About this title: The World's Columbian Exposition, held in Chicago in 1893, included amazing exhibits of the results of women's activities--in the arts, industry, science, politics and philanthropy. Most of these were housed in the Woman's Building, which was designed, decorated and administered entirely by women.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Unstated Hardcover
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780915864676ISBN:0915864673
Description: Very Good in Good + Chipped jacket. Unstated Hardcover no publication data beyond date. The dj is quite shelfworn with a number of small chips & closed tears at extremities. Larger chips at dj's spine ends & price-clipped. The Book has slighly bumped corners, else Clean, name & note free V/G in a Good but chipped dj.. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academy Books, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780915864676ISBN:0915864673
Description: B/W Photos, Illustrations. Very Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 611pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Book is like new! ISBN 0915864673. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago Press, Chicago IL
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780915864676ISBN:0915864673
Description: B/W Illus. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 611 clean, unmarked pages; Behind the scenes during the turbulent design and building of the Women's Pavillion at the Chicago World' Exposition of 1893. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780915864676ISBN:0915864673
Description: Very Good/Good. 0915864673 Clean Copy numerous b/w illustrations, tears to edges of d/j, hole in the centre of d/j, small light stain on spine, mild fading to cover, text and illustrations clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago, Chicago
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780915864676ISBN:0915864673
Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, white spine with black text; HB, blue cloth spine with gilt lettering on blue; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 611 pp.; illus., portraits and figures; dj, sunned; short closed and open tears; chipping; else very good. Women's Studies. 7-53-1144914. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780915864676ISBN:0915864673
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book in good condition. Cover has some edgewear and creasing. Prior owner's writing on half page. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.