» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fabre's book of insects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fabre's book of insects

by Jean-Henri Fabre, Stawell (Translator)

About this title: Beautiful, simply written observations about the beetle, cicada, praying mantis, glow-worm, wasp, grub, cricket, locust and other creatures, describing how they hunt, build nests, feed families, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fabre's Book of Insects new book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Jean Henri Fabre

price: $6.42

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780486401522 ISBN: 0486401529

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Fabre's Book of Insects new book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre, Jean-Henri, and Stawell (Translated by)

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486401522 ISBN: 0486401529

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fabre's Book of Insects new book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre, Jean-Henri, and Stawell (Translated by)

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486401522 ISBN: 0486401529

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Mrs Rodolph Stawell

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' translation of Fabre's 'Souvenirs Entomologiques'. Owner's name otherwise clean solid copy. Undated but between the wars. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects. Based on Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of Fabre's Souvenirs Entomologiques, Retold By Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated By E. J. Detmold

by Jean Henry. Fabre

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by E. J. Detmold, Translated By Mrs. Rudolph Stawell

price: $15.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1935. viii + [4] + 271 pages, bound, with tissue-guarded frontispiece, in green cloth with gilt design on cover and lettering on spine. Including frontispiece, there are twelve (12) tissue-guarded illustrations. Front hinge starting; though rear hinge is sturdy. The textblock is square and the pages intact. Textblock, though, does have crack between pages 20 & 21. Light foxing relegated to endpages, frontispiece, and illustrations. Illustration of "The Spanish ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects Retold Form a.T. De Matto'Translation, Etc

by Stawell, R.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, London Date Published: (n.d. )

Description: VG. pp. 287p. 12mo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Stawell, Mrs. Rudolph

price: $24.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: E. J. Detmold. Good in Fair jacket. This edition is retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' translation of Jean Henri Fabre's 'Souvenirs Entomologiques. ' "Intricate and fascinating is this new and unexplored world of insects...The Wild Bee who stacks her cells in the winding staircase of an empty snail-shell...The Common Wasp who builds his spacious home as skillyfully as an architect with years of training..." The jacket is creased, soiled, edgworn, chipped and torn, and the front flap is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects, Retold From a.T. De Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques"

by Detmold, E.J. [Stawell, R. ]

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor, NY Date Published: (l939)

Description: spine mod. mottled, else Good+ Ill. w/12 full pg. tipped-in color plts. pp. 271p. 4to gilt dec. cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects. Retold From Alexander Teixiera De Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques" By Mrs Rodolh Stawell

by Stawell, Mrs Rodolph (Illustrated By E J Detmold) {Jean Henri Fabre}.

price: $40.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company., New York. Date Published: 1936

Description: E J Detmold. Fourth printing. Quarto, green cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine and top board. 271pp. 12 plates each with tissue guard. A clean and bright copy in vg condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre, Jean-Henri / Stawell, Rodolph (Mrs)

price: $43.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by E.J. Detmold. Some scattered foxing; green cloth a little mottled; spine faded with dulled gilt. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' translation of Fabre's " Souvenirs entomolgiques". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Stawell, Mrs. Rodolph

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY. Tudor Publishing. 1935. New edition. Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques". Illustrated by E.J. Detmold. 12 tipped in color plates of insects. Almost very good green cloth with some foxing to first few pages & some lite damp stain to top of pages. 4to. 271pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Stawell, Mrs. Rodolph

price: $49.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Detmold, E.J. Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are tight and unmarked, previous owner's name in front. Captioned tissue protectors infront of plates. D/J has edgewear and small tears at spine, now covered in plastic. viii, 271 p., [12] leaves of col. plates: ill.; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects. Retold From Alexander Teixiera De Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques" By Mrs Rodolh Stawell

by Stawell, Mrs Rodolph (Illustrated By E J Detmold) {Jean Henri Fabre}.

price: $50.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company., New York. Date Published: 1935

Description: E J Detmold. Quarto, green cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine and top board. 271pp. 12 plates each with tissue guard. Foxing to some of the tissue guards with shadows affecting some of the plates. Dustwrapper has a closed tear and crease to top panel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: N jacket. New York: Tudor, 1939, reprint from Dodd Illustrated by E J Detmold. Cover and spine show wear, and corners are bumped, hinges are strong, and interior with the 12 wonderful tipped-in insect pictures is bright and clean. VG/no DJ.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre, J.H.

price: $68.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1921(39)

Description: Good+; Back hinge taped, foxing. Cloth; 271p., 12 plates by Detmold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre, J.H.

price: $68.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1921

Description: Good+ Hinges cracked, spine spotted, shelf wear. Cloth; 271p., 12 plates by Detmold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's book of insects

by Fabre, Jean-Henri, and Stawell, Rodolph, Mrs, and Teixeira de Mattos, Alexander, and Detmold, Edward Julius

price: $80.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Publisher's green cloth, gilt titles and gilt decoration to both spine and front cover, tinted green page tops. Some wear at the spine ends, Corners are sharp. viii, 271 p., [12] leaves of col. plates: ill.; 26 cm. Retold From Alexander Teuxeira De Mattos's Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques" by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E. J. Detmold. 4to, pp. viii + [iv] + 271. With 12 tipped in colour plates and protective captioned tissues. overall ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre, Jean Henri; Stawell, Mrs. Rudolph (Translator)

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Detmold, E.J. Fine in Good+ jacket. 1936 Third Printing of the 1935 New Edition. FINE in GOOD+ dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound copy. Complete with 12 glorious color tipped-in plates, artwork by E.J. Detmold. Each plate protected by a captioned tissue guard. Pages and plates are in fine condition. Green cloth hardcover binding with gilt lettering and decorative stamping on front and spine. Cover is clean and unworn-gilt on spine a bit dulled but cover is otherwise fine. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre, Jean Henri, Detmold, E J [Illus]

price: $94.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green/gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 271pp: 12 tipped-in coloured plates: 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre

price: $95.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Date Published: 1974

Description: Detmold. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Book enclosed in a very good box. Bottom of box shows minor wear. Dust jacket is price clipped. Minor chips on jacket spine-head and foot. Minor wear at jacket edges. 12 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by (Fabre):

price: $98.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1921

Description: 271 pp., illustrated by E.J. Detmold (tipped-on color plates). Pictorial green cloth. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects: Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques"

by Rodolph Stawell

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. Excellent, Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by Fabre

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Illustrated by Detmold, E. J. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated w/ tipped-in plates; Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fabre's Book of Insects

by (Fabre, Jean Henri); Detmold, Illus

price: $100.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Very good. 12 tipped-in color plates by E. J. Detmold. Green decorated cloth, slight soiling and a trace of edgewear, else a very good copy. One plate creased, others with marginal corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thorn Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Anthony, Los Angeles, CA

"studies in entomology from a self-taught naturalist poetic enough to make it into marianne moore's bibliotheque ideale. this book is absolutely adorable. i love how he refers to wasps and worms as his friends. and i love the contempt he has for the praying mantis and for ants. this is a must-read for anyone who ever peeked under stones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Jenny, The United States

"Gift from Dad, who always reminds me that "bugs are your friends," "they're more scared of you than you are of them," "you'll get used to them working in the garden," and so on. And whaddya know, he's right! Now look at me: beetles? No problem.

So this book is a fascinating up-close view into the lives of 16 different bugs. This book is from 1921, so I guess it's like a precursor to TV Nature Shows. This guy has an amazing Montessori-like curiosity about the world around him, so he observes bug habits patiently until he figures out how they operate. It's a neat look into the lives of bugs. I actually think this will help me like bugs even"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2007
By Samuel, 94043, Singapore

"It is, I think, an incomplete section of a translation of Jean-Henri Fabre's Souvernir Entomologiques. A great influence on Charles Darwin.

The book has a certain easy-going charm with references to Greek myth and life in the French countryside. The description of the lives of insects is certainly intriguing. Unfortunately, there aren't any pictures so you have to try very hard to imagine the insect."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2007
By debyear, Birmingham,Alabama

"The prints of the insects are delightful"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Fabre's book of insects by Jean-Henri Fabre, Stawell (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.