» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fables of La Fontaine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fables of La Fontaine

by Jean de La Fontaine

About this title: In 1855 the French caricaturist Honore Daumier and six other artists proposed to illustrate anew the fables of revered French poet and fabulist Jean de la Fontaine (1621-95), and what a book it would have been! Their project was never realized - until now. Prompted by Daumier's intention, artist Koren Christofides has brought together more than sixty artists from across the United States, Europe, and Asia to create original artwork for "Fables of La Fontaine". These illustrations - by painters, printmakers, photographers, ceramists, sculptors, conceptual artists, fiber artists, and art ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Fables of La Fontaine used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Jean De

price: $19.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9781414243559 ISBN: 1414243553

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Jean De

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Simonne Baudoin. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket has light soiling and light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables

by Jean De La Fontaine (Auteur), Maurice Boutet De Monvel

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L'Ecole des Loisirs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9782211090353 ISBN: 2211090354

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of La Fontaine

by Fontaine; Lisa Commager (Translator); Jiri Trnka (Illustrator).

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Exeter Books, Date Published: (1985). ISBN-13: 9780671075545 ISBN: 0671075543

Description: Very good in very good jacket. Very good beige glossy paper covered boards with blue title to spine. Rust stain from a paper clip to a few pages, else fine. Very good beige dust jacket with blue title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket and light rubbing to panels. 187 pages. CHILD/102209. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine; Commager, Lisa; Trnka, Jiri

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bedford Press, London Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 187 pages including illustrations in full colour and black-and-white, many full page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Fables of La Fontaine used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by Jean De La Fontaine

price: $16.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 2005-01-31 ISBN-13: 9781414243559 ISBN: 1414243553

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fables of La Fontaine used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by Jean De La Fontaine

price: $16.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 2005-01-31 ISBN-13: 9781414243559 ISBN: 1414243553

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Jean De; Gustave Dore'

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Chartwell Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780890095966 ISBN: 0890095965

Description: Gustave Dore' Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. Internally tight, square and unmarked, light age-toning to margins, light shelfwear to boards, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn and sunned. ~ The complete fables with 320 illustrations by Gustave Dore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fables new book

Fables

by Jean De La Fontaine

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Librairie Hachette et C-ie, Paris Date Published: 1900 ISBN-13: 9780543934925 ISBN: 0543934926

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Librairie Hachette et C-ie in Paris, 1900. This book is in French. This book contains 415 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DUST JACKET Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780890095966 ISBN: 0890095965

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Minor reader and shelf wear. DJ in mylar cover. The complete La Fontaine fables with 320 B&W illustrations by Gustave Dore. This oversized and/or heavy book may require additional postage if shipped via a method other than USPS Media Mail within the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exeter Books, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Jiri Trinka. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has light bumping to spine ends & corners, small dent on rear panel & minor shelfwear, dj has minor creasing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of La Fontaine..

by La Fontaine, Translator Marie Ponsot, Illustrated By Simonne Baudoin

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Beautiful color illustrations through out. Book covers are decorative, patterned paper and spine is green cloth. Endpapers are dark green with white drawings of differnt scenes pertaining to the stories. Oversized hardcover pages clean and tight, binding fine, corners slightly bumped. Stories included herein are the Grasshopper & Ant, City Rat & Country Rat, THe Heron, The Crow & Fox, The Turtle & the Rabbit, Milkmaid & the Crock of Milk, Grasshopper & Ant, Cat Weasel & Rabbit, Fox & Stork, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fables of La Fontaine used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by Jean De La Fontaine

price: $20.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780863155710 ISBN: 0863155715

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fables of La Fontaine used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by Jean De La Fontaine

price: $22.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780863155710 ISBN: 0863155715

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine & Marianne Moore [Translator]

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and rubbed, original orange spine color has age-toned to yellow, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has bumps to bottom corners, blue boards are faintly mottled. Contents are excellent; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. A decent copy of this translation by poet Marianne Moore, reportedly taking her 8 years to complete. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine; Marianne Moore Trans

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1954 Viking hard cover-1st edition 2nd printing-minor wear to dust jacket-minor staining to page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fables of La Fontaine new book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Jean de, and Moore, C J (Translated by)

price: $27.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780863155710 ISBN: 0863155715

Description: Rochut, Jean-Noel. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Jean

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780890095966 ISBN: 0890095965

Description: Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0890095965. Translated into English verse by Walter Thornbury.; 11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Dore, Gustave

price: $34.51

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Omega, Ware Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907853459 ISBN: 0907853455

Description: Dore, Gustave. Very Good in Tear jacket. Children. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Translated into english verse by walter thornbury with 320 illustrations by gustave dore, 27 fables, 479 pages, index, jacket has small tears and one of 40mm it is also lightly waterstaind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The fables of La Fontaine used book

The fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Jean de, and Moore, Marianne [tr. ]

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent volume in sunned DJ. Text in English, French. x, 342 p. : port.; 25 cm. Includes Portraits. "A Complete New Translation by Marianne Moore. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Hersch, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fables of La Fontaine new book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Jean de

price: $45.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414243559 ISBN: 1414243553

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fables of La Fontaine used book

Fables of La Fontaine

by Marc Chagall

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844049 ISBN: 1565844041

Description: ISBN 1565844041. Hardback. No Dustjacket as Issued. In heavy cardstock slipcase. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of La Fontaine

by Thornbury, Walter

price: $57.70

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Omega Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780907853459 ISBN: 0907853455

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Large 8vo. With 320 illustratins by Gustav Dore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Fables of La Fontaine

by Dore, Gustave

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Omega/Chartwell, Secaucus Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780907853459 ISBN: 0907853455

Description: Gustave Dore. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st thus. Fine in Near Fine dj with a trace of shelfware and one tiny tear at a corner, slight discoloration at rear dj panel. The compelete fables with 320 Dore Illos. The is a large, oversized book, check with dealer on postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fables of La Fontaine used book

The Fables of La Fontaine

by La Fontaine, Jean de, and Allen, Esther (Translated by), and Matamoros, Josephine (Foreword by), and Forestier, Sylvie...

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844049 ISBN: 1565844041

Description: Chagall, Marc. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slip Cased. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Product in slip-sleeve. 141 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.