About this title: Beautiful, simply written observations about the beetle, cicada, praying mantis, glow-worm, wasp, grub, cricket, locust and other creatures, describing how they hunt, build nests, feed families, and more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' translation of Fabre's 'Souvenirs Entomologiques'. Owner's name otherwise clean solid copy. Undated but between the wars. read more
Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1935. viii + [4] + 271 pages, bound, with tissue-guarded frontispiece, in green cloth with gilt design on cover and lettering on spine. Including frontispiece, there are twelve (12) tissue-guarded illustrations. Front hinge starting; though rear hinge is sturdy. The textblock is square and the pages intact. Textblock, though, does have crack between pages 20 & 21. Light foxing relegated to endpages, frontispiece, and illustrations. Illustration of "The Spanish ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1921
Description: E. J. Detmold. Good in Fair jacket. This edition is retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' translation of Jean Henri Fabre's 'Souvenirs Entomologiques. ' "Intricate and fascinating is this new and unexplored world of insects...The Wild Bee who stacks her cells in the winding staircase of an empty snail-shell...The Common Wasp who builds his spacious home as skillyfully as an architect with years of training..." The jacket is creased, soiled, edgworn, chipped and torn, and the front flap is ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company., New York.
Date Published: 1936
Description: E J Detmold. Fourth printing. Quarto, green cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine and top board. 271pp. 12 plates each with tissue guard. A clean and bright copy in vg condition. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by E.J. Detmold. Some scattered foxing; green cloth a little mottled; spine faded with dulled gilt. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' translation of Fabre's " Souvenirs entomolgiques". read more
Description: NY. Tudor Publishing. 1935. New edition. Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques". Illustrated by E.J. Detmold. 12 tipped in color plates of insects. Almost very good green cloth with some foxing to first few pages & some lite damp stain to top of pages. 4to. 271pp. read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Detmold, E.J. Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are tight and unmarked, previous owner's name in front. Captioned tissue protectors infront of plates. D/J has edgewear and small tears at spine, now covered in plastic. viii, 271 p., [12] leaves of col. plates: ill.; 26 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company., New York.
Date Published: 1935
Description: E J Detmold. Quarto, green cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine and top board. 271pp. 12 plates each with tissue guard. Foxing to some of the tissue guards with shadows affecting some of the plates. Dustwrapper has a closed tear and crease to top panel. read more
Description: N jacket. New York: Tudor, 1939, reprint from Dodd Illustrated by E J Detmold. Cover and spine show wear, and corners are bumped, hinges are strong, and interior with the 12 wonderful tipped-in insect pictures is bright and clean. VG/no DJ.. read more
Edition: First edition. New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co., New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Publisher's green cloth, gilt titles and gilt decoration to both spine and front cover, tinted green page tops. Some wear at the spine ends, Corners are sharp. viii, 271 p., [12] leaves of col. plates: ill.; 26 cm. Retold From Alexander Teuxeira De Mattos's Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques" by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold. 4to, pp. viii + [iv] + 271. With 12 tipped in colour plates and protective captioned tissues. overall ... read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Detmold, E.J. Fine in Good+ jacket. 1936 Third Printing of the 1935 New Edition. FINE in GOOD+ dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound copy. Complete with 12 glorious color tipped-in plates, artwork by E.J. Detmold. Each plate protected by a captioned tissue guard. Pages and plates are in fine condition. Green cloth hardcover binding with gilt lettering and decorative stamping on front and spine. Cover is clean and unworn-gilt on spine a bit dulled but cover is otherwise fine. ... read more
Description: Detmold. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Book enclosed in a very good box. Bottom of box shows minor wear. Dust jacket is price clipped. Minor chips on jacket spine-head and foot. Minor wear at jacket edges. 12 color plates. read more
Edition: First US edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, NY
Date Published: 1921
Description: Very good. 12 tipped-in color plates by E. J. Detmold. Green decorated cloth, slight soiling and a trace of edgewear, else a very good copy. One plate creased, others with marginal corner creases. read more
"studies in entomology from a self-taught naturalist poetic enough to make it into marianne moore's bibliotheque ideale. this book is absolutely adorable. i love how he refers to wasps and worms as his friends. and i love the contempt he has for the praying mantis and for ants. this is a must-read for anyone who ever peeked under stones."
"Gift from Dad, who always reminds me that "bugs are your friends," "they're more scared of you than you are of them," "you'll get used to them working in the garden," and so on. And whaddya know, he's right! Now look at me: beetles? No problem.
So this book is a fascinating up-close view into the lives of 16 different bugs. This book is from 1921, so I guess it's like a precursor to TV Nature Shows. This guy has an amazing Montessori-like curiosity about the world around him, so he observes bug habits patiently until he figures out how they operate. It's a neat look into the lives of bugs. I actually think this will help me like bugs even"
"It is, I think, an incomplete section of a translation of Jean-Henri Fabre's Souvernir Entomologiques. A great influence on Charles Darwin.
The book has a certain easy-going charm with references to Greek myth and life in the French countryside. The description of the lives of insects is certainly intriguing. Unfortunately, there aren't any pictures so you have to try very hard to imagine the insect."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.