» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Fact, fiction & forecast.

by Nelson Goodman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672613470 ISBN: 0672613476

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 131 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fact Fiction and Forecast

by Nelson Goodman

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press: 1955 1st ed Date Published: 1955

Description: A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. Former owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge 1955 1st Harvard University. Sm.8vo., 126pp., hardcover. VG, light cover soiling, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Lightly chipped, else very good condition. Second edition. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1965, 2nd ed. From the library of Herbert Spiegelberg with his pencil markings. Quality paperback, 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fact, Fiction and Forecast..

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $39.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1965

Description: 8vo Two Tone Cloth Dw. 2nd. Edn. xii, 128 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fact, Fiction and Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $44.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition. Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge [MA] Date Published: 1983

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x14cm, xxv, 131 pp., PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Fact, Fiction and Forecast (Harvester Studies in Philosophy)

by Nelson Goodman

price: $8.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co Inc., U.S. (College Division) ISBN-13: 9780672613470 ISBN: 0672613476

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact Fiction & Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $21.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIV OF LONDON ISBN-13: 9781131116624 ISBN: 1131116623

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 126 pages. Minor dust jacket edge wear and spotting. Slight foxing on front and rear front fly leaf and book edges. Small quarter inch chunk missing from back dust jacket edge. Otherwise, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact Fiction & Forecast

by Nelson Goodman

price: $29.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PRESS @ Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover in brown cloth, no dust jacket. Harvard Press 1955. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Indianapolis and New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good/Very Good+ jacket. Stated first printing of second edition [1965] of this important philosophical work first publsihed by the University of London in 1955. Bound in two-tone original cloth binding--dark gray cloth spine lettered in gold, bright yellow-green cloth-backed boards. Two small darker spots to top edge of pages, which is also a bit dusty. Previous owner's signature and date of acquisition written neatly in black ink on front free endpaper. Contents ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Nelson Goodman

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Very light edgewear to wraps, binding solid, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact Fiction & Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781135320232 ISBN: 1135320233

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact, Fiction, & Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $36.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1955

Description: pp. 126. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: VG, previous owner's name on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: VG/VG, pencil underlining; Harvard 1955, 12 mo., 126 pp., notes; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Goodman Nelson

price: $22.92

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672613470 ISBN: 0672613476

Description: pp. xiv, 131, paperback, a VG+ copy [0672613476] This is a Third Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast. [Third Edition]. Bobbs-Merrill. 1965

by Goodman, N

price: $39.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pb Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780672613470 ISBN: 0672613476

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, xii+128pp. ex-libr, from a philosophy dept libr, with only a label mounted on first blank leaf to indicate this, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Nelson Goodman

price: $21.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indian Harbor beach, FL Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good jacket. Usual marks, worn, good overall. Main body of text is clean and crisp. Glued DJ edge worn but solid under plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiderweb Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Fact, Fiction, and Forecast

by Nelson Goodman

price: $21.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indian Harbor beach, FL Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Usual marks, mildly worn, good overall. Main body of text is clean and crisp. Glued DJ edge worn but solid under plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiderweb Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Fact, Fiction and Forecast, Aug 8, 2008
By thena, Reno, NV

"As a philosophy graduate of the University of Pennsylvania during the time that Goodman was on the faculty, the lectures do not solve any of the problems that Goodman postulates. Rather, they seem to me to be musings about empty classes which might make Carnap wince..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.