» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alex Haley's Queen: The Story of an American Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alex Haley's Queen: The Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley

About this title: Opening in Ireland, this book follows the author's family history from his great-great-grandfather, James Jackson to Queen, his grandmother. James Jackson was sent to the US from Ireland and there his son and a slave, Easter, had a daughter - Queen, Alex Haley's grandmother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex, And Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex, And Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex, And Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex, And Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex, And Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex, And Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex, And Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex; Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Full Number Line 1-10, light wear, ex-library, DJ in mylar. (Store Display-Bio under Haley) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley; David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley; David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens, Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens, Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens, Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens, Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens, Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens, Alex Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688063313 ISBN: 0688063314

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Alease, Louisville, KY

"I have read this book and seen the movie at least a thousand times. I understand that a lot of people don't think that it measures up to Roots but if I'm not mistaken Alex Haley died before he got to finish it and the other co-author had to finish the book based on notes that Haley left behind. I found this book sucked me in and I couldn't put it down. I related to this character so much that I cried as I read it. I loved that it started with the family story in Ireland. I am a product of a mixed relationship and my white family originates from Ireland. I felt like I was getting a glimpse at my heratige. I recommend this book to any avid reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Kelsha, Laramie, WY

"A sequal to Roots. Though also a good story, this book was only co-authored by Alex Haley and the writing is different. I don't like it nearly as well as the first one, which has a lot to do with the influence of the second author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Ruth, Parker, CO

"This book was good but not nearly as good as Roots. Where Roots focused more on the families involved and their relationships, this one seemed to focus more on the history of the time period in which the story took place. Still very good book, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Melody, Springdale, AR

"A great book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Alex Haley's Queen: The Story of an American Family by Alex Haley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.