About this title: A flight of fancy for readers of all ages, this book explores a whole new world charged with the wild beauty of creatures who do not live by human rules. Theirs is a realm of wonder, joy and enchanted danger. The two artists who created this book, Alan Lee and Brian Froud, have studied faerie history, myths, legends and folklore, and embodied their findings in 185 paintings and drawings. All the faerie types are identified and pictured - water faeries, elves, gnomes, pixies, leprechauns, tree faeries, dryads and more. Information on their favourite haunts, pastimes and ways of life are drawn ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780553346343ISBN:0553346342
Description: Lee, Alan. Good. No dust jacket as issued. edges show slight wear; crease in front cover at bottom right corner; pages clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 25 Anv
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002-10-29
ISBN-13:9780810932746ISBN:0810932741
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Brian Froud and Alan Lee. Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0810909014. Dj has minimal wear. Cover has some discoloring on top. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Peacock Press/bantam Book, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Contents are clean, d/j has some light edgewear and spine is yellowing, reprint of original edition. 185 illustrations including 147 in full color. read more
Description: Very Good. 0553346342 Oversized Unpaginated Profusely illustrated Faint crease near lower outside corner of frot cover small stain at top edge of front cover Interior of book is AS NEW. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Abrams, 1978, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (very light soiling to edges; otherwise Fine) in Very Good jacket (heavily faded and some puckering, but chips or tears). read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 0810909014 Oversized Unpaginated Color illustrations Corners of cover are rubbed, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has a tiny tear on top edge Because of the size of this book-domestic orders only-and only regular mailing is available. read more
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: BRIAN Froud & Alan Lee. Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CREAM JACKET. PAGES ARE UNNUMBERED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780810909014ISBN:0810909014
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-8109-0901-4. Hardcover. Harry N Abrams, 1978. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf wear to Book and Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ tears. Creased end page. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 2002-10-29
ISBN-13:9780810932746ISBN:0810932741
Description: Very Good. 2002 hardback no marks and is in great condition dj shows shelf ware All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Fine. 0810932741 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780810932746ISBN:0810932741
Description: Frond, Brian and Lee, Alan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 4th Printing. Featuring New Art and Introductions by the Artists. 205 illustrations, including 167 in full color. read more
"I bought this book for my wife some years ago. She was an artist and very talented. Nrae the end of her life one of the subjects she was beginning to work with was "fantasy subjects" including faries. She was (as I said above) very talented and throughout her life as she would pick up different techniques and concentrate on different subjects. She did landscapes, seascapes, english gardens, still lifes (and did them in different styles so to speak...modern to primative). She d=went through a very long period of time doing floruals. She took commisions from people to paint everything from their houses to their pets. As i said only a few years ago she was becoming interested in more fantastic subjects. She enjoyed books of art work and as she would find new interests I'd use that as a key or indicator for her next Christmas or birthday gift. This book I bought her not too long ago and it reminds me of her. She past August 1, 2009.
There may be books of better paintings but this one and a few others will as long as I'm able to manage it stay on my shelf."
"I never knew there were so many different names for faeries. This book is comprised of legends and folklore. The illustrations reminded me of something but I couldn't put my finger on it till I read some of the other reviews of this book. They mentioned that Brian Froud worked on The Dark Crystal, and that is when I knew why they looked so familiar.
Fairies can turn on you at any moment, and they like to play jokes on human folks. So beware."
"yes. a mockhistorical account and illustrations of the Fae World. Bought it for my christian, artist, D and D, 15 yr ol midwestern neice. loved it. seriously."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.