|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Allen Ginsberg (1926-1997), one of the major icons of the Beat Generation, was most famous for his landmark poem HOWL, published in 1956. However, it was THE FALL OF AMERICA that, nearly two decades later, in 1974, won Ginsberg a National Book Award, and sealed his reputation as a major American writer. Many of the poems in this collection are evocations of the American scene, from Christmas in California to the "Chicago police state" to Manhattan's "garbaged loves." Beginning with a series called "Through the Vortex West Coast to East" straight through to the final section, "Bixby Canyon to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971
(46 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Fall of America, Poems of These States, 1965-1971
by
Allen Ginsberg
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1972. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Pages creased. read more
|
|
The fall of America: poems of these states, 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, previous owner's name on title page, black wraps have edge wear, a one inch crease and are chipped at the head and foot near the spine. 188 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fall of America Poems of These States 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: CITY LIGHTS, San Francisco
Date Published: 1976
Description: VG CONDITION. Pocket Poets Series # 30. read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 (Pocket Poets Ser., No. 30)
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: Very Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
warehouse2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: Fine. Slight staining to page edge-otherwise a new clean fine solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fall of America (Pocket Poets Series, No. 30)
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Good. read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)
by
Allen Ginsberg
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Publishers
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Pocket Poets Series,, 30. New read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: City Lights Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: New. 0872860639 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: City Lights Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: New. 0872860639 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: City Lights Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: New. 0872860639 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971
by
Allen Ginsberg
Binding: Softcover
Description: Ex-library. 1972. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
The Fall of America
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Edition: Fourth edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket Poet Series 30, City Lights
Date Published: 1976
Description: Poems of These States 1965-1971. Close to fine bright stiff wraps with excellent spine. The slightest shelf rub, but otherwise text crisp throughout. "...Same electric lightning south / follows this train / apocalypse prophesied-/ the fall of America / signalled from Heaven-" read more
|
|
The Fall of America
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights
Date Published: 1972
Description: Poems of These States 1965-1971. Very good reading copy wraps with bright text. A few pages with the slightest marking. Nothing offensive at all. Excellent reading copy. Some rub to cover. read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. The pocket poets series no. 30. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SF: City Lights, 1972.
Description: First Edition. Sq. 16mo., 190pp., black wrappers, white lettering. Covers lightly scuffed and lightly edge worn. read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 (City Lights Pocket Poets Series)
by
Allen Ginsberg
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Publishers
Date Published: 1972-06
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: Good. 1972 City Lights Publishers. 11th Printing. Paperback, 188 pages. Price wrote on cover page. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked text. Covers are in good condition with light rubbing. read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: San Franciso: City Lights Books
Description: (1972, 1st printing). Pocket Poets no. 30. 12mo, (10), 188, (2)pp. Original black stiff wrappers with white lettering and trim, edges rubbed & a little shelfworn, else VG (Morgan A26a1. 1a).......... (Please ask about availability of book before ordering). read more
|
|
Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Fine. The pocket poets series #30. A paperback original. First edition. White wraps with black lettering. Spine is lightly creased, upper corner of the front panel also has a light crease, else very near fine. read more
|
|
Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: City Lights
Date Published: 1972
Description: First pb printing. Near fine. Some rubbing to cover, faint stain to foreedge. 188 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fall of America
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Edition: 1st ed., first printing, black cover issue [Morgan A26. a1.1b;
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights, (San Francisco)
Date Published: 1972
Description: Covers are lightly rubbed and a bit dull, else a near fine copy, tight and clean internally. GINSBERG, Allen. THE FALL OF AMERICA. Poems of these states 1965-1971. 16mo, black wrappers, printed in white, pp. x, 190. read more
|
|
The Fall of America
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Inv. # J018952I. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Becker's Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 (Pocket Poets Series, )
by
Allen Ginsberg
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: Good. Cover discolored. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seattle Goodwill,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: As New. Appears to be unread with perfect spine and sharp and shiny wraps--like new! ! ! You'll be overwhelmed with happiness with this book! ! ! read more
|
|
The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971
by
Ginsberg, Allen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780872860636
ISBN: 0872860639
Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more
| | | |