About this title: Buechner writes about deaths in his family and among people he has known, including his father's suicide and the death of his friend the poet James Merrill, structuring his meditations on a tour of his own library.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780062516398ISBN:0062516396
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne 1999
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780062516381ISBN:0062516388
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780062516381ISBN:0062516388
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780062516398ISBN:0062516396
Description: Very Good. 0062516396 24455 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt0lb5.2ozpf. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780062516398ISBN:0062516396
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very gently used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. A fascinating life of one who writes from his heart. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780062516381ISBN:0062516388
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 183 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very minor edge wear to top corner of dj, 5 dog ears, I did not find any writing in text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco CA
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780062516381ISBN:0062516388
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0062516388 near fine copy in like dust jacket, NO marks The eyes of the heart: a memoir of the lost and found / Frederick Buechner. Edition Information: 1st ed. Published/Created: [San Francisco]: HarperSanFrancisco, c1999. Description: 183 p.; 22 cm. ISBN: 0062516388 (cloth) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780062516398ISBN:0062516396
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062516398. read more
"I loved it! I had to keep my want to read book list next to me because he talked about so many books. Oh I wish I had a library like his it sounds amazing! It was great to hear about his views on life and death through the stories of his family and friends. I have so many more thoughts. But I'm not sure what to write so I'll leavenit at that."
"Buechner remembering the people in his life who have passed to death before him. It's hopeful, not depressing or sad. It's gentle and tender. A short and very worthwhile read. Quote: "What has he prepared for those who love him?" she says, repeating my question. "Things aren't the way I always believed they were. Thy mystery is not only a mystery still but deeper and grander than I ever supposed. It reminds me of how, when you're looking up at the sky, sometimes there's a break in the clouds and all of a sudden, lo and behold, you catch a glimpse through it of the real sky. The most I can tell you is that I think it's we ourselves he is preparing. Not just the ones who love him-" Title from Ephesians 1:18 "I pray also that the eyes of your heart may be enlightened in order that you may know the hope to which he has called you, the riches of his glorious inheritance in the saints""
"Being a typical man tears are often the last thing my eyes want to give. Being an little less than typical man I read Frederick Buechner. As I read this memoir I came to a part that prompted tears.
This book recount Buechner's fractured relationship among his immediate family and the subsequent attempts at restoring relationships after the suicide of his father. Buechner is a wonderful writer and this memoir is an absolute jewel."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.