» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The falcon and the dove; a life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Alfred Leo Duggan, Anne Marie Jauss

About this title: A biography of Thomas à Becket, first friend and chancellor to Henry II, then Archbishop of Canterbury, whose murder, incited by the king, made him a martyr venerated today as a saint, patron, and protector of the Catholic Church.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Alfred Duggan

price: $2.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1964 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: A Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lib. Binding Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Jauss, Anne Marie. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 1966 Pantheon hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder. Bright, clean pages with light reading wear. mild edgewear. A little cover rubbing. 217 p. Includes Illustrations, Bibliography. Audience: Children/juvenile. First published in London in 1952 under title: Thomas Becket of Canterbury. Bibliography: p. 216-217. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove. Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Alfred Duggan; Illustrator-Anne Marie Jauss

price: $2.87

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1966 Pantheon hardcover. Ex-library copy, usual markings. No other marks in text. Slight tanning. Slight fraying on spine, smudges on back cover. Ship same or next day. More biographies in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: the Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exlibrary Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Date written on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove-a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon, N. Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: Jauss, Anne Marie. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. Reinforce binding...The hard cover has light light wear..............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury used book

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Jauss, Anne Marie. Good Plus. No Jacket. 217 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; light wear to covers; tight book. Illustrator: Jauss, Anne Marie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060782. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon & the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 21966

Description: Very Good-/-hard cover. 12mo, illus cloth, 217pp, docrations Jauss, Anne Marie. no dust jacket. corners bumped, shelfwear, rubbing, front a bit concave, cover. some signatures proud, edges dingy, yellowing, clean, tight, text. bio's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Jauss. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Jauss. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Jauss. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE WITH FADING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated by Anne Marie Jauss. Good with no dust jacket. Library of Congress number AC 66-10354. Usual library stamps and markings, boards lightly soiled and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography.; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Alfred Leo Duggan

price: $9.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Li Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394911694 ISBN: 0394911695

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Alfred Leo Duggan

price: $9.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date Published: 7/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780394911694 ISBN: 0394911695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Alfred Leo Duggan

price: $9.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date Published: 7/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780394911694 ISBN: 0394911695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Alfred Leo Duggan

price: $9.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date Published: 7/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780394911694 ISBN: 0394911695

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Anne Marie Jauss-Ill. No dj; ex-lib; lib markings o/w G to VG, no dj. 217 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Alfred Duggan

price: $33.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Falcon and the Dove; : a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

by Alfred Leo Duggan

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Falcon and the Dove

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $3.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1966, Pantheon Date Published: 1966

Description: VG+/none. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Falcon and the Dove: a Life of Thomas Becket of Canterbury

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394911694 ISBN: 0394911695

Description: Good. Edition 1966 / Beaware this Book Has Been writen on from somebody els / May have library marks or stickers. Shop RISK FREE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.