» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Fair trial; fourteen who stood accused from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Richard Brandon Morris

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Fair Trial: Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Harper Torchbooks, 1967. xv+494 pages. Revised edition. Trade paperback. Bibliographical Notes. With a New preface by the author. Good. Not pretty, but a solid copy with a couple spine creases, cover soil, foxing on the top and fore-edge soil. ISBN: B0006BTFIG Anne Hutchinson, Captain Kidd, John Brown, the Haymarket Anarchists, Alger Hiss and numerous lesser-known trials. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Trial: Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 494 pages. Light wear to edges, yellowing and musty inside; tight book still. The dj is chipped, heavily worn along edges. "A gallery of notable American criminal cases, outstandingly dramatic courtroom episodes that reveal chaning American concepts of fair trial. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 076028. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair trial; fourteen who stood accused from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard Brandon

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A Very Good Copy. xv, 494 p. 22 cm. Trade Paperback Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Trial: Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B.

price: $10.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Ex-Lib(prestigious)Usual Marks. Nice Tight copy! 494 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair trial; fourteen who stood accused from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard Brandon

price: $10.75

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Plastic cover on dust jacket. xv, 494 p. 22 cm. A Borzoi book.. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Trial; Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: xv, 494p., first edition, shelfworn dj.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Trial, Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B.;

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: GOOD. USED "2nd Printing: -: Good, No DJ, X-Lib, biographical Notes: -: 494pp: -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Trial Fourteen Who Stood Accused, From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss-a Gallery of Notable American Criminal Cases.....

by Morris, Richard B.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: NearFine/Good+ Contents bright. Price is unclipped. W/Dust Jacket 494pp(Biblio) DJ chipped head/foot of spine(1/4"&a 1/4"x1") & is spotted on spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Trial; Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard Brandon

price: $59.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Presents 14 of the most notable American criminal cases. Description: 494 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Trials--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 494. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Trial; Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard Brandon

price: $85.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Presents 14 of the most notable American criminal cases. Description: 494 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Trials--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fair Trial; : Fourteen Who Stood Accused, From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss (Harper Torchbooks, Tb1335)

by Richard Brandon Morris

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Writing front wrap. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Trial: Fourteen Who Stood Accused, From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B.

price: $4.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Trade paper; very good; law. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Trial Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Trial. Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss [1st Edition].

by Morris Richard B

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macdonald & Co., Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 8vo, 392pp, Good hardback. This book covers 14 notable criminal cases that span the history of American law from the founding of the colonies to the A-bomb. After the presentation to the reader of each case he is invited to answer for himself the crucial question "Did the accused receive a fair trial? " Binding firm, boards bright, text clean. Very Good internally. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Trial; Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 494pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y., 1953. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Trial: Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Worn, Chipped DJ. 494pp. Former owner signature on front end paper. (loc 265/1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Trial: Fourteen Who Stood Accused, From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Richard B Morris

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1953 392p. D.W. H.B. Cover rubbed otherwise a very good copy. First Edition. Keywords: Subjects First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Trial; : Fourteen Who Stood Accused, From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss (Harper Torchbooks, Tb1335)

by Morris, Richard Brandon

price: $25.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Used-Like New. Used-Like New; Used-Like New; Used-Like New; 1967 HARPER TORCH ED. SOFTCOVER, CLEAN NEW CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fair Trial. Fourteen Who Stood Accused, From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York. Harper Torchbooks. 1967. 494pp. Stiff wraps. Very good plus. True crime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fair Trial. Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fair Trial. Fourteen Who Stood Accused, From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Bros Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fair Trial. Fourteen Who Stood Accused From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Morris, Richard B.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. Knopf. 1952. 494pp. 1st edition. Near fine in somewhat worn jacket. True crime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fair Trial: Fourteen Who Stood Accused, From Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss

by Richard B Morris

price: $22.45

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACDONALD Date Published: 1953

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macdonald in 1953. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 392. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.