» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander Pope: A Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alexander Pope: A Life

by Maynard Mack

About this title: Winner of the Christian Gauss Award of Phi Beta Kappa and the Robert Kirsch Award of the Los Angeles Times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $6.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $21.60

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300033915 ISBN: 0300033915

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Pope a Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Ex-Libris Edition: 1986, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Pope. a Life

by Mack, M.

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1985

Description: Thick 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. xii, 975 pp Dw. sl. worn; sign. f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alexander Pope: a Life new book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $42.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Mack Maynard

price: $91.18

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. 308-W. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Pope used book

Alexander Pope

by Maynard Mack

price: $142.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780393305296 ISBN: 0393305295

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (minor tanning/leathering on page edges, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $9.16

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary markings. Cover shows circulation wear. Some underlining present. Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1988-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780393305296 ISBN: 0393305295

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages. A few spots on edge. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $15.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. No Jacket. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! New York, New York, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1986. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander Pope: A Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300033915 ISBN: 0300033915

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text block fine, hinges loose, crease and small stain on spine. English history notes on front endpaper. Thick octavo, red cloth over boards. 975 p. This is a comprehensive biography in the Anglo-American tradition of biographical scholarship. Mack is also renowned for his work on T. E. Lawrence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope; a Life used book

Alexander Pope; a Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company; New Haven and London, Yale University Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: 97p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton / Yale University Press, New York / New Haven Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Frontis., xii, 975 pp., illus. Mild edgewear; slight chipping to head of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $38.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780300033915 ISBN: 0300033915

Description: FIRST EDITION, 8vo hardback with dust jacket, pp975, illus with b/w plates. Previous owner's bold ink name to ffep, bookplate to front pastedown, newspaper cuttings affixed to endpapers. Dust jacket slightly creased and torn repaired with tape. Overall Good/Good. (SHELF 76) ISBN: 0300033915 [1.9g+] NOTE: Heavy Book might require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $42.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1988-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780393305296 ISBN: 0393305295

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: Very good. He was an excellent hater, an accomplished liar, hypersensitive to injuries, which he rarely forgave. But, as this masterful biography shows, he was extremely generous with his purse his influence staunchly loyal to a wide widely assorted c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander Pope a Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $45.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, 1985. 0300033915 ISBN-13: 9780300033915 ISBN: 0300033915

Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xii + 975 (with previous owner's inscription), with b&w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $56.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305296 ISBN: 0393305295

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Mack, Maynard

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: VG. Vg+/vg+ First. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope used book

Alexander Pope

by Mack, Maynard

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305296 ISBN: 0393305295

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Covers have minor curling. Same day shping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $69.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life used book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $78.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300043037 ISBN: 0300043031

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Pope: a Life new book

Alexander Pope: a Life

by Maynard Mack

price: $199.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393022087 ISBN: 0393022080

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Detailed Scholarship, Oct 29, 2009
By Menckenian, Gettysburg, PA

"This is one of the great literary biographies. A person who has thoughtfully read Mr. Mack's book, has a fine knowledge of not only Pope and his works, but the era in which he lived."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.