» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

About this title: Buechner writes about deaths in his family and among people he has known, including his father's suicide and the death of his friend the poet James Merrill, structuring his meditations on a tour of his own library.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne 1999 Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: Very Good. 0062516396 24455 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt0lb5.2ozpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very gently used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. A fascinating life of one who writes from his heart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruthie, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 183 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very minor edge wear to top corner of dj, 5 dog ears, I did not find any writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $2.72

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Fine. 0062516388 Name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found [Paperback] used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found [Paperback]

by Frederick Buechner

price: $4.90

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, spine uncreased, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, black mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco CA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0062516388 near fine copy in like dust jacket, NO marks The eyes of the heart: a memoir of the lost and found / Frederick Buechner. Edition Information: 1st ed. Published/Created: [San Francisco]: HarperSanFrancisco, c1999. Description: 183 p.; 22 cm. ISBN: 0062516388 (cloth) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found new book

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found new book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $14.97

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062516398. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $17.88

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper, San Francisco, CA Date published: 1999

Description: As New. As Issued, Without Dj. 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, San Francisco Date published: (1999)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy wrappers with tiny tears at the spinal extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Good. Sail the Seas of Value. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Clipper Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mass Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found new book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

A Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $2.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780062516398 ISBN: 0062516396

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found new book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Frederick Buechner

price: $2.70

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: VG in VG dj, remainder mark on bottom edge. Hardback (gray spine/blue boards). 183 pp. Memoir of American author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found used book

The Eyes of the Heart: a Memoir of the Lost and Found

by Buechner, Frederick

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062516381 ISBN: 0062516388

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0062516388. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Lori, Seattle, WA

"I loved it! I had to keep my want to read book list next to me because he talked about so many books. Oh I wish I had a library like his it sounds amazing! It was great to hear about his views on life and death through the stories of his family and friends. I have so many more thoughts. But I'm not sure what to write so I'll leavenit at
that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Beth, Oxford, ME

"Buechner remembering the people in his life who have passed to death before him. It's hopeful, not depressing or sad. It's gentle and tender. A short and very worthwhile read.
Quote:
"What has he prepared for those who love him?" she says, repeating my question. "Things aren't the way I always believed they were. Thy mystery is not only a mystery still but deeper and grander than I ever supposed. It reminds me of how, when you're looking up at the sky, sometimes there's a break in the clouds and all of a sudden, lo and behold, you catch a glimpse through it of the real sky. The most I can tell you is that I think it's we ourselves he is preparing. Not just the ones who love him-"
Title from Ephesians 1:18 "I pray also that the eyes of your heart may be enlightened in order that you may know the hope to which he has called you, the riches of his glorious inheritance in the saints""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Rob, Charlotte, NC

"Being a typical man tears are often the last thing my eyes want to give. Being an little less than typical man I read Frederick Buechner.
As I read this memoir I came to a part that prompted tears.

This book recount Buechner's fractured relationship among his immediate family and the subsequent attempts at restoring relationships after the suicide of his father. Buechner is a wonderful writer and this memoir is an absolute jewel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By dthaase, Wheaton, IL

"Another incredible memoir by Buechner - this is is fourth and most recent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found by Frederick Buechner

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Eyes of the Heart: A...
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.