» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Face in the Abyss

by Harold Lamb, Abraham Merritt

About this title: The tale is brilliant! It is full of weird imagination, marvelous writing, horror, beauty, and it may well be called the most "visual" book ever written for the world of fantasy. It is a grand book with a grand cast of characters. Visualize, if you are able, a monstrous head that cries tears of gold, locked deep in a cavern out of time forgotten. Consider also the incredible, Snake Mother, who is both human and reptilian, and her battle with the thing called the Lord of Evil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: Good. 0020228732 Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: Very Good. Stiff, glossy pictorial wraps. Wraps have mild edge wear. No creases. Previous owner's name and the remains of a price sticker on the half title page. Otherwise, text is clan and tight. Reprint of the 1931 sci-fi classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss (Collier Nucleus Science Fiction Classic)

by Merritt

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: Good. Red dot; wear to wraps; edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Face in the Abyss

by A. Merritt

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: New. Collier/Nucleus Trade PB 1st edition / 1st printing. Square uncreased spine. No marks. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant, Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986011 ISBN: 0937986011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated edition. Jacket has a 1-inch closed tear on front cover. Spine of book bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face in the Abyss used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986011 ISBN: 0937986011

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition thus. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Bookplate else Near Fine copy [with flattened spine] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, Abraham

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Private Press Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher, Incorporated, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986011 ISBN: 0937986011

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Weird fiction novel filled with horror & beauty, such as a monstrous head that cries tears of gold, hidden away in cavern forgotten by time, & the Snake Mother, who battles with the entity named the Lord of Evil. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M Grant, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986011 ISBN: 0937986011

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Limited Edition 1st thus. Trade ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with a faint trace of shelfware at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face in the Abyss used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $39.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986011 ISBN: 0937986011

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition thus. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. New copy in New Dust Wrapper [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap] although there appears to be light wear at one corner and a few scattered spot of foxing to the edges of the text block. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Face in the Abyss

by Lamb, Harold, And Merritt, Abraham

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986011 ISBN: 0937986011

Description: Dameron, Ned. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is like new! DJ is in a protective mylar cover. An excellent copy and a beautiful book! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $46.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986011 ISBN: 0937986011

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition thus. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Face in the Abyss

by Abraham Merritt

price: $47.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publishers Date Published: 1991-12 ISBN-13: 9780937986011 ISBN: 0937986011

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face in the Abyss used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donald Grant, West Kingston Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780937986004 ISBN: 0937986003

Description: First edition thus, with these illustrations. Illustrated by Ned Dameron. Fine in fine dustwrapper and fine slipcase. One of 375 copies Signed by the artist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, Abraham & Ned Dameron (Artist)

price: $52.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Private Press Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986004 ISBN: 0937986003

Description: Ned Dameron. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Weird fiction novel filled with horror & beauty, such as a monstrous head that cries tears of gold, hidden away in cavern forgotten by time, & the Snake Mother, who battles with the entity. Deluxe edition, signed by the artist, Ned Dameron. Signed by Artist(s) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $60.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986004 ISBN: 0937986003

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed First edition thus. A random number from among 375 numbered copies signed by the artist, Ned Dameron. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $74.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986004 ISBN: 0937986003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed First edition thus. Copy #202/375 numbered copies signed by the artist, Ned Dameron. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $74.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986004 ISBN: 0937986003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed First edition thus. Copy #183/375 numbered copies signed by the artist, Ned Dameron. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $74.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986004 ISBN: 0937986003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed First edition thus. Copy #280/375 numbered copies signed by the artist, Ned Dameron. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $74.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986004 ISBN: 0937986003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed First edition thus. Copy #196/375 numbered copies signed by the artist, Ned Dameron. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A. [Or As Abraham Merritt] [Illustrated By Ned Dameron] [Preface By Paul Spencer]

price: $74.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publisher Inc [1991], West Kingston-Hampton Falls Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780937986004 ISBN: 0937986003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed First edition thus. Copy #193/375 numbered copies signed by the artist, Ned Dameron. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 155 "Lost race fantasy adventure novel, possibly Merritt's most imaginative and colourful"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 138]. Reginald 10063. 286 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by A. Merritt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by A. Merritt

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: Very good. Collier, 1992, used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face in the Abyss (Collier Nucleus Science Fiction Classic).

by Merritt, .

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Face in the Abyss

by Merritt A

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PEARSON TECHNOLOGY GROUP ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face in the Abyss

by Merritt, A.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780020228738 ISBN: 0020228732

Description: Very Good+ 0020228732. A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fantasy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By James, Chandler, AZ

"early adventure books for me, I really enjoyed discovering A Merritt"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By George, The United States

"A. Merritt wrote classic fantasy novels"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.