» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag

by Alexander Dolgun

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. shelf wear. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Very Good. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Patrick Watson (Contributor)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: distributed by Random House, Knopf Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Alexander Dolgun, Patrick Watson (Contributor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: distributed by Random House ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Alexander Dolgun, Patrick Watson (Contributor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: distributed by Random House ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Alexander Dolgun, Patrick Watson (Contributor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: distributed by Random House ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Alexander Dolgun~Patrick Watson (Contributor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Alexander Dolgun, Patrick Watson (Contributor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Alexander Dolgun, Patrick Watson (Contributor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story: an American in the Gulag

by Alexander Dolgun, Patrick Watson (Contributor)

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394494975 ISBN: 0394494970

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Dolgun's Story-an American in the Gulag

by Dolgun, Alexander

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...The jacket flaps has been taped to the hard cover...........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Deborah, Sutter Creek, CA

"The first book I ever read about the Soviet gulag system. It's a great introduction to the subject, since it's well-written, informative, and not too long. I am amazed by this mans will to survive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By Eric, Sun City, AZ

"The first book I ever read about the Soviet gulag system. It's a great introduction to the subject, since it's well-written, informative, and not too long."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Bird, San Francisco, CA

"Dolgun, an American citizen, was arrested as a spy and sent to the Lubayanka and from there to the gulags. torture, starvation, depridation, slave labor, very cold, you know the drill. A personal description like Solzy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Mykl, Riverside, RI

"An amazing story of courage and survival in or itself. Also leads one to consider why for political reasons that the histories of gulags has received so little attention in U.S. history classes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag by Alexander Dolgun

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.