New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faerie queene.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Faerie queene.

by Edmund Spenser

About this title: This edition of Spenser's famous allegory is graced by footnotes that illuminate the historical context and sources from which the poet drew.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Faerie Queene: A Selection

by Spenser, Edmund and Brooks-Davies, Douglas (intro)

price: $4.95

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Reprint. 3rd Everymans Library printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780460025065 ISBN: 0460025066

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some edge wear, light foxing, clean and tight copy. xxii, 526 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene, Book II

by Spenser, Edited By P. C. Bayley

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Hardcover/ No DJ Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene, Book 5 used book

The Faerie Queene, Book 5

by Edmund Spenser

price: $5.47

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780872208018 ISBN: 087220801X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene Volume One

by Edmund Spenser

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene

price: $7.65

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789999374163 ISBN: 9999374166

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene Books I and II

by Edmund Spenser

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Odyssey Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene Vol. One

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: J. M. Dent Date Published: 1948

Description: VG. everymans library read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene: Book One new book

The Faerie Queene: Book One

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $8.46

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780872208070 ISBN: 0872208079

Description: New. 0872208079 Pub date: 2006. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene, Book I

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good+ Pages and cover yellowing, slight edgewear to cover and corners, tight binding and pages in good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene, Book One used book

The Faerie Queene, Book One

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Indiana Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780872208070 ISBN: 0872208079

Description: Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Edited, with Introduction, by Carol V. Kaske. Clean and unmarked with bumped lower, outside corner. Verse format with line references, footnotes, Glossary, and List of Characters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene, Volume One

by Spenser, Edmund; Hales, Professor J. W. (Introduction)

price: $9.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HDJ Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1952

Description: G / G. G HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. DUSTJACKET CHIPPED AND EDGEWORN WITH FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS; SOME UNDERLINING AND MARGIN NOTES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene (Penguin Classics) used book

The Faerie Queene (Penguin Classics)

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $10.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140422078 ISBN: 0140422072

Description: Fair. 0140422072 "___RARE! ! ! '' FAERIE QUEENE ( BOOK 1 AND BOOK 2 ) + mutability cantos + poetry + extra study material! ! ! --OVERSIZE EDITION---545 pages! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! __ __with CONFIRMATION ___ OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene new book

The Faerie Queene

price: $11.65

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872208551 ISBN: 0872208559

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abba Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene Book One

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $13.27

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. West to spine edges, upper corner creased. [xxv1] 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Faerie Queene Book V, the Legend of Artegall Or of Justice

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $17.10

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, UK Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Edited with introduction and notes by Alfred B. Gough. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene (Penguin Classics) new book

The Faerie Queene (Penguin Classics)

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $17.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140422078 ISBN: 0140422072

Description: New. 0140422072 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene (Penguin Classics) new book

The Faerie Queene (Penguin Classics)

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $17.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140422078 ISBN: 0140422072

Description: New. 0140422072 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene new book

The Faerie Queene

by Spenser, Edmund, Professor, and Roche, Thomas P (Editor), and O'Connell, C P (Editor)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140422078 ISBN: 0140422072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1248 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Faerie Queene new book

The Faerie Queene

by Spenser, Edmund, Professor, and Roche, Thomas P (Editor), and O'Connell, C P (Editor)

price: $18.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140422078 ISBN: 0140422072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1248 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene

by Spenser Edmund

price: $18.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, London Date Published: 1937

Description: Small 8vo, cloth, pp195, spine gilt faded: Edited by G.S. Dickson, this was Volume 3 in the 'Masterpieces of English' series, 1st edn in this form, G+ Good Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene Cantos I-II

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Maynard's Classic #27/tear in Cover Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: maynard, Merrill Date Published: 1892

Description: GOOD-Reading Copy. G159. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene: Disposed Into Twelve Bookes, Fashioning XII Morall Vertues: to Which is Added His Epithalamion

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, NY Date Published: 1869

Description: Good hardcover. Vol. XII only. Pages brown. A new edition, with a Goodlossary. Name on endpaper. Small tear on top edge of title page. Corners rubbed and bent. Edges of spine rubbed and bumped. Spine darker Goodreen than rest of cover. Light water stain on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene

by Edmund Spenser

price: $21.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press [1953], NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Decorated cloth covers. Lacks slipcase else a hardcover book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene [2 Volume Set]

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $21.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Leather HB Publisher: George Newnes, London, United Kingdom

Description: G+ 16mo HB A good set. Mid brown covers, gilt titles and decoration. Decorated eps. Teg. Marker ribbon. Tissue guards loose. Slight loss to top of spines. Wear to extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Faerie Queene: Disposed Into Twelve Bookes, Fashioning XII Morall Vertues. to Which is Added His Epithalamion

by Spenser, Edmund

price: $23.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, London Date Published: 1866

Description: Edward Corbould. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in purple cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration, gilt page edges. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Slight sunning to spine, some rubbing and marking to covers. Hinges are weak, but binding is good and secure. Some marking to frontispiece and title page, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. 820 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.