» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander Graham Bell: The Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alexander Graham Bell: The Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Edwin S. Grosvenor, Morgan Wesson, Robert V. Bruce (Foreword by)

About this title: A biography of the inventor of the telephone.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Alexander Graham Bell used book

Alexander Graham Bell

by Edwin S. Grosvenor, Morgan Wesson

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Bell/Grosvenor, Edwin S. /Wesson, Morgan

price: $5.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Vg+/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell used book

Alexander Graham Bell

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Good. 0810940051 HAS DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell used book

Alexander Graham Bell

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $7.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0810940051 Brown cloth covers with gold stamped title on front inside a black and white illustrated jacket; covers have minor fading at edges; jacketwith mild to medium wear to edges and fading; pages are clean and unmarked with black and white and color illustrations throughout; 4to; 304 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light shelfwear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, US, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell used book

Alexander Graham Bell

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $17.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine. 0810940051 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented Thetelephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented Thetelephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S. And Morgan Wesson

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: 0810940051. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 304 pp hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell; the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell; the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S. & Wesson, Morgan

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 304pp. Biblio & index. Photos & illustrations thru-out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 304pp. 400 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $22.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0810940051. Cloth. In print for $45.00. 400 illustrations, including 25 plates in full color.; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Graham Bell. the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S. And Wesson, Morgan

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1997

Description: Handsome book wonderfully illustrated. Foreword by Robert V. Bruce. 1st printing, 4to, 8.75"x11.25", 304pp, profusely photo illustrated, illustrated endpapers. HC in brown cloth, gilt, with unclipped DJ. Mint copy, as new, Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S. : And Wesson, Morgan:

price: $24.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine (as new) in Fine (as new) jacket. BIOGRAPHY: 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches. The book is still in its original shrink wrap and in beautiful condition. Since I can't tell you more about the book itself, I will tell you a little about Alexander Graham Bell (1847-1922). Not only was he the inventor of the telephone but many of his experiments dealt with acoustics--with a view toward ameliorating the deafness in both his mother and his wife, In the field of telecommunications he devised an "electric ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810940051. Harry N. Abrams; First Edition; 1997; 304 pages, bound in brown cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket. Appears as new. Suitable for gift or library acquisition.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone---a Signed Copy used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone---a Signed Copy

by Grosvenor, Edwin S (Signed) And Morgan Wesson, Foreword By Robert V Bruce ( Alexander Graham Bell Related)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Harry N Abrams, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Photo Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Grosvenor, 303 pages, packed with b&w photos as well as some colour, front endpapers are color reproductions of vintage postcards showing early depictions of telephones, chapters are: Foreword; Birth of an Inventor-Education and Experimentation in Scotland; I May Succeed-Deaf Education and Telegraphy; Mr Bell, Do You Understand What I Say-Inventing and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S. And Morgan Wesson

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. First printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. Copy #3. ISBN 0-8109-4005-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin And Morgan Wesson

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell new book

Alexander Graham Bell

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $39.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: New. 0810940051 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S., 1951-; Wesson, Morgan, 1951-[Sharon Avrutick, Judith Michael, Robert V Bruce, Alexander Graham Bell,...

price: $79.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harry Abrams, 1997. ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: 304 pp.; illustrated; 29 cm.; ISBN: 0810940051; 9780810940055 LCCN: 97-7636; OCLC: 36407845; LC: TK6143. B4; Dewey: 621.385/092; brown cloth with gold lettering in photographic dustjacket; Contents: Birth of an Inventor Education and Experiments in Scotland--"I May Succeed" Deaf Education and Telegraphy--"Mr. Bell, Do You Understand What I Say? " Inventing and Patenting the Telephone--"One Good Invention" The Bell Telephone--The Highest Incentive a Man Can Have Photophone, Medical Research, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell used book

Alexander Graham Bell

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $83.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Both Authors. 0810940051 oversized, B&W photos throughout; includes yellowing 100th Anniversary envelope in plastic pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $100.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: As New in As New jacket. This book is in As New condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in As New condition as well. It is still in the original polywrap and has not been opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander Graham Bell used book

Alexander Graham Bell

by Edwin S. Grosvenor, Morgan Wesson

price: $228.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1997/09/01 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Graham Bell

by Grosvenor, Edwin S. & Wesson, Morgan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1997

Description: very good condition in a like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S.; Wesson, Morgan

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone used book

Alexander Graham Bell: the Life and Times of the Man Who Invented the Telephone

by Grosvenor, Edwin S. & Morgan Wesson

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810940055 ISBN: 0810940051

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0810940051. EBayfixedprice; 1.12 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 304 pages; Dust jacket has faint moisture stain on lower front flap and underside, very slight edgewear, otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.