Description: Lightly chipped, else very good condition. Second edition. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1965, 2nd ed. From the library of Herbert Spiegelberg with his pencil markings. Quality paperback, 128pp. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 126 pages. Minor dust jacket edge wear and spotting. Slight foxing on front and rear front fly leaf and book edges. Small quarter inch chunk missing from back dust jacket edge. Otherwise, clean and tight. read more
Edition: Second Edition, First Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Indianapolis and New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good/Very Good+ jacket. Stated first printing of second edition [1965] of this important philosophical work first publsihed by the University of London in 1955. Bound in two-tone original cloth binding--dark gray cloth spine lettered in gold, bright yellow-green cloth-backed boards. Two small darker spots to top edge of pages, which is also a bit dusty. Previous owner's signature and date of acquisition written neatly in black ink on front free endpaper. Contents ... read more
Binding: pb
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780672613470ISBN:0672613476
Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, xii+128pp. ex-libr, from a philosophy dept libr, with only a label mounted on first blank leaf to indicate this, a good copy. read more
Edition: Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indian Harbor beach, FL
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Good jacket. Usual marks, worn, good overall. Main body of text is clean and crisp. Glued DJ edge worn but solid under plastic. read more
Edition: Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indian Harbor beach, FL
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Usual marks, mildly worn, good overall. Main body of text is clean and crisp. Glued DJ edge worn but solid under plastic. read more
"As a philosophy graduate of the University of Pennsylvania during the time that Goodman was on the faculty, the lectures do not solve any of the problems that Goodman postulates. Rather, they seem to me to be musings about empty classes which might make Carnap wince..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.