Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford Ltd
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780713419689ISBN:0713419687
Description: Good in Good jacket. Clipped dust jacket, G+/VG-, with rubbing, plus a small peeled area. Green remainder spray on head, remaining closed edges are white. Boards, VG+. Clean pages have yellowed. Price sticker residue on front end page. Hardcover, 218 pages, b/w illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B. T. Batsford Ltd, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780713419689ISBN:0713419687
Description: As New in As New jacket. 218 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This authoritiative account is based mainly on German materials, although other language sources, particularly Russian, Italian and Anglo-American, have also been used in compiling this intriguing narrative. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780713419689ISBN:0713419687
Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs & maps.218pages. read more
Description: Pages browning, ow g/vg in dw. World War II-General The final years of WWII 1943-45. Includes Kursk and the East Wall, the Allied invasion of Italy and the Second Front in Normandy, the German collapse in the East, the defence on the Rhine and Vistula etc. Also looks at the military and political organisation of the Third Reich-its strengths and weaknesses and the events that saw the liberation of Europe, based principally on German sources. UL-131204. 218pp, 31 photos, 21 maps, index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford, London. (
Date Published: 1981)
ISBN-13:9780713419689ISBN:0713419687
Description: First edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, maps, 218 pages, small bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. VG+ pictorial DJ with slight darkening to edges, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0713419687. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Batsford, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780713419689ISBN:0713419687
Description: Fine in very good(-) jacket. Maps, b/w photo illus., 218pp., 8vo, green cloth, d.w., d.w. lightly soiled. London: Batsford, (1981). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780713419689ISBN:0713419687
Description: b & w Photographs & Illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0713419687 Dust jacket uncliped, very slightly rubbed to edges. Dark green cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine. No inscriptions. Black and white photographs and illustrations. 218 pages, clean bright and tightly bound. read more
Description: An in depth study of the political, economic and primarily military organization of the Third Reich during the last two years of the war. He examines the change from offensive thinking to the concept of a Fortress Europe, and the plans, fortresses and defensive lines that were constructed during this time, on East, West and Southern fronts, through to the final collapse of the Third Reich. Holmes & Meier or Batsford, lst US or UK editions, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG condition 1981, 6 1/4 ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B T Batsford
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780713419689ISBN:0713419687
Description: NF/NF. 9.5x6.5 0713419687 The downfall of the Third Reich over the last two years of War. 248 pages, black & white photographs, maps. Both book and d/w in near fine condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford, London
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. A Fine Copy in a Fine Dust-jacket, with a protective cover. Detailed history of the period well illustrated 31 illustrations and 20 maps 8vo 218pp First Edition. read more
Binding: hardcover, 6½" x 9½", with dust jacket
Publisher: B T Batsford Ltd, publishers, London-first edition ISBN: 0713419687
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780713419689ISBN:0713419687
Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent covering, with usual library stamps, stickers, and barcode cut from ffep, etc. GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 218 pages. Twenty maps, 31 b&w photographs, appendices, and index. Here the author sets out simply and concisely the political, economic and military organization of the Third Reich, its strengths and its weaknesses. He traces the almost unbelievable chain of events within Germany during the last two years of the Second World War that ... read more
Description: Good. 1981 Hardcover. Keywords: War-Germany-Hitler-Nazis-Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.