New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C.: A Historical Biography

by Peter Green

About this title: Until recently, popular biographies and most scholars viewed Alexander the Great as a genius with a plan, a romantic figure pursuing his vision of a united world. Green, a Cambridge-trained classicist who is also a novelist, portrays Alexander as both a complex personality and a single-minded general, a man capable of such diverse expediencies as patricide or the massacre of civilians. 14 maps and 2 tables.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very Good. Very good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Very good d/j. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-5-92 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good. Fairly Tight Copy with unmarked pages. One page has soiling at the margin. Cover has rubbing and a little corner creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography. With a New Preface By the Author. 2nd Edition

by Green, Peter

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991, c1974

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice! This re-issue is "a fairly radicalized second edition". 8vo; Maps & battle plans; Bibliog.; Index; 617 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st tr pbk ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: illus. VG+ wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $5.90

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ to Fine with negligible edge wear; binding solid; text clean. VG+ to Fine dust jacket; no chipping. Hardbound in grayish-tan cloth. 617 p. Biography; Ancient History; Greece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small upper edge ding. 617 p., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very Good. 0520071654 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon: The Journey to World's End

by Harold Lamb

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Revised and enlarged [ed.]. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: International Collectors Library, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780140216905 ISBN: 0140216901

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 402 pages, Maps, Includes index. Red leatherette binding, with gold designs on front and spine, map on endpages, satin page marker. Missing about one inch of spine cover, and fabric worn off one corner. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Peter Green

price: $7.75

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages. Tight spine. Bright, attractive cover with very mild shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green

price: $7.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: VG+/VG+ Dust Jacket. Clean + tight, lt soil to foredge; 617pp; ISBN: 0520071654. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $8.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very Good. 0520071654 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: 8vo. Very good in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Good. No Jacket. Boards soiled. Light dampstain at edges of pastedowns. Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very slight water damage to brand new book, 1st dozen pages & cover slight edge curl, else brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon (Pelican)

by Peter Green

price: $11.62

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140216905 ISBN: 0140216901

Description: Good. Good copy-Complete and readable but creasing and wear to spine and cover and some discolouration of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Tan cloth binding. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xxxvii, 617 pp. Notes. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : A Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520071667 ISBN: 0520071662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 617 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B. C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520071654. Hardcover; University of California Press; Revised Edition; 1991; 617 pages in beige cloth. Crisp, unmarked. In bright jacket with trace of rubbing on edges.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander of Macedon, 356-323 B.C. : a Historical Biography

by Green, Peter

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520071650 ISBN: 0520071654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket Black/tan dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket edges. Bottom page edges lightly bumped. Notes on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.