About this title: A retelling of a traditional Chinese legend familiar to most readers via the animated Disney film, "Mulan". When Tartars invade China, the Khan decrees that each family must send one of their sons to fight in the army. Fa Mulan's parents worry that they will be disgraced because they have no sons and thus cannot help protect their country. Anxious ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786803460ISBN:0786803460
Description: Illustrated by Jean & Mou-Sen Tseng. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0786803460. Text is clean. Red boards with tan spine. Base of spine shows an obvious bump and scrape. Dust jacket shows wear, with large repaired tear to front panel, edgewear and chipping at spine and corners. Beautiful color illustrations. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'.; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11.1 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages. read more
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Illustrated by Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0786803460. Hyperion Books for Young Children; First Edition; First Printing; 1998; ABOUT FINE book (hint of rubbing at spine ends) in NEAR FINE jacket ( rubbing µ-tear on top edge). Lovely magenta & cream cover. Tight & crisp.; 4to 11"-13" tall; Unpaginated p. read more
Edition: First Limited Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786803460ISBN:0786803460
Description: Jean & Mou-sien Tseng. Fine in Fine and in Fine Slipcase jacket. Signed by Author and Illustrators 1998 Stated First Edition; No. 475 of the 500 copy Limited Edition with limitation page, hand-numbered, SIGNED by the author and both illustrators. Also, with extra illustration print in an envelope laid into book. FINE in FINE, price-intact, dust jacket. A totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. In lovely red slipcase with illustrated pastedown on front panel. Slipcase is also fine. An "as new" ... read more
Description: Hyperion, 2nd printing, hardcover in jacket, 1998, gorgeous children's book about a woman warrior in old China, lovingly illustrated in color by Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng, nice copy, minor flecking to jacket, so about a Fine book in Fine-jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-backed Boards
Publisher: Hyperion, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786803460ISBN:0786803460
Description: Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng. Fine. About Fine Dj. 4to. A retelling of the popular Chinese story of a woman warrior who was both courageous and wise. Very nice copy; dust jacket has the slightest edgewear. SAN SOUCI IS A 2X-CALDECOTT HONORED AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT. read more
Edition: First American edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Hyperion Books For Children., New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786803460ISBN:0786803460
Description: Tseng, Jean & Mou-Sien. Red paper over boards with yellow spine. Lettering and illustration in gilt. A story passed down for centuries in China. Beautiful full color illustrations by the Tsengs, a husband and wife team. Very fine in fine and bright dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Hyperion Books For Children., New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786803460ISBN:0786803460
Description: Tseng, Jean & Mou-Sien. Red paper over boards with yellow spine. Lettering and illustration in gilt. A story passed down for centuries in China. Beautiful full color illustrations by the Tsengs, a husband and wife team. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new unread copy. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786803460ISBN:0786803460
Description: As New in As New jacket. Collectible. 11 1/4" X 8 3/4" Signed by Both Author and Illustrator First edition 1998. Hyperion Books for Children NY. SIGNED three (3) times--Robert San Souci and both illustrators, Jean & Mou-sien Tseng. New book in protective mylar beautifully bound with red boards, gold-colored spine with gold-embossed Chinese characters and mounted warrior. Gold and richly-colored, illustrated dust jacket complements the binding and end papers. High-quality paper contents are ... read more
Edition: Signed, Limited First Edition
Binding: Cloth-backed Boards
Publisher: Hyperion, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786803460ISBN:0786803460
Description: Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng. As New. As New Dj & Slipcase. 4to. Signed by Author & Illustrators A retelling of the popular Chinese legend of a woman warrior who was both courageous and wise. Very fine copy, slipcase & dust jacket has the slightest edgewear. This copy has a print of the pictorial label in an envelope laid in. A limitation page was bound into this edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR & BOTH ILLUSTRATORS. This copy is #399 of a 500 copy limited edition. SAN SOUCI IS A 2X-CALDECOTT HONORED ... read more
Edition: Numbered Limited Edition,
Binding: Hardcover with Slipcase
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng. As New in As New jacket. Collectible. 11 1/4" X 8 3/4" Signed by Both Author and Illustrator Signed-Limited #149 of 500. 1998. Hyperion Books for Children NY. SIGNED three (3) times--Robert San Souci and both illustrators, Jean & Mou-sien Tseng in new red slip case--gold foil paste on with horse and warrior illustration. New book in protective mylar beautifully bound with red boards, gold-colored spine with gold-embossed Chinese characters and mounted warrior. Gold and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780786803460ISBN:0786803460
Description: Tseng, Jean and Mou-Sien. As New in Very Good jacket. Stated first trade edition, book is as-new. Dust jacket has some very minor wear to extremities but some unfortunate crumpling and a 1" closed tear to top edge of front cover due to poor storage. Still a gorgeous copy of this Chinese folktale, the same basic story that the Disney movie was based on. A great "girl power" message by San Souci, a master reteller of classic legends and fables. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.