» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alex Haley's Queen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alex Haley's Queen

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

About this title: Opening in Ireland, this book follows the story of Alex Haley's Irish great-great grandfather, James Jackson, sent to the United States, where he established the Forks of Cypress plantation in Alabama and raised his family. His son formed a romantic attachment to the beautiful strong willed slave, Easter, and together they had a daughter, Queen, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Alex Haley's Queen used audio book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, And McKee, Lonette (Read By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671870355 ISBN: 0671870351

Description: Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, And Anderson, Northam, And Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, And Anderson, Northam, And Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, And Anderson, Northam, And Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, And Anderson, Northam, And Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, And Anderson, Northam, And Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, and Anderson, Northam, and Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has light wear, spine is creased, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, and Anderson, Northam, and Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Remnants of sticker removal on front cover. Store sticker on back cover. Light moisture damage causing light wrinkling to first few pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex; Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. 0380702754 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex; Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. 0380702754 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex; Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. 0380702754 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, and Anderson, Northam, and Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, and Anderson, Northam, and Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex, and Anderson, Northam, and Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1511-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Fine/Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Haley, Alex; Stevens, David

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. 0380702754 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable Mass Market Paperback, moderate cover wear, minor spine creasing, pages lightly yellowed with no writing pages dingy and wavy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley, David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen used audio book

Alex Haley's Queen

by Haley, Alex

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audioworks ISBN-13: 9780671870355 ISBN: 0671870351

Description: Good. 0671870351 BOX. CASE HAS MINOR WEAR, NO CRACKS, PLAYS GOOD. (STOCK#: NOENN-QC4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family used book

Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family

by Alex Haley; David Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380702756 ISBN: 0380702754

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Alease, Louisville, KY

"I have read this book and seen the movie at least a thousand times. I understand that a lot of people don't think that it measures up to Roots but if I'm not mistaken Alex Haley died before he got to finish it and the other co-author had to finish the book based on notes that Haley left behind. I found this book sucked me in and I couldn't put it down. I related to this character so much that I cried as I read it. I loved that it started with the family story in Ireland. I am a product of a mixed relationship and my white family originates from Ireland. I felt like I was getting a glimpse at my heratige. I recommend this book to any avid reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Kelsha, Laramie, WY

"A sequal to Roots. Though also a good story, this book was only co-authored by Alex Haley and the writing is different. I don't like it nearly as well as the first one, which has a lot to do with the influence of the second author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Ruth, Parker, CO

"This book was good but not nearly as good as Roots. Where Roots focused more on the families involved and their relationships, this one seemed to focus more on the history of the time period in which the story took place. Still very good book, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Melody, Springdale, AR

"A great book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Alex Haley's Queen by Alex Haley, David Stevens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.