» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Aleph and other stories, 1933-1969, together with commentaries and an autobiographical essay.

by Jorge Luis Borges

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969, : Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $17.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 286 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969, : Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $19.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 286 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969: Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $3.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good/No Jacket. 2nd printing. Tight, unmarked, aged pages. Cover shows shelfwear, else good copy for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237376 ISBN: 0330237373

Description: Good. 8vo. 188pp. Classic collection of Borges stories, including many seminal works, such as Death and the Compass, The Aleph, The Circular Ruins, The Challenge, The Captive, Borges and Myself, The Immortals, etc; also includes An Autobiographical Essay, and Borges' own short commentaries on the stories; this copy has the former owner's name to verso of front cover, foxing/tanning to endpapers and text block, minor watermark to lower edge of some pages, covers lightly rubbed, with crease to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis-Edited And Translated By Norman T Homas Di Giovanni

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1970 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Very Good-, Very Good- 8VO, 286 pgs., Hardcover. Hardcover: Stated 1st. Previous owners name on first endpaper. Blue cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Olive green paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Title, story pages are printed on 'ivory' matte paper, foredges are foxed. Here is some of the 'Best' of Borges, included too is a lengthy autobiographical essay written especially for this volume. The twenty stories in this book cover the whole span of Borge's forty-year career as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition (stated). Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in blue cloth. Near Fine book in Near Fine clipped jacket, now in clear protective cover. Cloth faded at horizontal edges, corners curled, 1/4" stain to vertical page edge, one dog-eared page; jacket rubbed w/ creased rear inner flap. Book square w/ firm binding, interior clean and unmarked. 286pp inc. Autobiograpical Essay, Commentaries, and Bibliographical Note. Edited and Translated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: First Edition, First Printing in U.S. "Together with commentaries and an autobiographical essay. " Translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni. Hardcover, very good minus condition (top-edge spotted; cloth cover faintly sunned? at top-edge) with very good minus dust jacket (price-clipped; reverse foxing). ISBN 0525051546. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969; Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. Translated into English from the original Spanish by Norman Thomas di Giovanni. NF/VG+. Hardcover; blue cloth; gilt tiles; 286 pp.; very light fading to cloth extremities; slight edgewear with a couple of tiny closed tears to price-clipped jacket, previous owner's neat name penned on ffep, else clean and crisp. A near fine copy in a very good or better jacket. Protected in an archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUTTON., NY Date Published: 1970

Description: First American Edition. Near fine in a Vg. + dj. (Faint spots of foxing at top edge & light traces of motteling to top & bottom edges of cloth. One-inch tear at head of rear panel of dj. A few tiny chips at corners of dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis. [Latin American Fiction].

price: $94.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Owner's six-word ink inscription on front flyleaf, top edge lightly foxed, faintly faded at extremities of covers, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Jacket has few short tears, lightly rubbed on top edge, else quite fresh and bright. BORGES, Jorge Luis. THE ALEPH and Other Stories 1933-1969. Together with Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay. Edited and translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni in collaboration with the author. Large octavo, cloth, 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Norman Thomas Di Giovanni (Editor, Translator).

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Neat previous owner's name on the pastedown, otherwise a FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Plastic dust jacket protector provided. Twenty stories, plus a long autobiographical essay written especially for this book. Edited and translated from the Spanish by Norman Thomas di Giovanni (in collaboration with the author). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories

by Borges

price: $112.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories. 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUTTON. NY 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few tiny specks of foxing at top edge. Traces of faint scratches on front cover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969 Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $174.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, 665 Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0525051546. Hardcover. 8vo. E. P. Dutton. 1970. 286 pgs. First edition/First printing. DJ in VG shape with a lightly crimped top edge of the panel with a small 1/4 inch closed tear present to the front panel. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 665; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969...Translated By Norman Thomas Di Giovanni in Collaboration With the Author

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects twenty stories, a lengthy autobiographical essay, and commentary on the fiction. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 2008-09. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. A sharp copy and scarce thus. (#128550) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969...Translated By Norman Thomas Di Giovanni in Collaboration With the Author

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Collects twenty stories, a lengthy autobiographical essay, and commentary on the fiction. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 2008-09. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with 7 mm closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel. A sharp copy and scarce thus. (#128552) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories: 1939-1969 Rare Copy of the First English-Langu Age Edition

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Translated By Norman Thomas Di Giovanni)

price: $330.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York City, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 286 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Retrospective collection of short stories. One of the greatest books of the 20th century. The first appearance of the title in English. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited print run as a hardcover original only. Part of the ground-breaking and now-legendary series of translations by Normas Thomas di Giovanni of the author's works, all carried out ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969: Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $3.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Acceptable. Tears in book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Aleph & Other Stories 1933-1969

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1971. Paperback. Used, good. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969: Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas

price: $17.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330237376 ISBN: 0330237373

Description: Good. 0330237373 name on first page corner crease to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $18.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. 1970, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0525051546. Worn library copy. Edge soil/staining, FFEP removed, discard and library stamps on front and rear pastedowns, half-title and title pages. Mylar cover on jacket taped inside front and back boards. Library catalog number sticker on spine. bx39. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $24.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330237376 ISBN: 0330237373

Description: Picador, UK, 1973. trade paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969: Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $28.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Aleph and Other Stories, 1933-1969: Together With Commentaries and an Autobiographical Essay

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $52.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525051541 ISBN: 0525051546

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.