of War. 248 pages, black & white photographs, maps. Both book and d/w in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. A Fine Copy in a Fine Dust-jacket, with a protective cover. Detailed history of the period well illustrated 31 illustrations and 20 maps 8vo 218pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945,

by Albert Seaton

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: B T Batsford Ltd, publishers, London-first edition ISBN: 0713419687 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent covering, with usual library stamps, stickers, and barcode cut from ffep, etc. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 218 pages. Twenty maps, 31 b&w photographs, appendices, and index. Here the author sets out simply and concisely the political, economic and military organization of the Third Reich, its strengths and its weaknesses. He traces the almost unbelievable chain of events within Germany during the last two years of the Second World War that ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Fall of Fortress Europe, 1943-45

by Albert Seaton

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713419689 ISBN: 0713419687

Description: Good. 1981 Hardcover. Keywords: War-Germany-Hitler-Nazis-Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Fall of Fortress Europe 1943-1945

by Seaton, Albert

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc.,, NY: Date Published: 1981.

Description: 8vo. 218pp. Hardback in dust jacket with maps and illustrations in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.