Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography
by
Peter Green
About this title: Until recently, popular biographies and most scholars viewed Alexander the Great as a genius with a plan, a romantic figure pursuing his vision of a united world. Green, a Cambridge-trained classicist who is also a novelist, portrays Alexander as both a complex personality and a single-minded general, a man capable of such diverse expediencies as patricide or the massacre of civilians. 14 maps and 2 tables.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography
(122 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Peter Green
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991-08-05
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Very Good. Very good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Very good d/j. Nice Copy! . read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
|
|
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-5-92
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.65 lbs. read more
|
|
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: Very Good. Fairly Tight Copy with unmarked pages. One page has soiling at the margin. Cover has rubbing and a little corner creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
High View Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography. With a New Preface By the Author. 2nd Edition
by
Green, Peter
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1991, c1974
Description: Fine in like dj. Nice! This re-issue is "a fairly radicalized second edition". 8vo; Maps & battle plans; Bibliog.; Index; 617 pp. read more
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: U. of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: illus. VG+ wraps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ to Fine with negligible edge wear; binding solid; text clean. VG+ to Fine dust jacket; no chipping. Hardbound in grayish-tan cloth. 617 p. Biography; Ancient History; Greece. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frontier Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small upper edge ding. 617 p., index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheshire Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Very Good. 0520071654 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon: The Journey to World's End
by
Harold Lamb
Edition: Revised and enlarged [ed.].
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: International Collectors Library, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1946
ISBN-13: 9780140216905
ISBN: 0140216901
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 402 pages, Maps, Includes index. Red leatherette binding, with gold designs on front and spine, map on endpages, satin page marker. Missing about one inch of spine cover, and fabric worn off one corner. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight. read more
|
|
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Peter Green
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1992-10-05
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages. Tight spine. Bright, attractive cover with very mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gorge Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: VG+/VG+ Dust Jacket. Clean + tight, lt soil to foredge; 617pp; ISBN: 0520071654. read more
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Very Good. 0520071654 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: 8vo. Very good in dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Good. No Jacket. Boards soiled. Light dampstain at edges of pastedowns. Internally clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very slight water damage to brand new book, 1st dozen pages & cover slight edge curl, else brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley and Los Angeles
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Fine in Fine dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Nagle,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon (Pelican)
by
Peter Green
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780140216905
ISBN: 0140216901
Description: Good. Good copy-Complete and readable but creasing and wear to spine and cover and some discolouration of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Tan cloth binding. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxxvii, 617 pp. Notes. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780520071667
ISBN: 0520071662
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520071654. Hardcover; University of California Press; Revised Edition; 1991; 617 pages in beige cloth. Crisp, unmarked. In bright jacket with trace of rubbing on edges.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography
by
Green, Peter
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, California
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780520071650
ISBN: 0520071654
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket Black/tan dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket edges. Bottom page edges lightly bumped. Notes on front endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=223354&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|