About this title: A flight of fancy for readers of all ages, this book explores a whole new world charged with the wild beauty of creatures who do not live by human rules. Theirs is a realm of wonder, joy and enchanted danger. The two artists who created this book, Alan Lee and Brian Froud, have studied faerie history, myths, legends and folklore, and embodied ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Brian Froud and Alan Lee. Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0810909014. Dj has minimal wear. Cover has some discoloring on top. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Peacock Press/bantam Book, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Contents are clean, d/j has some light edgewear and spine is yellowing, reprint of original edition. 185 illustrations including 147 in full color. read more
Description: Very Good. 0553346342 Oversized Unpaginated Profusely illustrated Faint crease near lower outside corner of frot cover small stain at top edge of front cover Interior of book is AS NEW. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Abrams, 1978, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (very light soiling to edges; otherwise Fine) in Very Good jacket (heavily faded and some puckering, but chips or tears). read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 0810909014 Oversized Unpaginated Color illustrations Corners of cover are rubbed, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has a tiny tear on top edge Because of the size of this book-domestic orders only-and only regular mailing is available. read more
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: BRIAN Froud & Alan Lee. Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CREAM JACKET. PAGES ARE UNNUMBERED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-8109-0901-4. Hardcover. Harry N Abrams, 1978. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ tears. Creased end page. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002-10-29
ISBN-13:9780810932746ISBN:0810932741
Description: Very Good. 2002 hardback no marks and is in great condition dj shows shelf ware All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Fine. 0810932741 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams,
Date Published: (1998).
Description: Reprint. Quarto. Fine in white cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt fairy to front board. Fine white dust jacket with black title to spine panel. Clean, bright interior featuring Brian Froud's illustrations of faeriesUnpaginated. OCC/100709. read more
"Excellent book. Illustrations were from basic sketches to full illustration, very detailed and imaginative. Stories on the subject of faeries were informative without being too fanciful."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.