» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-46

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-46

by Ezra Pound, Dorothy Pound, Robert Spoo (Editor)

About this title: Letters between Ezra Pound and his loyal and long-suffering wife, Dorothy Shakespear, covering the 14 months (April 1945 to July 1946) between Pound's arrest in Italy and incarceration for treason, and his wife's arrival in Washington, D.C., where he was confined in a mental hospital.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Ezra Pound; Dorothy Pound; Editor-Omar Pound; Editor-Robert Spoo

price: $5.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 1999 Oxford University Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. White boards have minimal edge and corner wear. White spine cloth is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in good condition with light edge and corner wear. Jacket has a small chip at the back hinge. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra; Edited By Omar Pound And Robert Spoo

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The spine is solid and square, and the hinges are sound. The binding of white cloth on the spine and white paper on the boards shows only mild wear, chiefly some light shelf-rubbing of the bottom edge. The text of the book is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and soiled, with moderate edgewear, including a half-inch tear down from the top front edge. It bears the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound / Letters in Captivity / 1945-1946

by Pound, Omar / Spoo, Robert (Edited By)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford Univ. Press, c1999, 1st edition, ; Hardcover, b/w photos, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. IN a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters in Captivity 1945-1946 used book

Letters in Captivity 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra And Dorothy

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Oxford U Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195107934. Jacket is a bit stressed at edges, lightly rubbed, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Letters between Ezra Pound and his wife when he was incarcerated at the end of World War Two and Indicted for treason. Illustrated. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 398 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity 1945-1946

by Pound, Omar; Spoo, Robert (Editors)

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1999

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. DJ lightly wrinkled at edges, else fine, clean white copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra, And Pound, Dorothy, And Pound, Omar S. , And Spoo, Robert E.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. (acid-free paper) xiii, 398 p. : ill. , maps; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 383-385) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra, And Pound, Dorothy

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. xiv, 398. Illustrated. Edited and Annotated by Omar Pound and Robert Spoo. Includes more than 150 previously unpublished letters written after the War when Pound was incarcerated in a U.S. Army detention camp outside Pisa, Italy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946. [Subtitle]: Edited and Annotated By Omar Pound and Robert Spoo used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946. [Subtitle]: Edited and Annotated By Omar Pound and Robert Spoo

by Pound, Ezra And Dorothy Pound

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Very fine clean condition in very good plus bro-darted dust jacket. 398 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound

by Pound, Dorothy

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Oxford University Press, USA, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra] Pound, Omar 8 Robert Spoo

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, OXFORD UNIVERISTY PRESS, 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Dust Jacket Included. DUST JACKET (UNCLIPPED) FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound

by Pound, Ezra. (Pound, Omar). (Spoo, Robert).

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: A fine, bright copy in near fine dust jacket. The white printed jacket is very lightly dust soiled, else bright and crisp. POUND, Ezra. EZRA AND DOROTHY POUND. Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946. Edited and Annotated by Omar Pound and Robert Spoo. Small quarto, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, pp. xvi, 398, illustrated (including letters reproduced in holograph facsimile and previously unpublished photographs). Contains more than 150 previously unpublished letters and documents by Pound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st edition first printing-minor stain to page edge-slight wear to dust jacket-basically a like new clean unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity

by Pound, Omar & Spoo, Robert, Editors

price: $44.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Illustrations & Photographs. As New in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. " With more than 150 previously unpublished letters and documents, all authoritatively annotated, " Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946" offers a rare glimpse into the life and work of one of our century's greatest literary figures. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra; Pound, Dorothy

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0195107934 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with DJ wrapped in archive safe mylar. Fine copy in Fine DJ. As new, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound. Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra. Pound, Omar. Spoo, Robert

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, advance reading copy of the first edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: A near fine copy; publisher's promotional sheet laid into book. POUND, Ezra. EZRA AND DOROTHY POUND. Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946. Edited and Annotated by Omar Pound and Robert Spoo. Large octavo, glossy printed wrappers, pp. xvi, 389, illustrated (including letters reproduced in holograph facsimile and previously unpublished photographs). Contains more than 150 previously unpublished letters and documents by Pound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra; Pound, Dorothy; Pound, Omar (Editor); Spoo, Robert (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Omar & Spoo, Robert

price: $12.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Oxford UP (1999). Hardcover with dustjacket. Has minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra; Pound, Omar S.; Pound, Dorothy; Spoo, Robert E.

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Very Good+ (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy, but for slight soiling to rear of dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Ezra Pound

price: $22.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 04 March, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Very Good. 0195107934. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound; Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Edited and annotated by Omar Pound and Robert Spoo. xiii, 398p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity 1945-1946

by Pound, Omar & Robert Spoo (Eds. )

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Linen-backed bds. Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large 8vo. Extensive index. One very short edge tear to d.w., which is otherwise very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound. Letters in Captivity 1945-1946. Edited and Annotated By Omar Pound and Robert Spoo

by (Pound, Ezra). Pound, Omar & Spoo, Robert

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra And Dorothy Pound

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Edited and annotated by Omar Pound and Robert Spoo. xiii, 398p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946 used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound: Letters in Captivity, 1945-1946

by Pound, Ezra And Dorothy Pound, Omar Pound, Robert Spoo

price: $35.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107937 ISBN: 0195107934

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Edited and annotated by Omar Pound and Robert Spoo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ezra and Dorothy Pound-Letters in Captivity 1945-1946

by Pound, Omar And Robert Spoo

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback B&W photos, 398 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.