Description: Harper Torchbooks, 1967. xv+494 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. With a New preface by the author. Good. Not pretty, but a solid copy with a couple spine creases, cover soil, foxing on the top and fore-edge soil. ISBN: B0006BTFIG Anne Hutchinson, Captain Kidd, John Brown, the Haymarket Anarchists, Alger Hiss and numerous lesser-known trials. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 494 pages. Light wear to edges, yellowing and musty inside; tight book still. The dj is chipped, heavily worn along edges. "A gallery of notable American criminal cases, outstandingly dramatic courtroom episodes that reveal chaning American concepts of fair trial. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 076028. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: NearFine/Good+ Contents bright. Price is unclipped. W/Dust Jacket 494pp(Biblio) DJ chipped head/foot of spine(1/4"&a 1/4"x1") & is spotted on spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Knopf
Date Published: 1952
Description: Presents 14 of the most notable American criminal cases. Description: 494 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Trials--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 494. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Knopf
Date Published: 1952
Description: Presents 14 of the most notable American criminal cases. Description: 494 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Trials--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Macdonald & Co.,
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. 8vo, 392pp, Good hardback. This book covers 14 notable criminal cases that span the history of American law from the founding of the colonies to the A-bomb. After the presentation to the reader of each case he is invited to answer for himself the crucial question "Did the accused receive a fair trial? " Binding firm, boards bright, text clean. Very Good internally. read more
Description: Very Good. 1953 392p. D.W. H.B. Cover rubbed otherwise a very good copy. First Edition. Keywords: Subjects First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACDONALD
Date Published: 1953
Description: Ex-Library Published by Macdonald in 1953. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 392. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.