New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971

by Allen Ginsberg

About this title: Allen Ginsberg (1926-1997), one of the major icons of the Beat Generation, was most famous for his landmark poem HOWL, published in 1956. However, it was THE FALL OF AMERICA that, nearly two decades later, in 1974, won Ginsberg a National Book Award, and sealed his reputation as a major American writer. Many of the poems in this collection are evocations of the American scene, from Christmas in California to the "Chicago police state" to Manhattan's "garbaged loves." Beginning with a series called "Through the Vortex West Coast to East" straight through to the final section, "Bixby Canyon to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fall of America, Poems of These States, 1965-1971

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1972. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The fall of America: poems of these states, 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, previous owner's name on title page, black wraps have edge wear, a one inch crease and are chipped at the head and foot near the spine. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America Poems of These States 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CITY LIGHTS, San Francisco Date Published: 1976

Description: VG CONDITION. Pocket Poets Series # 30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 (Pocket Poets Ser., No. 30) used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 (Pocket Poets Ser., No. 30)

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $7.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets

price: $7.25

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: Fine. Slight staining to page edge-otherwise a new clean fine solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of America (Pocket Poets Series, No. 30)

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $7.80

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) new book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $8.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 new book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $9.31

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: City Lights Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Pocket Poets Series,, 30. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) new book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $9.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: City Lights Publishers ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: New. 0872860639 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) new book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $9.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: City Lights Publishers ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: New. 0872860639 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) new book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $9.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: City Lights Publishers ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: New. 0872860639 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ex-library. 1972. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Fourth edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Poet Series 30, City Lights Date Published: 1976

Description: Poems of These States 1965-1971. Close to fine bright stiff wraps with excellent spine. The slightest shelf rub, but otherwise text crisp throughout. "...Same electric lightning south / follows this train / apocalypse prophesied-/ the fall of America / signalled from Heaven-" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Date Published: 1972

Description: Poems of These States 1965-1971. Very good reading copy wraps with bright text. A few pages with the slightest marking. Nothing offensive at all. Excellent reading copy. Some rub to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. The pocket poets series no. 30. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SF: City Lights, 1972.

Description: First Edition. Sq. 16mo., 190pp., black wrappers, white lettering. Covers lightly scuffed and lightly edge worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $15.75

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 1972-06 ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: Good. 1972 City Lights Publishers. 11th Printing. Paperback, 188 pages. Price wrote on cover page. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked text. Covers are in good condition with light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon Valley Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Franciso: City Lights Books

Description: (1972, 1st printing). Pocket Poets no. 30. 12mo, (10), 188, (2)pp. Original black stiff wrappers with white lettering and trim, edges rubbed & a little shelfworn, else VG (Morgan A26a1. 1a).......... (Please ask about availability of book before ordering). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Canfield Brown FINE BO, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine. The pocket poets series #30. A paperback original. First edition. White wraps with black lettering. Spine is lightly creased, upper corner of the front panel also has a light crease, else very near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: City Lights Date Published: 1972

Description: First pb printing. Near fine. Some rubbing to cover, faint stain to foreedge. 188 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st ed., first printing, black cover issue [Morgan A26. a1.1b; Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights, (San Francisco) Date Published: 1972

Description: Covers are lightly rubbed and a bit dull, else a near fine copy, tight and clean internally. GINSBERG, Allen. THE FALL OF AMERICA. Poems of these states 1965-1971. 16mo, black wrappers, printed in white, pp. x, 190. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fall of America

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Inv. # J018952I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 (Pocket Poets Series, ) used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 (Pocket Poets Series, )

by Allen Ginsberg

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: Good. Cover discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: As New. Appears to be unread with perfect spine and sharp and shiny wraps--like new! ! ! You'll be overwhelmed with happiness with this book! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 used book

The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971

by Ginsberg, Allen

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780872860636 ISBN: 0872860639

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: