» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Face in the Rock: The Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Face in the Rock: The Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Loren R Graham

About this title: This book is the story of the Chippewa natives of Grand Island, Michigan. All the islanders save one died in a war the Chippewa fought with the Sioux in the 1830s. The Chippewa abandoned Grand Island after that. Since the 1970s, however, the Chippewa have been experiencing a resurgence, and Grand Island is now administered by the National Park ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Loren R. Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Loren R. Graham

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780520215672 ISBN: 0520215672

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Loren R. Graham

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215672 ISBN: 0520215672

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. no amrks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

price: $7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520215672 ISBN: 0520215672

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-10-98 ISBN-13: 9780520215672 ISBN: 0520215672

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 0.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Loren R. Graham

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780520215672 ISBN: 0520215672

Description: Very Good. Mild rubbing\wear from handling; Mild rubbing to covers; Slight paint spots along front cover hinge; Signed by author on title page; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Face in the Rock: The Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa new book

Face in the Rock: The Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren R

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215672 ISBN: 0520215672

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author SIGNED by author; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Loren R. Graham, Illustrated By Abigail Rorer

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D. C. : Island press/Shearwater Books, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with a name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author 160 pages; dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CA Island Press 1995. ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: New. in Fine dj 160 pages. Illustrated by Rohrer, Abigail illus. 1st edition. 8vo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa new book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. New. Fine dj. 8vo. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa new book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. New. Fine dj. 8vo. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa new book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. New. Fine dj. 8vo. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CA Island Press 1995. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: New/Out-of-print in hardcover. in Fine dj 160 pages. Illustrated by Rohrer, Abigail illus. 1st edition. 8vo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa new book

A Face in the Rock: a Tale of the Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rohrer, Abigail illus. New. Fine dj. 8vo. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $102.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215672 ISBN: 0520215672

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very little or no wear. Quite clean. Includes a tipped-in illustration to the first flyleaf. Author signed / inscribed the half-title. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $6.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Island Pr (1995). Hardcover with dustjacket. Has minor shelf wear. Text is clean, and the binding is tight. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Face in the Rock: The Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: The Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren R

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Rorer, Abigail. Very good in very good dust jacket. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520215672 ISBN: 0520215672

Description: Fair to Good. 0520215672 Signed by Author Signed by author. Separate gift inscription inside front cover. Half-title, title and dedication page water soiled. Wrinkled "Follo Award" foil sticker on front cover. Edgewear to covers. A reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa used book

A Face in the Rock: the Tale of a Grand Island Chippewa

by Loren R. Graham

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559633666 ISBN: 1559633662

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.