New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A face in the crowd; a play for the screen.

by Budd Schulberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Face in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $5.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1957

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zontar et fils, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Face in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $6.57

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York

Description: G+ Book has some edge wear, pages are discolored on edges from age and a little fragile. Thirty five cent price on cover.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 155 pp; B000DEMVNM; 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Face in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Inc

Description: GOOD. USED 1st Edition: -: Good: -: Binding falling apart. : -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Face in the Crowd; a Play for the Screen

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full text of A Face in the Crowd, including the improvisations made during the course of production. Introduction by director Elia Kazan, and Preface by Schulberg set forth Hollywood limitations in writing and producing for the screen, with bold suggestions for liberating both. Minimal wear to covers. Some tanning/foxing to top cover edges. Slight fraying at foot of spine. Clean and tight inside. Moderate tanning along hinges. Jacket edgeworn and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers Booksource, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Face in the Crowd; : a Play for the Screen

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Random House

Description: Good. B0007DKIA2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Face in the Crowd

by Budd Schulberg

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1957

Description: A good plus paperback. Some damage on the spine corner. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Face in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Bantam A1635. 1st printing, June 1957. Novel upon which the classic Andy Griffith movie was based. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Face in the Crowd (Novel / Film / Pat Neal)

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: bantam book

Description: (1ST PB 1957), #1635, almost near fine, (MOVIE TIE-IN), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Face in the Crowd a Play for the Screen

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: VG/VG. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. Former owner name stamped on endpaper and edges. | 8vo| 172 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Face in the Crowd

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book shows foxing to front and rear paste downs. Jacket has light edge wear with 1/4" tear to front top edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HK Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Face in the Crowd: a Play for the Screen

by Schulberg, Budd; Elia Kazan (Introduction)

price: $1850.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine in a lightly rubbed, Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by both Elia Kazan and Budd Schulberg, who together made this work into what many cineastes consider the pair's finest achievement, the 1957 film, "A Face in the Crowd. " A relentlessly dark, violent picture, that the filmmaking duo made as their trump card to 1954's "On the Waterfront. " Review Copy, with the publisher's slip laid in. Preface by Schulberg, regarding the adaptation of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Face in the Crowd, a

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $52.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Very Good-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Up Country

Up Country

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Giant

Giant

by Edna Ferber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.47!

The disenchanted

by Budd Schulberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $77.87!

The harder they fall

The harder they fall

by Budd Schulberg

see all from $2.00!

new only from $20.11!

Waterfront

by Budd Schulberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $57.11!

Sanctuary V

by Budd Schulberg

see all from $1.99!