» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography

by Peter Green

About this title: Until recently, popular biographers and most scholars viewed Alexander the Great as a genius with a plan, a romantic figure pursuing his vision of a united world. His dream was at times characterized as a benevolent interest in the brotherhood of man, sometimes as a brute interest in the exercise of power. Green, a Cambridge-trained classicist who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $2.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Small stain on front ep. and in front cover. Otherwise, text is in perfect condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Good. No folded pages. Name on first page but no other writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $2.87

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8/5/1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Good. 0520071654 In a Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $3.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good. Owner name stamp inside front cover, otherwise great. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

price: $3.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $3.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-5-92 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edgewear. Text clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good. 0520071662. Small stain on fore-edge, otherwise text clean and solid; 1.2 x 8.3 x 6.1 Inches; 617 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Binding: paperback Publisher: U. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: illus. VG+ wraps. 617pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon: 356-323b. C: a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991, c1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W illustrations. 617pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very Good. 0520071654 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, seemingly unread and still much like new. The binding is solid and square, and the hinges are firm. There is a lightly bumped corner, but otherwise the covering of tan cloth shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent but is lightly rubbed on the rear panel. 617 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $7.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $7.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0520071654. Dj has folds and wear. Top of book has faint stains. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Univ California State Pr at Subject: History: World. 0520071662. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography By Green, Peter

by Peter Green

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Used. Crayon price on flyleaf, otherwise like new In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: VG+/VG+ Dust Jacket. Clean + tight, lt soil to foredge; 617pp; ISBN: 0520071654. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Fine. Clean text in excellent shape. minor wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Alexander Of Macedon, The Great) Green, Peter

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 Vo. 617 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Carmine, The United States

"The best of the several biographies of Alexander that I've read. The book succeeds because Green does more than simply know his stuff; he's an elegant writer who does a wonderful job of evoking classical antiquity, and he is particularly strong when describing the world of the near East during that time. He has a novelist's knack for character and place, so the sense you get of the kind of person Alexander was (or his mother and father, Philip and Olympias, for that matter) is always strong and clear, as is his evocation of the great cities and places of antiquity: Thebes, Tyre, Sardis, Babylon. Finally, the most compelling aspect of the book is that Green, though never once straying into hyperbole or hagiography, strongly conveys the sense of wonder that some of us felt when first hearing stories of semi-legendary figures like Alexander. That he does so calmly and cooly, with stylish prose, is all to his credit. The best example of this is his masterful description of the lusty Macedonian warrior aristocracy; as you read these passages, which are sprinkled throughout the book and relate to both Philip and Alexander's career, the powerful feeling of recognition forms -- yes, you find yourself saying, that's exactly how it must have been, even though you have never sat on a horse, besieged or plundered a city, or swilled wine at a Macedonian drinking party. Very highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Tracie, Milwaukee, WI

"Solid and thorough portrait of Alexander, good references, maps and timeline. It is a little dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Rick, Lawrence, KS

"Excellent. Written for the general reader, but not for the faint of heart. British humour and intellect throughout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Sean, Washington, DC

"Green's biography of Alexander is erudite and skeptical, with a decidely old-fashioned sensibility. The Alexander that emerges from these pages is history's most gifted military commander and a regicide, a skilled manipulator of men and generous to a fault, a raging alcoholic (even compared to his alcohol-stewed macedonian compatriots) and a man of iron constitution, a world-strider and the progenitor of an empire that evaporated as soon as his heart stilled. More importantly, Green's Alexander is a megalomaniac driven by the thrist for martial glory and conquest, at the expense of all (and everyone) else.

Nothing Romantic (with a captial 'R') here. Green's analysis of sources at the end of his work, as well as the discussion of problem surrounding our knowledge of the Granicus, is particularly enlightening.

Highly Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography by Peter Green

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.