» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faces and masks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Faces and masks

by Eduardo Galeano

About this title: Eduardo Galeano presents an astonishing Latin American-eye view of the New World in the making. Here is a tangled, cataclysmic history of the hemisphere from the 1700s up to the dawn of the present century, told through resonant and compelling characters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy) used book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: Fair. 1998; Paperback; Contains highlighting|Contains underlining; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; lightly creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy) used book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 6/17/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: Good. 0393318060 Good softcover; covers slightly rubbed on edges; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy) used book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $7.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 6/17/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: Fine. 0393318060 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 2) new book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 2)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces and Masks new book

Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Belfrage, Cedric (Translated by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Memory of Fire Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 2) new book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 2)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces and Masks new book

Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393318067. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $21.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749390006 ISBN: 074939000X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Faces & Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1987

Description: Rem. mark else fine in fine jacket. 1st US ed., Vol. 2 of trilogy. Signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Faces and Masks: Part Two of the Trilogy Memory of Fire

by Eduardo H Galeano

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 2) used book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 2)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $4.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy) new book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $9.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 6/17/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: New. 0393318060 Softcover Unread NEW but has a tad bit shelfwear from storage, Clean & complete pages & cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Faces & Masks Pa new book

Faces & Masks Pa

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393318060. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks new book

Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks new book

Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo H. And Belfrage, Cedric

price: $13.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: Eduardo Galeano presents an astonishing Latin American-eye view of the New World in the making. Here is a tangled, cataclysmic history of the hemisphere from the 1700s up to the dawn of the present century, told through resonant and compelling charac... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks new book

Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $13.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks new book

Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo H. And Belfrage, Cedric

price: $14.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faces and Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minerva Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749390006 ISBN: 074939000X

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks: (Memory of Fire Trilogy) new book

Faces and Masks: (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $15.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Faces & Masks new book

Faces & Masks

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $16.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: NEW. Memory of Fire Volume 2. 290pp. Octavo [21cm]. Paperback. NEW. From back cover: "The second volume of Eduardo Galeano's Memory of Fire trilogy, Faces and Masks is an astonishing Latin American-eye view of the New World in the making. Here is the tangled, cataclysmic history of our hemisphere from the 1700s up to the dawn of our present century, told through characters as resonant and compelling as simon Bolivar, Toussaint L'Ouverture, and Billy the Kid. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks: Memory of Fire Trilogy, Vol. 2 new book

Faces and Masks: Memory of Fire Trilogy, Vol. 2

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy) new book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $17.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $21.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749390006 ISBN: 074939000X

Description: Used-Very Good. Shelf wear to edges of cover. Otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 2) used book

Faces and Masks (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 2)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $8.04

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318067 ISBN: 0393318060

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stadium Bookstore, WV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Caitlin, Panama

"Great history written in a really interesting and different way. Beautiful and painful stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Cristian, Boulder, CO

"short half page stories-satirical poems about the history of Latin America"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By clarissa, Boulder, CO

"again...wow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2007
By Brenda, Baltimore, MD

"Incredibly well-written, interwoven stories reveal the tragic and tumultuous past of Latin America. A great complement to any traditional history of the region."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Faces and masks by Eduardo Galeano

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.