» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Face of an Angel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

About this title: Last in a long line of long-suffering women, once-divorced, once-widowed Soveida Dosamantes reflects on her 30 years as a waitress at the El Farol Mexican restaurant. Looking back, she hears a rich chorus of Latino voices whose touching, funny and sage advice shows her how to celebrate her true love and her true self.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 467 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 467 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 467 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Good. Bent bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Good. Used library book in good condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with minor wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Good. 0374152047 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Good. 0374152047 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Good. 0374152047 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 467 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1994

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Lib Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671859 ISBN: 0446671851

Description: Good. 0446671851 19125 PB: spine lightly creased, text clean, cover has light edge wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Face of an Angel a Novel By Denise Chavez

by Denise Chavez

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. Very light wear. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of an Angel used book

Face of an Angel

by Chavez, Denise

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374152048 ISBN: 0374152047

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 470 pages. paper covered boards; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Molly, Guffey, CO

"beautifully written"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Jamie, Austin, TX

"Those who know me understand that I love to read almost as much as I love to eat. This book combines both of my loves - great writing and Mexican food. I love the descriptions in this book - Chavez makes me feel as if I were part of the main character Soveida's extended family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Kim, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"So much better than Last of the Menu Girls that I almost forgive the writer for telling a group of very poor children that only people who wrote in very fancy notebooks were real writers. Yes, Ms. Chavez, I was there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2007
By Kricket, Ferndale, MI

"When I read this book I sink all the way in and never want to come out. Denise Chavez creates the most beautiful women- Soveida, her mother Dolores, her grandmother Lupe, her cousin Mara, their servant and friend Oralia. Soveida narrates all of their stories braided together. They are stories of service, of angels, of milagros- miracles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Face of an Angel by Denise Chavez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Last of the Menu Girls

The Last of the Menu Girls

by Denise Chavez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Loving Pedro Infante

Loving Pedro Infante

by Denise Chavez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House on Mango Street

House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

So Far from God

So Far from God

by Ana Castillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Chanel: A Woman of Her Own

Chanel: A Woman of Her Own

by Axel Madsen

see all from $8.93!

new only from $11.74!

Paula

Paula

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!