About this title: Most of the poems in this collection resulted from a visit the poet made in 1989 to the Issa River valley he had grown up in and not seen for fifty years. This is the river Milosz faced while exploring ancient themes. He reflects upon the nature of imagination, human experience, good and evil--and celebrates the wonders of life on earth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780880014540ISBN:0880014547
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1996-04-01
ISBN-13:9780880014540ISBN:0880014547
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780880014045ISBN:0880014040
Description: Good. 0880014040 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780880014540ISBN:0880014547
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780880014540ISBN:0880014547
Description: Fine. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. read more
Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. Beautiful copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780880014045ISBN:0880014040
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0880014040 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 66 pg. 1st edition, pages clean and tight very minor wear to dj edges, dj is covered in clear protective mylar. 1i6-2. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Carcancet, Manchester UK
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781857541847ISBN:1857541847
Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. 66 Numbered Pages. The textblock of this remarkably good-looking trade paperback is exceptionally clean, amazingly tight, square and carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. The covers are very clean, bright and show only the most minor finish rubbing, transportation blunting to the corners and edges and mild crimping along the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press,, Hopewell:
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780880014045ISBN:0880014040
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0880014040. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780880014045ISBN:0880014040
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 66 p. Audience: General/trade. Book Description: ECCO PRESS, NEW YORK, 1995. FIRST EDITION STATED. HARDCOVER OCTAVO, 66 PAGES., SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND BY THE TRANSLATOR ROBERT HAAS. THE AUTHOR WON THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE IN 1980. ROBERT HAAS IS AMERICA'S OWN POET LAUREATE. VERY FINE/VERY FINE. A BEAUTIFUL, CRISP, BRAND-NEW COPY, UNCLIPPED DJ IN MYLAR. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780880014540ISBN:0880014547
Description: Very Good. 1st Paperback Ed. 1996 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780880014045ISBN:0880014040
Description: Good. 0880014040 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 548. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 1996-04-01
ISBN-13:9780880014540ISBN:0880014547
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.