» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Faith Explained

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Faith Explained

by Leo Trese

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Faith Explained

by Trese, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Pubs Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Very Good. 9711170426 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 07W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith Explained

by Trese, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scepter Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 479 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $3.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789715540223 ISBN: 9715540228

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faith Explained, the

by Trese, Leo J.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sinag-Tala Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faith Explained

by Trese, Leo

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scepter Pubs ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Fine. 9711170426 Spine marks make it appear to have been read. Pristine cover, no markings. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faith Explained

by Leo Trese

price: $6.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Pubs Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Very Good. 6th printing paperback, no marks noted in text, FREE UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS SHIPPING, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faith Explained used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $7.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Publishers Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781889334295 ISBN: 1889334294

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faith Explained new book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $9.13

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Publishers Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781889334295 ISBN: 1889334294

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptor Publishers Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Paperback, published 1999, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $18.22

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Publishing ISBN-13: 9789715540223 ISBN: 9715540228

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Faith Explained, Revised, Pb, 1969

by Trese

price: $31.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faith Explained used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $34.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Publishers Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781889334295 ISBN: 1889334294

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover may have some wear. Some pages may have marks, notes, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $55.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fides Publishers Association Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. 1st edition, ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo Trese

price: $102.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fides Publishers Association Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faith Explained

by Leo Trese

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scepter Pubs ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faith Explained

by Leo Trese

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faith Explained used book

Faith Explained

by Trese, Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith Explained

by Trese, Leo

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Pubs Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Good. Good. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith Explained

by Trese, Leo J.

price: $6.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Publishing Date Published: 1899-12-30 ISBN-13: 9789715540223 ISBN: 9715540228

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Faith Explained used book

The Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $7.13

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781889334295 ISBN: 1889334294

Description: Acceptable. Minor wear on corners, crease lines on front cover Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith Explained

by Trese, Leo J.

price: $10.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptor Publishers Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. Like New book, None, as issued dust jacket. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MegalodonBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Faith Explained new book

The Faith Explained

by Trese, Leo

price: $11.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Scepter Publishers ISBN-13: 9781889334295 ISBN: 1889334294

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faith Explained

by Leo Trese

price: $20.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated (April 1994) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scepter Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789711170424 ISBN: 9711170426

Description: Very Good. 9711170426. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faith Explained

by Leo J. Trese

price: $24.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499807486 ISBN: 1499807481

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By nomrah, Coeur d'Alene, ID

"I have long felt that this is probably the most accurate, complete and readable book on Roman Catholic apologetics available. However, this applies only to the first two editions (by Fides) as the third edition (by Scepter) contains ultra liberal and borderline heretical "updates" in keeping with the utter insanity unleashed in the Church by the Second Vatican Council."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Examples to Explain the Catholic Catechism, May 2, 2007
By Ellen234

"This book is well-written and easy to understand. It fleshes out the
Catechism. It has been updated with new editions several times, and Leo
Trese provides current examples for today's Catholic.

Personally, I find the Catechism to be difficult and overwhelming.
Faith Explained provided me with a solid understanding of what the
Catechism intends a Catholic to know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.