» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Fair Women: The Story of the Woman's Building at the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893

by Jeanne Madeline Weimann, Anita Miller, PH.D.

About this title: The World's Columbian Exposition, held in Chicago in 1893, included amazing exhibits of the results of women's activities--in the arts, industry, science, politics and philanthropy. Most of these were housed in the Woman's Building, which was designed, decorated and administered entirely by women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Jeanne Madeline Weimann

price: $4.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fair Women: the Story of the Woman's Building, World's Columbian Exposition Chicago 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Very Good in Good + Chipped jacket. Unstated Hardcover no publication data beyond date. The dj is quite shelfworn with a number of small chips & closed tears at extremities. Larger chips at dj's spine ends & price-clipped. The Book has slighly bumped corners, else Clean, name & note free V/G in a Good but chipped dj.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fair Women the Story of the Woman's Building World's Columbian Exposition 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madelin (Anita Miller, Intro)

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Books, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: B/W Photos, Illustrations. Very Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 611pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Book is like new! ISBN 0915864673. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fair Women: the Story of the Women's Building, World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Press, Chicago IL Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: B/W Illus. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 611 clean, unmarked pages; Behind the scenes during the turbulent design and building of the Women's Pavillion at the Chicago World' Exposition of 1893. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fair Women

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline (Miller, Anita)

price: $33.07

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Very Good/Good. 0915864673 Clean Copy numerous b/w illustrations, tears to edges of d/j, hole in the centre of d/j, small light stain on spine, mild fading to cover, text and illustrations clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Jeanne Madeline Weimann

price: $5.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fair Women

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline; With Miller, Anita, Introduction

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, white spine with black text; HB, blue cloth spine with gilt lettering on blue; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 611 pp.; illus., portraits and figures; dj, sunned; short closed and open tears; chipping; else very good. Women's Studies. 7-53-1144914. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Women: the Story of the Woman's Building, World's Columbian Expostion, Chicago, 1893

by Madeline Weimann

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Very Good. 1981 Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fair Women: the Story of the Woman's Building at the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893

by M., Jeanne; Miller, Anita Weimann

price: $33.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy

Description: Very Good. B000LZD20E R28__ **great OVERSIZE HARDBACK with dj ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fair Women the Story of the Woman's Building at the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893

by Miller, Anita; Weimann, Jeanne M.

price: $41.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, Il, U. S. A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: NF/NF. 0-915864-67-3. Oversized with b&w photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Jeanne Madeline Weimann; (Introduction) Anita Miller

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Jeanne Madeline Weimann

price: $59.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Jeanne Madeline Weimann

price: $91.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fair Women: the Story of the Woman's Building, World's Columbian Expostion, Chicago, 1893

price: $7.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Fair Women Chicago 1893

by Weimann, Jeanne Madeline

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780915864676 ISBN: 0915864673

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book in good condition. Cover has some edgewear and creasing. Prior owner's writing on half page. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton House Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.