» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Alexander of Macedon, the journey to world's end

by Harold Lamb

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Alexander of Macedon, the Journey to World's End

by Lamb, Harold

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 402 p. illus. (plan) double maps. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, the Journey to World's End

by Lamb, Harold

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. viii, 402 p. illus. (plan) double maps. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROBERT HALE Date Published: 1946-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Harold Lamb

price: $3.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library, American headquarters Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold

price: $4.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Minor edge chipping, lightly age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon (Bantam Giant A1353)

by Harold Lamb

price: $4.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780523008776 ISBN: 0523008775

Description: Good+ Good+, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, corners have tiny creases, 403 pages, previous owner name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold

price: $5.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG condition; light tanning to pages; a small marker mark on top & bottom edge; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; 403 p. Includes index. (shelf b102); "The story of the invincible warrior who conquered the world! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, the Journey to World's End

by Harold Lamb

price: $5.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, the journey to world's end

by Lamb, Harold

price: $5.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 7-28-09 TP BX 30. viii, 402 p. illus. (plan) double maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Harold Lamb

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Giant, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. A nice 307 page fifth printing Bantam paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has a little general wear but is clean and solid. Has Frank Baber's name on inside first page. From the forests of barbarian Europe Across the illimitable stepps of Asia, into the cities of golden India, Alexander led his invincible Macedonians to conquer the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon: the Journey to World's End

by Lamb, Harold

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Simulated Leather Publisher: International Collectors Library Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 402pp. Index. Maps. Ribbon marker. Decorated front endpapers. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Red simulated leather covers with gilt decoration on front, and gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Covers are lightly soiled. Center front cover has a tiny chafe mark. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pinnacle Books ISBN-13: 9780523008776 ISBN: 0523008775

Description: Good. 0523008775 light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages light discoloration around edges/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, the Story of the Invincible Warrior Who Conquered the World

by Lamb, Harold

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780523008776 ISBN: 0523008775

Description: Very Good- Very Good-, Paperback, rubed, tears along spine at bottom edge, page edges smudged, 403 pages, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition 1st Edition: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pinnacle ISBN-13: 9780523008776 ISBN: 0523008775

Description: [0-523-00877-5 230877] 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, the Journey to the World's End

by Lamb, Harold

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon; A1353

by Lamb, Harold;

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Inc

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition "1st Edition: -: Good: -: -: Binding falling apart, pages riped out and loose in book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon: the Journey to World's End

by Lamb, Harold

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 402pp. Remnant of glue on front endpaper, possibly from removed bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon: the Journey to World's End

by Lamb, Harold

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Doubleday And Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Red cloth binding. Jacket heavily tattered and dampstained. Index. A novel about the life of Alexander the Great, the Macedonian prince who conquered much of the Mediterranean and Middle East in his short, intense years. Author photo on rear jacket panel.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Harold Lamb

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Buckram Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo Small. Lightly bumped corners. po name on 1/2 title page. front board has some white flecks where color has lifted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collector's Library

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. B. Nearly new hardback! No jacket. Simulated leather boards. Downgraded to Very Good because of age-tanning of pages. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam A1353

Description: [A1353] 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 307 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon

by Lamb, Harold

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, hinges reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.