|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "The Princess and the Pea", "The Little Mermaid", and other great Andersen fairy tales have enchanted children since the first ones appeared in Danish in the 1830s and '40s. Spink's translation into English is widely recognized as the finest, and the new Everyman's Library edition is further graced by the magical pictures made in 1899 by three of Britain's most celebrated illustrators.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Fairy tales
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 10/1998
ISBN-13: 9780140621402
ISBN: 0140621407
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Fairy Tales (Rainbow Classics; R-5n)
by
H. C Andersen
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Collins, World
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780529050274
ISBN: 0529050277
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales-Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: the Emperor's New Clothes, the Princess on the Pea, the Swineherd, the Steadfast Tin Soldier, Twelve 12 By Coach, Tinder Box, Sweethearts)
by
Hans Christian Andersen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parsimony Press Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781902979021
ISBN: 1902979028
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales-Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: the Emperor's New Clothes, the Princess on the Pea, the Swineherd, the Steadfast Tin Soldier, Twelve 12 By Coach, Tinder Box, Sweethearts)
by
Hans Christian Andersen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parsimony Press Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781902979021
ISBN: 1902979028
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales (Penguin Popular Classics)
by
Hans Christian Andersen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1995-01-26
ISBN-13: 9780140621402
ISBN: 0140621407
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. read more
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Hans Christian Andersen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sunburst Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781857781731
ISBN: 1857781732
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED back cover water damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales-Seven Tales
by
Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: The Emperor's...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781902979021
ISBN: 1902979028
Description: Fine. Parsimony press small blue faux hardcover. read more
|
|
Fairy Tales-Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: the Emperor's New Clothes, the Princess on the Pea, the Swineherd, the Steadfast Tin Soldier, Twelve 12 By Coach, Tinder Box, Sweethearts)
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parsimony Press Ltd
Date Published: 9/12/2001
ISBN-13: 9781902979021
ISBN: 1902979028
Description: New. 1902979028 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 47E. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales (Boys' & Girls' Library)
by
H C Andersen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
ISBN-13: 9780001660014
ISBN: 0001660012
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Federal Book Co
Description: Acceptable. ---377 pages. Interior-there is cracking on the inside-front w/ uniform yellowing throughout the text. The boards have light-to-moderate wear/soiling, and there is insect damage w/ splitting along the gutters. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Fairy Tales-Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: the Emperor's New Clothes, the Princess on the Pea, the Swineherd, the Steadfast Tin Soldier, Twelve 12 By Coach, Tinder Box, Sweethearts)
by
Hans Christian Andersen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parsimony Press Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781902979021
ISBN: 1902979028
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales-Seven Tales
by
Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: The Emperor's...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781902979021
ISBN: 1902979028
Description: Very good. Small blue hardcover no jacket clean. read more
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andrew Dakers Ltd
Description: Very Good. A Hamlyn Classic. yellow cloth, yellow top edge, no jacket though DJ front flap taped to inside cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales (Penguin Popular Classics)
by
Hans Christian Andersen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13: 9780140621402
ISBN: 0140621407
Description: Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Hans Christian Andersen
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions, Garden City
Description: Jean O'Neill. Fair. This book is in fair condition. The pages are intact. The spine is coming loose. There are some marks throughout this book. It has been well loved. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
ISBN-13: 9780679417910
ISBN: 0679417915
Description: Very Good. 0679417915 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Description: Good. ---343 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Fairy Tales (Rainbow Classics)
by
Hans Christian Andersen
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1946. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover is loose from binding, but present. read more
|
|
Fairy Tales From H. C. Andersen
by
Andersen, H. C. Retold By Goulden, Shirley
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, New York
Date Published: (1958)
Description: Benvenuti Color Illus. G+(minor wear on spine ends, blank bookplate) "A Splendor Book" Tall illustrated Boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670033775
ISBN: 0670033774
Description: Very Good. 0670033774 2005 hardcover, with dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Half-inch tear on bottom rear edge of dust jacket. No other marks. Minimal wear. Clean and tight. Seller inventory LPR84. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Theophilus Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670033775
ISBN: 0670033774
Description: Good. 0670033774 2005 hardcover, with dust jacket. One-inch tear on top edge of dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise nearly new condition. Clean and tight. Seller inventory G4340. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Theophilus Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780529050281
ISBN: 0529050285
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in fair condition, slight cover wear, pages pale yellow. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mission Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland and New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: O'Neill, Jean. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated boards and endpapers, 318 pp., b&w illus., color plates. Rainbow Classics series. Moderately worn and faded covers. Cracked hinges. Gift note on blank page. Text is clean and tight. read more
|
|
Fairy tales
by
Andersen
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Classics
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edges rubbed Book is yellowing. 318 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fairy Tales
by
Andersen, Hans Christian
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Orion Press
ISBN-13: 9781583962190
ISBN: 1583962190
Description: 25 illustrtions in full color by children of eighteen nations Catalog card # 5813184. Fair in fair dust jacket. No dust Jacket! ! ! Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |