» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fabric Savvy: The Essential Guide for Every Sewer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fabric Savvy: The Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina, Robert La Pointe (Illustrator), Jack Deutsch (Photographer)

About this title: This is a reference guide to every fabric that dressmakers and needle workers are likely to use. It presents 85 fabrics listed alphabetically from African Mudcloth to Wool Melton, offering information for each fabric including layout, marking, cutting, seam finishing and sewing tips.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Good. 1561582670 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Taunton Press, HC no DJ, printed boards as issued, 1999. Probably unused, clean, tight, one lightly bumped corner, light wear otherwise, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: The Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: The Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra, and Deutsch, Jack (Photographer)

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: La Pointe, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean bright copy. Looks like new! Paper over boards. 203 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beth Rusk, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $11.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Pr, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: NEAR FINE CONDITION. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is an excellent copy with a little corner wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $11.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to corners and edges, sticker on front cover, small hole in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Very Good. 1561582670 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. Light-moderate wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer [Illustrated] used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer [Illustrated]

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, CT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Bright, unused copy. Minor shelfwear to spine. Spiralbound in cardboard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: The Essential Guide for Every Sewer new book

Fabric Savvy: The Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra, and Deutsch, Jack (Photographer)

price: $16.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown CT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: La Pointe, Robert. New. No dust jacket as issued. Paper over boards. 203 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New, oversized, spiral-bound hardcover by the host of H&G TV "How To Sew Perfect" and author of Power Sewing books and videos. "I will carry frabic Savvy with me every time I shop for fabric, " Martha Pullen, host of Martha's Sewing Room. Every page is illustrated. Includes glossary and fabric/textile source reference read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer new book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $18.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: New. 1999 spiral bound hardback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Acceptable. Well Used. Pages slightly crinkled--may have water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $2.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $2.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Fair. 1561582670 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $11.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Pr, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /in No JACKET dj. 1561582670 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT X LIBRARY BENT CORNER E-6. Binding is HARD COVER BENT CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S SPIRAL Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S SPIRAL Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $28.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SpiUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Taunton Press Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Used-Very Good. Unused. Slight knock on top corners of cover and a small rip on the inside of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $51.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer used book

Fabric Savvy: the Essential Guide for Every Sewer

by Sandra Betzina

price: $21.35

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TAUNTON PRESS INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781561582679 ISBN: 1561582670

Description: Published by Taunton Press Inc in 1999. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 200. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Fabric Savvy

by Betzina, Sandra

price: $29.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1980

Description: Fabric Savvy by Sandra Betzina, Taunton, nd, 208pp, cloth, 155 color photos, 98 drawings, the essential guide for every sewer, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Helpful guide, Nov 9, 2008
By Bostonmama, Chandler, AZ

"Fabric Savvy and its' sequel, More Fabric Savvy, are great references for every sewer, regardless of level of ability. The book contains detailed information about most commonly encountered fabrics, including sewing tips, cleaning, etc. I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Jessica, Decatur, AR

"Nancy is a genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Fabric ideas, Jul 19, 2007
By ReadingManiac, Philadelphia, PA

"I bought this book to help get rid of my fabric inventory.
The book doesn't really provide enough knowledge to identify unknown fabrics. It
is only helpful when you know what fabric you'r e working with."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.