» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Facing the river

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Facing the river

by Czeslaw Milosz

About this title: Most of the poems in this collection resulted from a visit the poet made in 1989 to the Issa River valley he had grown up in and not seen for fifty years. This is the river Milosz faced while exploring ancient themes. He reflects upon the nature of imagination, human experience, good and evil--and celebrates the wonders of life on earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert (Translator) Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz; Robert (Translator) Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014045 ISBN: 0880014040

Description: Good. 0880014040 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert (Translator) Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert (Translator) Hass

price: $3.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: Fine. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River new book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz (Author), Robert Hasstranslator

price: $6.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: New. Brand new book. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the River: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco, 1995

Description: Wraps, 8vo, 66 pp. Small fore-edge nick to one page, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River new book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert (Translator) Hass

price: $7.92

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River (New Poems) used book

Facing the River (New Poems)

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: Nearfine. 0880014547 Trade Paperback Nice clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River: New Poems. (Isbn: 0880014040 / 0-88001-404-0) (Collectible Copy, 1st Ed! ) used book

Facing the River: New Poems. (Isbn: 0880014040 / 0-88001-404-0) (Collectible Copy, 1st Ed! )

by Milosz, Czeslaw. Trans. By Milosz And Robert Haas

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014045 ISBN: 0880014040

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. Beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014045 ISBN: 0880014040

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0880014040 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 66 pg. 1st edition, pages clean and tight very minor wear to dj edges, dj is covered in clear protective mylar. 1i6-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the River: New Poems. Translated Into English By the Poet and Robert Hass

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date published: 1995

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperback. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the River

by Milosz, C

price: $12.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paper Covers Publisher: Carcanet Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857541847 ISBN: 1857541847

Description: Ex-Library, Stamps, Labels. Good, Ex. Lib. Very little Used. Text in Good Clean Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Facing the River new book

Facing the River

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Hass, Robert (Translated by), and Haas, Robert, M.S. (Translated by)

price: $13.22

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the River-First Edition

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carcancet, Manchester UK Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857541847 ISBN: 1857541847

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. 66 Numbered Pages. The textblock of this remarkably good-looking trade paperback is exceptionally clean, amazingly tight, square and carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. The covers are very clean, bright and show only the most minor finish rubbing, transportation blunting to the corners and edges and mild crimping along the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River: New Poems used book

Facing the River: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press,, Hopewell: Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014045 ISBN: 0880014040

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0880014040. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the River

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $16.16

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1995

Description: Translated by the author and Robert Haas. Fine and bright in close to fine dustjacket with crisp text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Facing the River: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New Jersey Date published: 1995

Description: Fine in fine jacket; a crisp square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey) Date published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780880014045 ISBN: 0880014040

Description: First edition. Fine with an ink notation on the front endpaper, in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Hass, Robert (Translated by), and Miosz, Czesaw

price: $135.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014045 ISBN: 0880014040

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 66 p. Audience: General/trade. Book Description: ECCO PRESS, NEW YORK, 1995. FIRST EDITION STATED. HARDCOVER OCTAVO, 66 PAGES., SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND BY THE TRANSLATOR ROBERT HAAS. THE AUTHOR WON THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE IN 1980. ROBERT HAAS IS AMERICA'S OWN POET LAUREATE. VERY FINE/VERY FINE. A BEAUTIFUL, CRISP, BRAND-NEW COPY, UNCLIPPED DJ IN MYLAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bronze Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert (Translator) Hass

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: Very Good. 1st Paperback Ed. 1996 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014045 ISBN: 0880014040

Description: Good. 0880014040 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 548. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert (Translator) Hass

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: Like New. Paperback. Remainder Mark. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the River used book

Facing the River

by Czeslaw Milosz; Robert (Translator) Hass

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780880014540 ISBN: 0880014547

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the River: New Poems used book

Facing the River: New Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014045 ISBN: 0880014040

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Other than normal library stamps and stickers, in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.