» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

by Mandakranta Bose (Editor)

About this title: The essays in this collection explore ideas about women and their positions in Indian society from the earliest historical period up to the present day. The collection is designed both to provide students and researchers with primary material from literary, historical and sociological sources and on that basis to critically explore specific issues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

price: $13.65

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195650853 ISBN: 0195650859

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

price: $65.83

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

by Bose, Mandakranta

price: $67.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (368) this collection had its origins as a colloquium held at the university of british columbia in 1994. it is desinged to offer an overview of ideas about women and their position in indian society from the earliest historical period up to the present day. the authors' intention is both to provide researchers with primary material and to critically specific issues on the basis of such material. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

by Editor-Mandakranta Bose

price: $128.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, & Modern India new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, & Modern India

by Bose, Mandakranta (Editor)

price: $132.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

price: $34.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1899-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780195650853 ISBN: 0195650859

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faces of the Feminine

by Bose, Mandakranta

price: $43.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195650853 ISBN: 0195650859

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

by Bose Mandakranta

price: $80.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 368. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, & Mode new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, & Mode

by Bose, Mandakranta

price: $108.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: New. This book offers a variety of scholarly studies in the idea, situation, and definition-including the self-definition-of women in India, from the earliest historical period up to the present day. Both in its range of topics and depth of research, this... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

by Mandakranta Bose

price: $129.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient Medieval and Modern India

by Mandakranta Bose

price: $19.80

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: As New. Contents: I. Visions of virtue: 1. A controversy over a verse on the remarriage of Hindu women/Krishna Datta. 2. Sati: the event and the ideology/Mandakranta Bose. 3. Satyavati: the Matriarch of the Mahabharata/ Jayatri Ghosh. 4. Usable women: the tales of Amba and Madhavi/Madhusraba Dasgupta. 5. Anasuya: a Pativrata with Panache/Vidyut Aklujkar. 6. "The wildering gloom": women's place in Buddhist history/Chapla Verma. 7. The Goddess, women, and their rituals in Hinduism/Samjukta ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

by Mandakranta Bose (Ed. )

price: $23.60

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi, India Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195650853 ISBN: 0195650859

Description: New in New jacket. 16.5 Cms x 25 Cms. This book offers a variety of scholarly studies in the idea, situation, and definition-including the self-definition-of women in India, from the earliest historical period up to the present day. Both in its range of topics and depth of research, this volume creates a sustained focus that is not presently available in the literature of women in India. Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India comprises 25 essays contributed by a diverse ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India used book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

by Bose, Mandakranta

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: Very Good Copy. D/j. pp. xxi, 346 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

new book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient Medieval and Modern India

by Mandakranta Bose

price: $33.51

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195650853 ISBN: 0195650859

Description: Size 25cm, [NEW TITLE], pp. xxi + 346, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India used book

Faces of the Feminine in Ancient, Medieval, and Modern India

price: $35.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195122299 ISBN: 0195122291

Description: Good. 0195122291 Previous owner was religious scholar. Book has some underlining and marking in the margins (mainly check marks/brackets). Notes written on inside of back cover. DJ has minor shelf wear. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.