» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Darrell W Cluck, Catherine S George, J Clinton McCann, Jr.

About this title: The authors offer instruction in using popular music to help youth learn about the nature of God, Jesus Christ, and themselves as human beings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs used book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Darrell W. Cluck, Catherine S. George, J. Clinton McCann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs used book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by J. Clinton McCann

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0827210221. Indents/bends on back of book, ; Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs used book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: Very good. Pages Clean, Text Unmarked. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W.

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chalice Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. Much shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs used book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W. Et Al

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chalice Press, Saint Louis, MO Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: 0827210221. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W, and George, Catherine S, and McCann, J Clinton, Jr.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $16.99 (Religion). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W, and George, Catherine S, and McCann, J Clinton, Jr.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 141 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W, and George, Catherine S, and McCann, J Clinton, Jr.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 141 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W, and George, Catherine S, and McCann, J Clinton, Jr.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 141 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W.; George, Catherine S.; McCann, J. Clinton

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 07/01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. 0827210221 Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs-BW14 New PB. Pages Bright. Binding Tight. Slight Shelfwear. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780827210226 Size: 6 x 9 x.5 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W, and George, Catherine S, and McCann, J Clinton, Jr.

price: $15.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W. / George, Catherine S. / McCann, J. Clinton

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chalice Pr Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780827210226. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Darrell W. Cluck, Catherine S. George, J. Clinton McCann

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W.; McCann, J. Clinton; George, Catherine S.

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chalice Pr, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new, unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs used book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chalice Press ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs used book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Cluck, Darrell W.; McCann, J. Clinton; George, Catherine S.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: Chalice Pr, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: Great. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 111pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; great condition; 24hr shipping; name and some wriitng inside front cover; "if the church is to reach out to people, especially young people, we must go where their interest lie. popular music, the authors maintain, is a natural intersection of contemporary culture, and christina faith. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Darrell W. Cluck, Catherine S. George, J. Clinton McCann

price: $12.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Son new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Son

by Cluck, Darrell W.; George, Catherine S.

price: $12.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chalice Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. The authors offer instruction in using popular music to help youth learn about the nature of God, Jesus Christ, and themselves as human beings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs new book

Facing the Music: Faith and Meaning in Popular Songs

by Darrell W. Cluck

price: $17.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chalice Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780827210226 ISBN: 0827210221

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.