» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Eyre Affair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Eyre Affair

by Jasper Fforde

About this title: In an alternate 1985, where the Crimean War still rages 130-odd years later, Thursday Next works for a special operations unit that prevents criminals from damaging the world of literature. Though normally a fairly low-stress job, it heats up for Thursday when one of the three most evil villains in the world is accused of permanently altering the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Jasper Fforde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Jasper Fforde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Jasper Fforde

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next) used book

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next)

by Jasper Fforde

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340733561 ISBN: 034073356X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Jasper Fforde

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre affair used book

The Eyre affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340733561 ISBN: 034073356X

Description: Good. 384p. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Jasper Fforde

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Jasper Fforde

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next) used book

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next)

by Jasper Fforde

price: $2.09

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 2001-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780340733561 ISBN: 034073356X

Description: Fair. GUARANTEED TO BE THE SAME ITEM AND IN THE CONDITION STATED! Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The eyre affair.

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, stk #2284t8. 374 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyre Affair used audio book

Eyre Affair

by Jasper Fforde

price: $2.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781565115453 ISBN: 1565115457

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Audio Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next) used book

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next)

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340733561 ISBN: 034073356X

Description: Very good. WARP TO BOOK-LIGHT SHELFWEAR- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next) used book

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next)

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340733561 ISBN: 034073356X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Near Fine; Has been gently read. 0670030643. In a world where one can literally get lost in literature, Thursday Next, a Special Operative in literary detection, tries to stop the world's Third Most Wanted criminal from kidnapping characters, including Jane Eyre, from works of literature.; Trade PB; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fyrebyrd Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyre Affair used audio book

Eyre Affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Slightly Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HighBridge Audio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565115453 ISBN: 1565115457

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Not ex-library, Not ex-rental, Not a remainder. 6 cassettes, 10 hours. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyre Affair used audio book

Eyre Affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book on Tape Publisher: Highbridge Audio, St Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565115453 ISBN: 1565115457

Description: Very Good. 1565115457. Slightly abridged: 10 hours on 6 cassettes. Read by Elizabeth Sastro.; Highbridge Distribution; 2.12 x 5.54 x 5.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Shelf wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cindy Jewell, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair used book

The Eyre Affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: NY: Viking 2002, HB 1st US edition, 374p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair (Audio Cassettes) used audio book

The Eyre Affair (Audio Cassettes)

by Jasper Fforde/Read By Elizabeth Sastre

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassettes Publisher: High Bridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565115453 ISBN: 1565115457

Description: Good/Very Good. 6 cassettes in individual cases in orig box. Box has tear and PO markings. Slightly abridged 10 hours on 6 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next) new book

The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next)

by Jasper Fforde

price: $7.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 2001-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780340733561 ISBN: 034073356X

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyre Affair used book

Eyre Affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First printing hard cover with dust jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 374pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyre Affair: A Novel (Audiobook, Cassettes) used audio book

The Eyre Affair: A Novel (Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Fforde, Jasper, and Sastre, Elizabeth (Read by)

price: $9.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Slightly ed. Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HighBridge Audio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565115453 ISBN: 1565115457

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tapes and box in very good condition, from a private collection. Slightly abridged, on six cassettes--gently used. 6 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyre Affair used book

Eyre Affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $9.68

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Good. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyre Affair: Cassette used audio book

Eyre Affair: Cassette

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HighBridge Audio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565115453 ISBN: 1565115457

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 6 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyre Affair used book

Eyre Affair

by Fforde, Jasper

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030644 ISBN: 0670030643

Description: Good-Minus/Good. 0670030643 Ex-Library First US edition/printing of this novel, the first in Jasper Fforde's series featuring Thursday Next. An ex-library book, there are some library markings. The dust jacket has only one sticker; its mylar cover is taped down to the book's boards. The book is clean and solid, though there is one spot (at page 90) where the binding shows a light split and the page block as a whole shows some uneveness. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Richard, The United States

"Something odd has happened.

I've known Compelling ever since I moved to Midwestern City. I'd never met anybody with a name like hers before. Compelling Introduction. Whose parents would do that to a kid? She left the city for places like New York and Key West, but she again lives here now with her husband and daughter. I was at a barbecue at her house this weekend and spoke with an old friend of hers I hadn't seen since I first moved to Midwestern City, a tall, dark, mysterious and charming man, Acheron Hades, whom I hated deeply. Mexican-prison-time-hated.

"You follow the Open Source movement, right? Wikipedia?" he asked me.

"Sure, the power of crowds to consolidate knowledge in their free time and just give it away has always fascinated me," I answered.

"I believe that certain intelligent readers such as myself should have the power to alter fictional stories," he said. "Sort of an open-source editing process."

"That's silly. Even if it were possible, what would that mean for copyright law?"

"Certainly, only a truly evil person would alter a book for personal gain or glory. What I'm suggesting is entering the world of the book and making slight changes that like a butterfly's flapping wings would reverberate through the rest of the story, altering the entire imagined world in the process. Kidnap a character, pull them out of the book, set a house on fire, that sort of thing. The sort of thing that would change the story forever."

"The author might not want to re-write their whole book," I said.

"The author wouldn't have anything to do with it. The changes would just happen as events in the story unfurl naturally."

"Without somebody writing? How is that possible?"

"You'd have to get the original manuscript," he said. "Nothing later than the last draft before publishing, to be sure."

"How would that help? The book's already been printed."

"So it has," he replied, arching an eyebrow. "Clearly, I'm only speaking metaphorically. Tell me, Why did you never marry and have a family, Main? No Mrs. Character and little baby Mains running around?"

"I don't know," I replied, confused at the sudden turn in the conversation. "I guess I never met the right person."

"How do you know that you haven't met her already, but weren't aware of it at the time and the moment slipped by, changing your life forever?"

"Timing is everything, huh? Why, did you have somebody in mind?"

"Now that you mention it, what do you think about Ms. Other over there?"

He pointed to a shortish blonde woman named Significant talking to Compelling. She was attractive, certainly my type, but I'd only met her once before at an outdoor concert over a dozen years ago, before Mexico. Oh, that dress! Those legs! That smile!

"Wait a minute," I said, "I remember her. I saw her the same day I met you, at PlotPoint Music Fest in 1995, right after I first met you and you gave me all that money to move to Cancun to judge topless beauty pageants but instead left me naked in a Mexican jail for thirteen years. Say, you told me at the time that she was a kitten-raping lesbian with a serious drug addiction and the IQ of a rock. How could she be my right woman?"

His sharp and too-white teeth appeared behind a crooked smile. "I may have misinformed you," he said. "Well, I shan't be seeing you again. Make my apologies to Compelling, I must go." With that, he turned and headed into Compelling's basement.

It was such an odd goodbye that I had to follow. I saw him round the corner down the stairs and hastened after him. What I saw was nothing short of astounding: he had disappeared into a laptop sitting on the bare concrete floor, its glowing screen showing the GoodReads website. On the screen was my review of a book called The Eyre Affair, a book that I'd never heard of, let alone read or reviewed. I felt a breeze from behind me, and as the screen faded I fell into it.

I fell into PlotPoint Music Fest, in 1995. I could see myself sitting under a tree with my other oddly-named friend, Minor Character, as a tall shadowy figure approached. I recognized that shadowy figure. I remembered that conversation well, after I'd just met him then. Soon to be met, for the first time. Given the odd nature of our most recent conversation, I went up to my(1995) astonished self as I(1995) left to get a beer. I(2009) explained to him that this wasn't reality, that it was in fact a review of The Eyre Affair, a book that wouldn't be published for another six years; and that in it certain events were about to unfold, and that I(1995) was to watch me(2009) from behind this car, and that I(2009) would take my(1995) place under the tree instead, and my(1995) life would change for the better if I(1995) never spoke to that shadowy man. I(2009) knew I(1995)'d do it. I(1995/2009)'m cool that way.

I sat down with Minor and waited for Hades to reach us, hoping he wouldn't notice that I was wearing the same clothes he had just seen me in. I agreed to go with him right then and there to judge beauty contests in Cancun for a ridiculously large sum of money. Just as I'd remembered it. I obtained a copy of The Eyre Affair while in prison, wrote a really good review of it on GoodReads that eventually won a Pulitzer Prize as it took the form a short but stunning, insightful and inspirational first-person narrative on how I met my wife at PlotPoint Music Fest.

I was disappointed that Acheron Hades would ruin my review with his evil 'open-source editing' machine, but at least I(1995) lived happily ever after."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Ceridwen, Minneapolis, MN

"For the first hundred pages or so, I couldn't decide whether I liked this book or not. It's the tone, not that anyone mentions that sort of thing outside the classroom. I kept thinking about some poor translator trying to render this book into Russian or Swahili or something, and what a bugger all time of it she would have. Cheeky Britishisms, silly names, referents to historical events that didn't happen, or certainly didn't happen that way.

By midway, I was having a ball. I mean, the People's Republic of Wales? Richard III being staged like Rocky Horror? Surrealists rioting on the anniversary of their legalization? Hai-larious. In all of the silliness, however, lurks the satisfying vision of a world where books and their ideas are important, tangible, like they are to nerds like me who read too much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Sandi, Fountain Valley, CA

"I had heard good things about the Thursday Next series and had picked up a copy of the latest installment on Border's Buy One, Get One Half Off table. After I got it, I learned that you really have to read the preceding novels to understand it. The last two books I read left me really depressed, so I decided to pick up the first of the Thursday Next books, "The Eyre Affair."

This book provided me with the literary escape I needed. It made me laugh out loud with lines like "My name is Schitt. Jack Schitt." Jack Schitt appears quite a lot and I couldn't help giggle every time I read his name.

This book is absolutely packed with literary and historical references. Don't worry if you dozed through literature and history classes though; Fforde pretty much ignores anything you might have learned about those subjects in school. "The Eyre Affair" works best if you just go with the flow and don't try to figure out the background."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2008
By Terence, Covina, CA

"I've been noticing that many of my GR Friends are reading these delightful books.

I'm not overly familiar with 19th century novelists (of any country) -- this may irrevocably tarnish my reputation in the eyes of some, but I've never read any Austen and have avoided Dickens like Typhoid Mary since Oliver Twist so I'm sure many of the literary references go right over my head -- but Thursday Next and the alternate Earth she inhabits is a marvelous conceit and Fforde is a very good writer.

Even us poor illiterate savages can enjoy him :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.