About this title: Until recently, popular biographers and most scholars viewed Alexander the Great as a genius with a plan, a romantic figure pursuing his vision of a united world. His dream was at times characterized as a benevolent interest in the brotherhood of man, sometimes as a brute interest in the exercise of power. Green, a Cambridge-trained classicist who ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780520071650ISBN:0520071654
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Small stain on front ep. and in front cover. Otherwise, text is in perfect condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991-08-05
ISBN-13:9780520071650ISBN:0520071654
Description: Good. No folded pages. Name on first page but no other writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps. No dustcover. read more
Description: Good. 1992-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-5-92
ISBN-13:9780520071667ISBN:0520071662
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.65 lbs. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780520071667ISBN:0520071662
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780520071667ISBN:0520071662
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edgewear. Text clean and bright, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780520071650ISBN:0520071654
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520071650ISBN:0520071654
Description: Very Good. 0520071654 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: Revised and Enlarged Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780520071650ISBN:0520071654
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, seemingly unread and still much like new. The binding is solid and square, and the hinges are firm. There is a lightly bumped corner, but otherwise the covering of tan cloth shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent but is lightly rubbed on the rear panel. 617 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780520071650ISBN:0520071654
Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0520071654. Dj has folds and wear. Top of book has faint stains. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780520071667ISBN:0520071662
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780520071650ISBN:0520071654
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 Vo. 617 clean, unmarked pages. read more
"The best of the several biographies of Alexander that I've read. The book succeeds because Green does more than simply know his stuff; he's an elegant writer who does a wonderful job of evoking classical antiquity, and he is particularly strong when describing the world of the near East during that time. He has a novelist's knack for character and place, so the sense you get of the kind of person Alexander was (or his mother and father, Philip and Olympias, for that matter) is always strong and clear, as is his evocation of the great cities and places of antiquity: Thebes, Tyre, Sardis, Babylon. Finally, the most compelling aspect of the book is that Green, though never once straying into hyperbole or hagiography, strongly conveys the sense of wonder that some of us felt when first hearing stories of semi-legendary figures like Alexander. That he does so calmly and cooly, with stylish prose, is all to his credit. The best example of this is his masterful description of the lusty Macedonian warrior aristocracy; as you read these passages, which are sprinkled throughout the book and relate to both Philip and Alexander's career, the powerful feeling of recognition forms -- yes, you find yourself saying, that's exactly how it must have been, even though you have never sat on a horse, besieged or plundered a city, or swilled wine at a Macedonian drinking party. Very highly recommended."
"Green's biography of Alexander is erudite and skeptical, with a decidely old-fashioned sensibility. The Alexander that emerges from these pages is history's most gifted military commander and a regicide, a skilled manipulator of men and generous to a fault, a raging alcoholic (even compared to his alcohol-stewed macedonian compatriots) and a man of iron constitution, a world-strider and the progenitor of an empire that evaporated as soon as his heart stilled. More importantly, Green's Alexander is a megalomaniac driven by the thrist for martial glory and conquest, at the expense of all (and everyone) else.
Nothing Romantic (with a captial 'R') here. Green's analysis of sources at the end of his work, as well as the discussion of problem surrounding our knowledge of the Granicus, is particularly enlightening.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.