» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Richard E Jensen, R Eli Paul, John E Carter

About this title: On a wintry day in December 1890, near a creek named Wounded Knee on the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota, the Seventh Cavalry of the U. S. Army opened fire on an encampment of Sioux Indians led by Big Foot. Coming two weeks after the killing of Sitting Bull, in a tense atmosphere of suspicion and misunderstanding, the careless discharge of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Eyewitness at Wounded Knee (Great Plains Photography) used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee (Great Plains Photography)

by Richard E. Jensen, R. Eli Paul, John E. Carter

price: $17.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E.; Carter, John E.; Paul, R. Eli

price: $18.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. P0. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Moderate wear. Text is clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E.; Paul, R. Eli; And Carter, John E.

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nebraska Press, Loncoln Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: illus. Photography. 210pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E.; Carter, John E.; Paul, R. Eli

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Oblong octavo (8vo). xii, 210 pages of text including an index and a list of photographic resources. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 150 archival photographs from numerous historical collections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard, and Paul, R Eli, and Carter, John E

price: $67.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. First 3 pages have very slight creasing, otherwise a fine copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. Great Plains Photography. Audience: General/trade. Eyewitness at Wounded Knee brings together and assesses for the first time some 150 photographs that were made before and immediately after the massacre. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee (Great Plains Photography) used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee (Great Plains Photography)

by Jensen, Richard E.; Paul, R. Eli; Carter, John E.

price: $76.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Fine. 080321409X First edition, First printing! Practically a new book-no signs of usage. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E.; Carter, John E.; Paul, R. Eli

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear to the dust jacket, some highlighting throughout. Previous owners family lineage note (related to one of the participants) one the first index page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781199517333 ISBN: 119951733X

Description: Acceptable. The dust jacket for this title is significantly damaged or is no longer present. The book itself is in standard condition or better. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E. & R. Eli Paul & John E. Carter; Hanson, James Austin

price: $39.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780803214095. 1 x 10 x 10 Inches; 210 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E.; Paul, R. Eli; Carter, John E.

price: $70.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee (Great Plains Photography) used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee (Great Plains Photography)

by Richard E. Jensen

price: $75.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803214095 ISBN: 080321409X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E

price: $250.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Univ of NE Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1991

Description: as new. DJ. pp. 210. Pictorial essay on Wounded Knee Massacre. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eyewitness at Wounded Knee

by Jensen, Richard E.; Carter, John E.; Paul, R. Eli

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.