New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fairy tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fairy tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

About this title: "The Princess and the Pea", "The Little Mermaid", and other great Andersen fairy tales have enchanted children since the first ones appeared in Danish in the 1830s and '40s. Spink's translation into English is widely recognized as the finest, and the new Everyman's Library edition is further graced by the magical pictures made in 1899 by three of Britain's most celebrated illustrators.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $8.30

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140621402 ISBN: 0140621407

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales (Rainbow Classics; R-5n)

by H. C Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins, World Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780529050274 ISBN: 0529050277

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales-Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: the Emperor's New Clothes, the Princess on the Pea, the Swineherd, the Steadfast Tin Soldier, Twelve 12 By Coach, Tinder Box, Sweethearts)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parsimony Press Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781902979021 ISBN: 1902979028

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales-Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: the Emperor's New Clothes, the Princess on the Pea, the Swineherd, the Steadfast Tin Soldier, Twelve 12 By Coach, Tinder Box, Sweethearts)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parsimony Press Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781902979021 ISBN: 1902979028

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780140621402 ISBN: 0140621407

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sunburst Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857781731 ISBN: 1857781732

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED back cover water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales-Seven Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: The Emperor's...

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781902979021 ISBN: 1902979028

Description: Fine. Parsimony press small blue faux hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Fairy Tales-Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: the Emperor's New Clothes, the Princess on the Pea, the Swineherd, the Steadfast Tin Soldier, Twelve 12 By Coach, Tinder Box, Sweethearts)

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parsimony Press Ltd Date Published: 9/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9781902979021 ISBN: 1902979028

Description: New. 1902979028 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 47E. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales (Boys' & Girls' Library)

by H C Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780001660014 ISBN: 0001660012

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Federal Book Co

Description: Acceptable. ---377 pages. Interior-there is cracking on the inside-front w/ uniform yellowing throughout the text. The boards have light-to-moderate wear/soiling, and there is insect damage w/ splitting along the gutters. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales-Seven Tales By Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: the Emperor's New Clothes, the Princess on the Pea, the Swineherd, the Steadfast Tin Soldier, Twelve 12 By Coach, Tinder Box, Sweethearts)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parsimony Press Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781902979021 ISBN: 1902979028

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales-Seven Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen (Stories: The Emperor's...

price: $2.21

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781902979021 ISBN: 1902979028

Description: Very good. Small blue hardcover no jacket clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans

price: $2.37

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrew Dakers Ltd

Description: Very Good. A Hamlyn Classic. yellow cloth, yellow top edge, no jacket though DJ front flap taped to inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780140621402 ISBN: 0140621407

Description: Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions, Garden City

Description: Jean O'Neill. Fair. This book is in fair condition. The pages are intact. The spine is coming loose. There are some marks throughout this book. It has been well loved. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fairy Tales (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) used book

Fairy Tales (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679417910 ISBN: 0679417915

Description: Very Good. 0679417915 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $3.60

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. ---343 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales (Rainbow Classics)

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover is loose from binding, but present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales From H. C. Andersen

by Andersen, H. C. Retold By Goulden, Shirley

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, New York Date Published: (1958)

Description: Benvenuti Color Illus. G+(minor wear on spine ends, blank bookplate) "A Splendor Book" Tall illustrated Boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fairy Tales used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033775 ISBN: 0670033774

Description: Very Good. 0670033774 2005 hardcover, with dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Half-inch tear on bottom rear edge of dust jacket. No other marks. Minimal wear. Clean and tight. Seller inventory LPR84. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theophilus Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fairy Tales used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033775 ISBN: 0670033774

Description: Good. 0670033774 2005 hardcover, with dust jacket. One-inch tear on top edge of dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise nearly new condition. Clean and tight. Seller inventory G4340. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theophilus Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780529050281 ISBN: 0529050285

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in fair condition, slight cover wear, pages pale yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland and New York Date Published: 1946

Description: O'Neill, Jean. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated boards and endpapers, 318 pp., b&w illus., color plates. Rainbow Classics series. Moderately worn and faded covers. Cracked hinges. Gift note on blank page. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy tales

by Andersen

price: $5.36

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Classics Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edges rubbed Book is yellowing. 318 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Orion Press ISBN-13: 9781583962190 ISBN: 1583962190

Description: 25 illustrtions in full color by children of eighteen nations Catalog card # 5813184. Fair in fair dust jacket. No dust Jacket! ! ! Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?