» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

About this title: Contains four stories that mark the debut of this author. The title story, "The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios" won the Journey Prize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New in New Condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CA Treasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: Like New. 2nd Printing Hardcover = like new, Dust Jacket has very minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Brains com, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No apparent flaws or marks. Appears as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: New in very good dust jacket. UNREAD COPY: these are store pulls and they might have some shelf wear- Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. AB50 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GUS ZOLEZZI, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 9/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: Very Good. Just a hint of light edge wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW in New Dustjacket Stated FIRST U.S. EDITION Retail Printed inside front dj $23.00 NEW NEVER BEEN USED read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 12/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: New. 0151010900 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A23. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy. A little pencil underlining in text. Cover has some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Yann Martel

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Mainstream, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841955360 ISBN: 1841955361

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings Tight Pages, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios used book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780151010905 ISBN: 0151010900

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios new book

The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios

by Martel, Yann

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032452 ISBN: 0156032457

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Gentapineda, The United States

"These short stories were written before the better known Life of Pi, but they show Martel's genius, his turn of mind. My favorite story in this book was written as different "drafts" of a letter from a prison guard to the mother of a man on death row. In each letter, the guard gives a description of the inmate's last hours. Each letter is a story in and of itself; though the names of the people in the letters are the same, the personality and behavior of the prisoner and those who interact with him in his last hours are markedly different. I suppose it is kind of morbid, but it was a fascinating study (in my opinion), of a writer's character development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Ryan, Eugene, OR

"Another short story collection I just couldn't enjoy. It bored me, didn't engage me in any of the characters--it felt like that story in The Sun magazine, that, while it seems to do everything right, just doesn't have the juice of those that surround it.
I didn't finish this, actually, but I've long since realized that I actually don't have to read the whole thing if I am not liking it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Christopher Rex, Santo Domingo, 05, Dominican Republic

"Three of the four stories in this collection get FIVE stars. This guy can write. I was blown away. Read it not expecting much. I figured it would be something that only got printed b/c of the success of "Pi" but it is brilliant in its own right. Amazing storyteller that can tap into places in my mind that few others can."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Edwin, Andrews, NC

"A nice collection of 4 short stories from the author of "Life of Pi." The titular story is particularly devastating and is one of those works one shouldn't read if feeling down. None of the stories sparkle quite as much as "Pi," but they're all magical in their own regard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios by Yann Martel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 19 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Self

Self

by Yann Martel

see all from $4.44!

new only from $8.95!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Love in the time of cholera

Love in the time of cholera

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

One Hundred Years of Solitude

One Hundred Years of Solitude

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Son of the circus

Son of the circus

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!