» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

About this title: In 1978, lawyer Bob Rowe brutally murdered his wife and three children. After several years in an institution for the criminally insane, Rowe was released, and he remarried and had a daughter. His second wife, Colleen, was aware of his terrible past, but loved and trusted him nonetheless. Meanwhile, friends of Rowe's deceased first wife were ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Facing the Wind used book

Facing the Wind

by Salamon, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2" X 8" 2002 1st Trade Paperback print. Good Cond. No spine creases. Front and back cover edges lightly frayed. No store stamps. No ink marks. Light handling and shelf wear. Setting: A true story of tragedy and reconciliation. Robert and Mary Rowe's second child, Christopher, was born with severe neurological and visual impairments. For many ywars, the Rowes' courageous response to adversity set an example for other parents of children with birth defects. Then the pressures ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used audio book

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Salamon, Julie, and Burr, Sandra (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587881626 ISBN: 1587881624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind used audio book

Facing the Wind

by Salamon, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio ISBN-13: 9781587881602 ISBN: 1587881608

Description: As NEW. A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation Audio, like new. 7 tapes, 10 hours. Unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Salamon, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books) new audio book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books)

by Julie Salamon; Reader-Sandra Burr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781587881626 ISBN: 1587881624

Description: New. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books) new audio book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books)

by Julie Salamon; Reader-Sandra Burr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781587881626 ISBN: 1587881624

Description: New. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books) used audio book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books)

by Salamon, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Nova Audio Books ISBN-13: 9781587881626 ISBN: 1587881624

Description: Very Good. 1587881624 All audio tapes guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Salamon, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375500220 ISBN: 0375500227

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375500220 ISBN: 0375500227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375500220 ISBN: 0375500227

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 4/3/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Salamon, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375500220 ISBN: 0375500227

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books) used audio book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books)

by Julie Salamon; Reader-Sandra Burr

price: $2.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 2001-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781587881626 ISBN: 1587881624

Description: Very Good. 4 Audio cassettes app. 6 hours in good case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books) used audio book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books)

by Salamon, Julie

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Nova Audio Books ISBN-13: 9781587881626 ISBN: 1587881624

Description: Very Good. 1587881624 Quality AUDIO CASSETTES in very good condition. Some shelf wear to the case, but the tapes remain intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Salamon, Julie

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375500220 ISBN: 0375500227

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

price: $2.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375500220 ISBN: 0375500227

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation used book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Salamon, Julie

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375759406 ISBN: 0375759409

Description: Very Good. 0375759409 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books) used audio book

Facing the Wind: a True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation (Nova Audio Books)

by Salamon, Julie

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Nova Audio Books ISBN-13: 9781587881626 ISBN: 1587881624

Description: Fine. 1587881624 Like New Audiobook In Original Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Mary Beth, Ann Arbor, MI

"Tragic story of life with a disabled child that ended with the father killing his whole family - thinking they'd all be better off. After a successful insanity plea he was released from state custody a few years later and went on to start a new family.

Very interesting look on mental illness, mixed with the trials of caring for a disabled child while trying to keep the rest of your life "normal"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Rebecca, Lebanon, OH

"Riveting story of a man who murders his family, then is found not guilty by reason of insanity. I couldn't put this down - but there were no pictures of the people involved in the story, which was disappointing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Lori, Norman, OK

"Clearly, I'm generally a fiction reader. I'll cross genres and authors, ages and settings. But my heart belongs to the narrative.

My career, though, is as a journalist. So narrative journalism always intrigues me. I read a lot online, and when I run across a non-fiction tale that's written like fiction, I'm willing to give it a try.

The first third of Facing the Wind does the narrative thing very well. It's about a family, and the people close to them, with a severely disabled child. It tells their story, the stories of other families like them, and gets in an awful lot of fact (including how prosthetic eyes are made, etc.). It's the best of the news and narrative worlds.

And then the murder happens. Dad of said family kills them all to "save them." Horrifying, yes. Did I want to keep reading? Absolutely.

The next third is about what happens next to Dad, including an extended section on his fight to keep his law license. P-huh? Not the tale I signed on for, and not one she ever made me care about. He was found not guilty by reason of insanity, which I had a hard time buying anyway, and he was never sympathetic. Add in huge transcripts of his medical records, the court cases, etc., and the story gets dry and boring. Besides the fact that it stops exploring how this family lived ... and died.

Last third is his new wife facing down the first wife's friends and support group. Honestly, their relationship still baffles me, as it did the group.

There was a story I wanted more of. The writer just took the wrong path for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Erin, Charleston, WV

"Recommended in my current purse book, SO MANY BOOKS, SO LITTLE TIME, and it sounded promising, so.....

Interesting, but a bit dry. The story is actually an examination of a true crime combined with a story about a group of mothers with blind children. It was a fascinating combination, and I appreciated that the author didn't seem to take sides with either group. I'm not sure about the "Reconciliation" part of the title - I think it was more of an agreement to disagree."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation by Julie Salamon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.